125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Anna Kottkamp  
    Anna Kottkamp

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Wenatchee, WA

    High School:
    Wenatchee

    Height:
    5-10


    07/01/2014

    Kottkamp Named ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete Of The Year

    The junior put a wrap on her phenomenal campaign by earning the league's top academic honors.

    06/05/2014

    Rowing Recap: The Award Haul Continues For The Irish

    ND rowing's first ACC season capped by awards at conference, regional and national level

    06/01/2014

    #10 Irish Tie Program-Best Finish In Ninth Place At NCAA Championship

    Two Notre Dame boats earn individual top 10 results at NCAA regatta

    05/31/2014

    #10 Irish Boats All Qualify For Petite Finals On Day Two Of NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame looks for top 10 NCAA finish on Sunday

    05/30/2014

    #10 Irish Place All Three Boats In NCAA Championship A/B Semifinals

    Notre Dame qualifies all boats for top NCAA semifinals for the first time since 2009

    AS A JUNIOR: 2014 NCAA Elite 89 Award winner - presented to the student-athlete with the highest cumulative grade point average at each of the NCAA's 89 championship events ... just the fourth Notre Dame student-athlete to win the Elite 89 Award, joining Michael Shipp (men's soccer, 2013), Tyler Brenneman (men's lacrosse, 2012) and Colleen Rielley (women's tennis, 2010) ... CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... 2014 ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year ... rowed with the first varsity eight boat during junior season with the Irish ... made fall season debut at the Head of the Charles Regatta, placing sixth with a time of 16:58.595 in the women's championship eight event ... won first race of the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational over former BIG EAST foes Louisville and West Virginia with a time of 6:31.700 before pulling in behind Virginia in 6:29.644 later in the event ... finished the invite with a win over ACC member Duke in 6:40.500 ... fell to Southern California in the Lake Natoma Invitational opening race with a time of 6:30.30, before finishing behind California and Stanford in the final two races ... finished behind eventual NCAA champion Ohio State and Michigan in two races at the ACC/ Big Ten Challenge ... stroked to victory over in-state rival Indiana and Alabama at the Dale England Cup with times of 6:17.90 and 6:26.60 - the 6:17.90 readout was the fastest time of the year by any ACC boat during sanctioned racing ... completed the sweep on Saturday with a victory over Rhode Island in 6:20.00 ... earned ACC Crew of the Week honors on April 29, the first weekly ACC award claimed by a Notre Dame boat in program history ... won the second heat at the ACC Championship over Syracuse with a time of 6:47.60 before finishing as runner-up to Virginia in the grand final race with a 6:28.80 clip ... rowed into third place in the preliminary heat at the NCAA Championship with a time of 6:29.737 before winning the repechage heat with a 6:28.873 mark ... finished fifth in the A/B semifinal two with a time of 6:42.132, before placing third in the petite final (ninth overall) in 6:57.515.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Named a 2013 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... selected to the all-BIG EAST second team ... competed with the women's championship eight boat at the prestigious Head of the Charles race in the fall ... in a field featuring US Rowing and the Rowing Canada Aviron team, finished 12th with a time of 17:21.23 ... competed with the first varsity eight crew throughout the spring ... at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational, crossed the finish line first in the opening race with a mark of 6:40.70, and closed in second during the second race with a 6:36.022 pace ... completed the third and final race in 6:39.50, good for first place ... for its efforts in Tennessee, the Irish eight boat was named BIG EAST Boat of the Week (March 20) ... came in first ahead of Midwest foe Iowa and host Michigan State at Michigan State, with times of 6:55.10 and 7:03.10, respectively ... crossed ahead of Michigan at the Ohio State Invitational, before completing the course second to the eventual national champion Buckeye crew ... came in second in first two races at the Lake Natoma Invitational, but stroked ahead of Washington State and Wisconsin in the third and final race with a time of 6:30.30 ... placed in front of Alabama in first race and crossed ahead of Iowa in the second race at the fifth annual Dale England Cup, good for first place finishes in both events ... completed the first-place trifecta by beating host Indiana with a time of 7:26.5 ... won grand final race at the BIG EAST Championship in 6:49.656 ... finished preliminary heat in third place at NCAA Championship, and went on to complete the course in 7:05.656 in the first repechage heat, which was good enough for third place behind Stanford and Yale ... in the C/D semifinal, placed first with a mark of 7:37.292 ... claimed the top spot in the third final race, good for 13th place overall, with a time of 6:36.141 ... earned a monogram.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Served as a mainstay for the second varsity eight boat for the Irish on the season ... earned first monogram ... named BIG EAST Crew of the Week (March 29) ... rattled off three wins in a row at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite to start the season, beating Alabama (6:43.60), Kansas and Minnesota (6:33.00), and putting up a 6:29.60 time in the win over Tennessee ... competed against Ohio State in Columbus, placing second with a time of 6:44.25 ... helped the team emerge victorious over Indiana, Louisville, and Purdue (6:34.66) the following day in Indianapolis... won two out of three at the Virginia Invite, capped off by a 6:27.60, one second victory over Clemson in the first race ... also beat Penn (6:50.20) after placing second against Virginia (6:48.80) ... competed with the second varsity eight boat at the Stanford Women's Invitational, placing second against Southern California (6:40.10), and beating Stanford later in the day (6:37.80) ... went on to win the second varsity eight grand final at the BIG EAST Invite, posting a time of 6:47.40, after qualifying with a time of 6:40.10 ... won the BIG EAST Championship qualifier by nine seconds over Louisville (6:30.830)... took home the BIG EAST Championship second varsity eight grand final with a 6:40.703 win over rivals Syracuse, Louisville and Connecticut ... rowed for the second varsity eight boat at the NCAA Championships ... placed fifth in the qualifier with a time of 7:00.60 ... moved on to the repechage heat, posting a time of 7:01.08 in a fourth place finish, putting them in the third final ... claimed victory in the third final race, beating second place Cornell by 1.9 seconds in a 6:47.00 time to finish 13th overall in the 16-boat race.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Swam for the high school team her sophomore year while at Wenatchee High School ... played in her high school's orchestra ... received Wenatchee High School Academic Excellence Award ... earned a National Guild High School Diploma (piano) ... received a varsity letter in community service ... born in Wenatchee, Wash. ... daughter of Andy and Tamara Kottkamp ... father graduated from Notre Dame in 1983 ... has two siblings- Katie and John ... enrolled in the College of Science, majoring in environmental sciences.


    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast