125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Teresa Blumenstein  
    Teresa Blumenstein

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Westmont, NJ

    High School:
    Paul VI High School

    Height:
    5-4


    06/02/2013

    Irish Claim 13th-Place Finish At NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame places three boats within top 13 of respective events

    06/01/2013

    Irish Confront Elements On Day Two Of NCAA Championship

    Final day of NCAA races scheduled to begin Sunday at 8 a.m.

    05/31/2013

    Irish Advance Two Boats To NCAA Championship A/B Semifinals

    Notre Dame second varsity eight, varsity four qualify for A/B semifinal round Saturday

    05/30/2013

    Irish Set To Host 2013 NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame varsity eight opens competition Friday at 9:30 a.m.

    05/19/2013

    Irish Claim Five Grand Final Titles To Earn 10th Consecutive BIG EAST Championship

    Seven Notre Dame rowers earned all-BIG EAST accolades, Irish coaches named coaching staff of the year

    06/04/2012

    2011-12 Notre Dame Rowing: A Season in Photos

    Images of the Fighting Irish en route to another BIG EAST championship and NCAA berth.

    09/08/2011

    Irish Rowing Practice

    Photos of the Irish practicing on the river

    10/29/2010

    10/29 Women's Rowing vs. Tulsa

    Women's Rowing took on Tulsa on October 29th, 2010.

    AS A SENIOR: Competed in the fall as a member of the women's championship four boat at the prestigious Head of the Charles regatta ... placed 11th in a field that featured Rowing Canada Aviron and defending NCAA champion Virginia ... went on to compete with the second varsity eight in the spring season ... at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational, won first race in a time of 6:55.30 before falling to Virginia in second race ... in final race of the weekend, beat out Louisville by 10 seconds to secure the win with a 6:53.40 clip ... won both races by more than six seconds at Michigan State ... defeated Michigan at the Ohio State Invitational with a 7:07.97 mark before losing to host Ohio State with a time of 7:32.75 ... placed second in first two races at the Lake Natoma Invite before winning third and final race against Wisconsin and Washington State, notching a 6:36.70 mark ... won all three races at the Dale England Cup ... in Notre Dame's last BIG EAST Championship regatta, placed ahead of conference foe Louisville with a time of 7:04.071 ... competed at the NCAA Championship, finishing third in the preliminary heat behind rivals USC and Princeton ... in the first repechage heat, finished second behind Yale, setting a 7:27.079 pace ... second varsity eight placed sixth in the A/B Semifinal before claiming 12th place in the field of 22 with a time of 6:38.007 in the petite final race ... earned a monogram.

    AS A JUNIOR: Competed with the second varsity eight boat for second consecutive season ... named BIG EAST Crew of the Week (March 29) ... earned second monogram ... posted a perfect ledger at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite to begin the spring schedule ... opened with a victory over Alabama with a time of 6:43.60 before defeating both Minnesota and Kansas in a three-boat race in 6:33.00 ... concluded the weekend with a victory over Tennessee in 6:29.60 ... finished second to Ohio State in a dual race in Columbus, Ohio, stopping the clock at 6:44.25 ... the following day, returned to the water against Indiana, Louisville and Purdue, winning the four-boat race in 6:34.66 ... had another great weekend with the second varsity eight boat at the Virginia Invite winning two of three and posting a best time of 6:42.50 in the win over Clemson ... took part in the Stanford Women's Invitational, finishing second to USC after crossing in 6:40.10 before earning a win over Stanford in the afternoon in 6:37.80 ... after placing first in the BIG EAST Invite prelims, went on to win the grand final over Syracuse, Iowa, and Louisville (6:47.40) ... finished the BIG EAST Championship off with a win in the second varsity eight grand final with a time of 6:40.703, beating rivals Syracuse, Louisville and Connecticut ... earned the top lane in the grand final after winning the prelims in a time of 6:30.830 ... went to the NCAA Championships with the second varsity eight boat ... finished fifth in the preliminary, followed by a 7:01.08 fourth-place time in the repechage heat to move on to the third final ... helped the Irish claim victory in the third final with a two second victory over Cornell to earn 13th place overall in the 16-boat field.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Competed with second varsity eight in every race this spring for the Irish ... was victorious in her first race of the spring as the second varsity eight boat went up against Buffalo and finished the race in 6:17.16 ... finished behind Indiana in Indianapolis while beating Purdue in a second varsity eight race after clocking in at 7:37.9 ... placed second at the Lake Natoma Invitational finals with second varsity eight behind only Wisconsin stopping the clock at 6:45.2 ... qualified for the finals by placing second in both preliminary heats ... won the BIG EAST Championship in second varsity eight with a time of 6:49.1 ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat (7:06.62) over Syracuse, West Virginia, and Connecticut ... placed third (6:44.92) in the Oak Ridge Regional Final behind Virginia and Clemson ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat, stopping the clock at (6:55.13) ... helped the Notre Dame varsity eight "C" to a 13th-place finish with a time of 17:17.78 in the Head of the Rock Regatta ... member of the varsity eight Notre Dame "2" boat that finished fourth vs. Tulsa (14:47.1) ... guided the Notre Dame "3" boat to a seventh-place finish in varsity four action, crossing the line at 12:15.5.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Entered the spring schedule as a member of the second novice eight ... moved up to the novice eight boat for the final two events of the regular season (BIG EAST Championships, Central/South Sprints) ... helped her boat finish third in the first heat of racing against Buffalo from Oak Ridge, posting a time of 5:36.5 ... won the second heat of the day against the Bulls with a time of 5:30.5 ... competed against Michigan and Michigan State in a three-boat race, finishing third in a time of 7:35.3 ... following day, raced against Purdue and earned the race win, stopping the clock at 8:02.8 ... secured the preliminary heat victory (7:26.996) and Grand Final win (7:32.732) at the BIG EAST Championships ... advanced to the Grand Final with the novice eight boat at the Central/South Sprints, finishing sixth with a time of 7:00.76 ... earned the berth after finishing second in prelims (7:06.28) and in the semifinals (7:05.90) ... raced in second competition of the fall season with a novice eight boat in a single-boat time trial on the St. Joseph River, crossing the finish line in 16:02.20 ... raced the following day as a member of the Notre Dame "B" novice eight boat against Indiana and Michigan State, finishing third in the four-boat field with a final time of 15:14.90 ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Attended high school at Paul VI High School in Westmont, N.J. ... competed in three sports (winter track and field, cross country, lacrosse) on her way to earning eight varsity letters in high school ... named as a first team all-conference selection in both junior and senior seasons, helping her team to an undefeated season and conference championship ... born in Camden, N.J. ... daughter of Chuck and Maureen Blumenstein ... has two siblings, Nora and Emily ... sister, Nora, was a member of the College of the Holy Cross crew team ... graduated from the College of Engineering with a degree in chemical engineering.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast