125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Lauren Buck  
    Lauren Buck

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Flint, MI

    High School:
    Powers Catholic

    Height:
    5-10


    AS A SENIOR: Third-year member of the varsity eight boat for the Irish ... named team co-captain along with Christine Trezza ... recipient of the Byron V. Kanaley Award - the highest honor given to a senior student-athlete ... became the program's second Academic All-American when she was named an ESPN the Magazine/CoSIDA third-team selection for the Women's At-Large program ... named to the ESPN the Magazine/CoSIDA District Five First Team All-American squad ... named a National Scholar Athlete by the College Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) for the third straight year ... opened the spring season with a second-place finish to Michigan State, crossing the finish line in a time of 7:47.14 ... competed the following day against Indiana and Purdue, earning a race victory with a time of 5:33.00 ... earned a spot in the petite final at the San Diego Crew Classic, registering a time of 6:51.07 in the qualifying race ... finished third behind UCLA and Iowa in the petite final with a time of 7:02.39 ... earned two third-place results in a four-team regatta at Ohio State ... completed the course in a time of 6:31.54 in the morning session and posted a time of 6:27.33 in the afternoon session ... rowed to a prelim victory at the BIG EAST Championships, stopping the clock at 6:52.725 ... earned the silver medal in the grand finals with a time of 6:35.775 ... helped her crew earn a spot in the petite finals at the South/Central Sprints by finishing in third place (6:39.59) in the prelims and securing fifth (6:17.00) in the semifinals ... in the petite final, went on to finish in fifth place by completing the race in 6:24.10 ... rowed with the varsity eight "C" boat in the Collegiate varsity eight heat at the Head of the Rock Regatta, finishing ninth out of 27 teams with a time of 16:58.80 ... helped the Irish varsity eight "A" boat at the Southland Regatta finish the primary heat with a time of 17:21.43, which placed them in the "D" final where they finished first in the race with a time of 7:08.50 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... earned third monogram with the program.

    AS A JUNIOR: Member of the Irish varsity eight crew for the second year ... led varsity eight blue boat to two first-place finishes and a second-place finish versus Northeastern ... helped lead the varsity eight to first-place finish versus UCLA (7:25.1) at the Pac-10 Challenge ... a member of the varsity eight that placed second and first versus Michigan State ... a part of the first-place varsity eight boat at the Indiana Invite racing to a 6:25.0 time ... finished first (6:25.80), second (6:30.38), and first (6:32.60) at the Charles River Challenge in the varsity eight boat ... sat in the varsity eight boat that captured the gold medal at the BIG EAST Championship for the third consecutive year by finishing with a time of 6:43.60 ... placed second in the Petite Final at the Central/South Region Championship with a time of 6:47.70 ... member of the second place varsity eight crew at Head of the Rock, finishing behind Wisconsin with a time of 15:42.05 ... in the Cal-Sag Regatta helped row the Irish to an eighth-place finish...was a member of the first Irish winning crew of the early season in the varsity eight final B division with an impressive time of 6:58.534 ... named a National Scholar Athlete by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) ... selected to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team for the second year ... earned second monogram.

    AS A SOPHOMORE:Stepped into Notre Dame's successful varsity eight boat, helping the Irish return to the NCAA Championships ... rowed with the varsity eight boat at the NCAA Championships, reaching the Petite Final ... sat in the varsity eight boat for a third-place finish in the Grand Finals at the Central/South Region Championship (6:34.48) ... helped the Irish to the BIG EAST Championship, scoring a win in the varsity eight Grand Final with a time of 6:31.85 ... rowed varsity eight crew to a victory over Virginia, Princeton, and George Washington, posting a 6:19.1 time ... swept varsity eight boat competition at the Windemere Classic, defeating California (7:04.46), Stanford (7:17.03), and UCLA (6:46.50) ... rowed varsity eight boat to a second place finish behind Clemson, posting a 6:54.50 time, good enough to beat Michigan State and Michigan ... secured varsity eight boat's first win of season against Alabama and Cincinnati (6:38.31) ... rowed with varsity eight crew against Tennessee and Minnesota ... placed fourth in varsity eight boat competition at the Head of the Rock ... selected a National Scholar Athlete by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) ... selected to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... earned her first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: First-year member of Irish team rowed in the novice eight boat ... helped boat garner three second-place finishes in opening spring regatta against Minnesota and Tennessee ... member of top novice boat that captured win at Lubbers Cup and won Petite Final at San Diego Crew Classic ... helped crew to second-place finish at BIG EAST Championships ... won Petite Final at Central/South Regional Championships with a time of 7:09.90 ... had an impressive finish at the Head of the Rock placing third out of 23 entries in a time of 19:03.34 ... rowed in the open eight and finished 22nd (19:19.17 ) ... sat in the fifth seat in both races ... raced in the novice eight at the Notre Dame Invitational placing third out of eight entries ... placed fourth in the novice eight-a (17:14.57) at the Head of the Elk.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Received 10 varsity letters in an impressive prep career that saw her play on the soccer, volleyball and basketball teams at Powers Catholic ... member of four regional-champion soccer teams and two regional champions in basketball ... helped the soccer team reach the state finals in 2003 ... led her basketball team to two conference titles, including an undefeated season as a senior ... recipient of second-team all-state honors in volleyball and soccer, as well as an honorable mention all-state selection in basketball ... named all conference and all-city in basketball as a senior ... garnered all-conference recognition in soccer and volleyball following her junior and senior campaigns ... played in all-star games in both volleyball and basketball ... named a Kiwanis Student-Athlete ... included in the Flint Journal's list of top female athletes in the Big 9 Conference ... treasurer of her school's chapter of the National Honor Society ... uncle, David McNally, played baseball at Northwestern ... one of Douglas and Mary Lynn Buck's five children ... born Nov. 7, 1987, in Flint, Mich. ... member Notre Dame's Academic Honors Program for Student-Athletes ... served as a member of Student-Athlete Advisory Council during the 2007-08 school year ... enrolled in the College of Science, while also pursuing a Masters in Business Administration.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables