125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Christina Buckley  
    Christina Buckley

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Huntington, NY

    High School:
    Saint Anthony's

    Height:
    6-0


    AS A SENIOR: Did not row in the fall season.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed with the Irish second varsity eight crew during the spring season ... opened the schedule with a pair of heat victories against Duke and Buffalo, posting times of 5:14.5 and 5:18.3 to pace the two trials ... returned to the water two weeks later against Michigan and Michigan State, finishing in third place with a time of 6:54.9 ... the following day, competed against Indiana, Buffalo, Purdue and Eastern Michigan, securing a victory with a time of 7:20.7 ... finished second in a pair of races against USC and UCLA ... in the morning session, crossed in 7:11.83 to finish behind USC and in the afternoon completed the race in a time of 7:53.21, finishing in the wake of the Bruins ... victorious in the prelim heat of the BIG EAST Championships, stopping the clock at 7:05.373 ... later captured the grand final gold after racing across the line in a time of 7:21.397 ... at the Central/South Sprints, qualified for the petite finals and earned a fifth-place finish after navigating the course in a time of 7:08.19 ... helped the Irish gain a fifth-place finish in a time of 15:48.08 as the highest-finishing collegiate eight boat at the Head of the Rock regatta ... also raced with a collegiate four boat to a second-place, 16:53.45 finish ... against Indiana and Iowa, pulled in a first-place victory in 14:27.8 with the varsity four "C" boat ... finished the fall season with a third-place mark against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State in the varsity eight "A" boat of flight 2 with a time of 13:05.9.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Entered first full season with the varsity eight crew for the Irish ... opened the spring season with a second-place finish at Michigan State with a race time of 7:47.14 ... won a three-boat race the following day against Indiana and Purdue with a final time of 5:33.00 ... placed third in the petite final of the San Diego Crew Classic (7:02.39) after finishing fifth in the qualifying heat with a time of 6:51.07 ... earned third-place finishes in both the morning session (6:31.54) and afternoon session (6:27.33) at the four-team regatta against host Ohio State, Brown and Minnesota ... qualified first (6:52.725) in the qualifying heat for the BIG EAST Championship ... finished runner-up to earn the silver medal in the grand final with a time of 6:35.775 ... helped guide her crew to the petite finals at the South/Central Region Sprints, finishing second in the preliminary heat with a time of 6:37.83 and fourth place in the semifinals with a time of 6:16.00 ... earned the petite final victory over second-place Iowa by completing the course in a time of 6:27.10 ... participated with the varsity four "A" boat in the Head of the Rock Regatta and helped the Irish crew to a fourth-place finish, recording a time of 17:41.10 ... it was the best finish for the Irish in that heat ... at the Southland Regatta, she rowed with the varsity eight "B" boat and helped the Irish finish with a team best time of 17:11.02 in the heat ... raced later in the day in the Collegiate varsity eight final "C" and clocked a time of 7:12.30 in the race ... received first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: A member of the 2/3 varsity eight boat that captured first-place at the Lubbers Cup with a time of 7:09.28 ... also rowed with novice four boat at the Lubbers Cup that finished first in 7:50.10 ... part of the first novice eight boat that finished second in the morning session behind Michigan State and that placed first in the afternoon session versus Michigan State and Indiana ... sat in varsity four blue boat that placed second, behind the varsity four gold team at the Indiana Invite ... rowed with novice eight that finished first at the Indiana Invite with a time of 6:48.3 ... member of the novice eight boat that defeated Boston University at Charles River Challenge ... part of the novice eight boat that finished first in the BIG EAST preliminary heat (7:15.70) then went on to finish first in the finals (7:05.50) to capture the first-ever gold medal for a Notre Dame novice eight boat at the BIG EAST Championships ... rowed in the novice eight boat at Central/South Region Championship that placed third in the preliminaries (7:05.31), second in the semifinals (7:16.73) and fifth in the Grand Final (7:14.20) ... served as a member of the Notre Dame varsity eight which placed 14th with a time of 16:53.24 at the Head of the Rock ... also helped guide Notre Dame boat to a third place finish at Head of the Rock with a time of 17:12.55 in the novice eight competition.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Lettered in rowing her sophomore, junior and senior year at Saint Anthony's High School ... a member of the state championship rowing teams her junior and senior seasons ... team placed first place in the Junior A division of the U.S. Rowing Nationals ... was Team MVP of her team as a senior ... participated in U.S. Junior Women's National Team Development Camp in the summer of 2006 ... rowed in the junior four-A band junior eight-A boats at the'06 Summer Nationals in Indianapolis ... member of junior four-A crew that captured gold medal and junior eight-A that finished third ... attended North East Rowing Camp in 2006 ... a member of the National Honor Society ... served as a student council representative and a member of the student government ... also involved in the Public Relations Organization...born in Huntington, N.Y. on October 26, 1989 ... daughter of William and Donna Buckley ... one of three children along with her sister Jennifer and brother Nicholas ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business as a marketing major.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast