125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Danni Schneider  
    Danni Schneider

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Mound, MN

    High School:
    Mound-Westonka

    Height:
    5-1


    06/02/2013

    Irish Claim 13th-Place Finish At NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame places three boats within top 13 of respective events

    06/01/2013

    Irish Confront Elements On Day Two Of NCAA Championship

    Final day of NCAA races scheduled to begin Sunday at 8 a.m.

    05/31/2013

    Irish Advance Two Boats To NCAA Championship A/B Semifinals

    Notre Dame second varsity eight, varsity four qualify for A/B semifinal round Saturday

    05/30/2013

    Irish Set To Host 2013 NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame varsity eight opens competition Friday at 9:30 a.m.

    05/28/2013

    Five Irish Rowers Named To CRCA All-Region Team

    School record 10 Notre Dame competitors named CRCA Scholar-Athlete

    09/08/2011

    Irish Rowing Practice

    Photos of the Irish practicing on the river

    10/29/2010

    10/29 Women's Rowing vs. Tulsa

    Women's Rowing took on Tulsa on October 29th, 2010.

    AS A SENIOR: Named a 2013 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... served as the primary coxswain for the first varsity four boat ... at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational, finished first in the opening race of the weekend with a time of 7:53.90 before crossing second behind defending NCAA champion Virginia in the second race ... finished the weekend by winning third event with a 7:43.20 mark ... won both races at Michigan State, ultimately earning the Irish four crew BIG EAST Boat of the Week honors (April 3) ... came in second place in the first two races at the Ohio State Invitational, crossing the finish line behind Michigan in 8:15.161, before claiming runner-up honors behind the eventual NCAA champion Buckeyes at an 8:29.47 pace ... came in second place in first race at the Lake Natoma Invitational behind USC by four seconds ... in second trek of the event, the Notre Dame four crossed behind west coast foe California with a time of 7:41.50 ... finished the trip to Sacramento by finishing 3.6 seconds behind race-winner Washington State ... won grand final race at the BIG EAST Championship with a time of 7:47.563 ... came in second in preliminary heat at the NCAA Championship regatta against Washington with a time of 8:07.379 ... in the A/B semifinal, placed fifth with a 7:55.390 clip ... finished third in the petite final race, good for ninth place overall, with a time of 7:21.193 ... earned a monogram.

    AS A JUNIOR: Served as the coxswain for the first varsity four boat of the Irish ... named a 2012 CRCA Scholar Athlete, one of six Notre Dame rowers honored with the award ... also honored with the varsity four as BIG EAST Crew of the Week (April 19) ... earned first monogram ... coxed four boat to an opening victory over Alabama and Jacksonville at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite (7:33.40) ... followed the first victory with two second place finishes behind Minnesota (7:27.48) and Tennessee (7:16.60) ... coxed in another second place finish at Ohio State (7:49.13) ... helped the first varsity four boat to victory over Indiana and Louisville the following day, sporting a time of 7:34.71 ... served as the coxswain in the victories over Clemson (6:27.60), and San Diego and Penn (7:34.10) at the Virginia Invite, while placing second behind Virginia in the third race (7:34.30) ... coxed the first varsity four boat to a three second victory over Southern California (7:17.84) and a fourteen second win over Stanford (7:28.10) at the Stanford Women's Invite ... qualified for (7:37.30) and defeated Syracuse, Louisville, and Iowa in the BIG EAST Invite grand final, while posting a time of 7:44.90 in the final win ... served as coxswain in the victory in the prelims of the BIG EAST Championship (7:14.00) before taking second in the grand final, falling to Syracuse by three seconds (7:31.428) ... went to the NCAA Championships in Mercer N.J. ... qualified for the semifinals by placing fourth in the prelims (7:32.14) and finishing second in the repechage heat with a time of 7:51.50 ... placed fifth in the semifinal, beating Michigan with a time of 7:21.20 ... finished the season with a second place finish in the petite finals (7:25.35), beating Wisconsin, Cornell, Harvard and Michigan in the race and placing eighth overall among the 16-boat NCAA field.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Coxswain to multiple boats during the course of the spring season ... led the varsity four boat to a third place finish (7:08.08) behind Buffalo and a second Notre Dame team in her first race of the spring ... recorded her first coxswain victory (7:24.0) of the spring in the second varsity eight race in Indianapolis, edging out Purdue and Eastern Michigan ... took a race off as coxswain in a second place finish (7:39.6) in a novice eight race, finishing behind Indiana ... competed in her third race in Indianapolis as she coxed a second varsity four boat to a third place finish (7:48.9) behind a second Notre Dame boat and Indiana ... led the second varsity four boat to a second place finish in the BIG EAST Championships behind Georgetown after crossing the finish line in 8:02.29 ... placed third in the open four preliminary heat at the Oak Ridge Regional behind Clemson "A" and Virginia "B", qualifying for the Grand Finals ... went on to finish fourth (7:41.87) in the Grand Finals behind Virginia "A," Clemson, and Virginia "B" ... coxed the Notre Dame varsity eight "D" boat that placed 11th at the Head of the Rock Regatta after crossing the finish line in a time of 17:04.87 ... coxswain for the varsity eight and four races vs. Tulsa ... varsity eight Notre Dame "4" placed sixth (15:11.3) and varsity four Notre Dame "3" took seventh (12:15.5).

    AS A FRESHMAN: Coxed the novice eight boat to a win in the first heat of the spring season against Buffalo, posting a time of 5:26.0 ... served as coxswain of the Notre Dame "A" novice four boat against Buffalo and Purdue, stopping the clock at 9:18.8 to grab third place ... opened the fall season as a member of an Irish novice eight crew ... her boat grabbed an eighth-place (out of 15 boats) result at the Head of the Rock, posting a final time of 18:59.52 ... moved to coxswain of the Notre Dame "A" novice eight boat against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State at the Irish's home meet ... her boat finished in fourth place in flight one with a final time of 14:31.40 ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Was a three-sport athlete (gymnastics, golf, diving) while attending Mound-Westonka High School ... saw tremendous success in gymnastics, lettering all four years along with being named all-conference each year and all-state sophomore through senior year ... was selected team captain during her junior and senior campaign, meanwhile helping her team to undefeated seasons each year as well ... was a member of the National Honor Society, Student Senate and the show choir ... born in St. Louis Park, Minn. ... daughter of Mark and Elizabeth Schneider ... has one sibling, Zachary ... graduated from the College of Arts and Letters with a degree in design.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast