Women's Rowing

@NDRowing


AS A FRESHMAN: Began the spring season as a member of the first novice eight crew ... helped her crew to a 8:06.59 finishing time in the boats first race of the spring against Michigan State ... rowed the following day as a member of the same boat, helping the boat to a race victory over both Indiana and Purdue with a winning time of 6:15.40 ... rowed with first novice eight boat in the four-team regatta at Ohio State ... her crew completed the course in 6:59.13 in the morning session, finishing second to the host Buckeyes ... in the afternoon session, she helped her boat cut nearly six seconds off of the morning time in finishing the course in 6:53.80 and winning the race over Minnesota ... moved to the novice four boat for the BIG EAST Championships, helping her crew grab the gold medal with a race-winning time of 8:02.648 ... at the South/Central Sprints, guided the open varsity four "B" to a fourth place finish in the C final (7:18.13) after finishing fifth in the prelims (7:29.81) and second in the semifinals (7:21.61) ... competed at the Head of the Rock as a member of the Notre Dame "E" crew in the varsity eight race, helping earn the team a finishing time of 21:02.30 ... also competed in the novice eight race at Head of the Rock as a member of the fifth place finishing Notre Dame "B" team, recording an ending time of 19:29.50 ... was a crew member on the Notre Dame "A" boat that competed in the novice eight race at the Southland Regatta, finishing in a time of 20:47.16.

PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned a total of seven letters while competing in tennis (four), hockey (two) and track and field (one)...was a two-time team captain in all three sports, earning the accolades for her junior and senior seasons...helped guide her hockey team to back-to-back regional crowns in her last two years as well...earned all-conference recognition for her senior year efforts in track and field in the shotput and discus...a member of National Honor Society...also served on student council and student ambassadors...born in Stevens Point, Wis. on November 23, 1989...daughter of Steve and Melissa DeBot...has three siblings: Maddie, McLean Patrick and Micheal James...father, Steve, graduated and sister, Maddie, is currently a senior at Notre Dame...enrolled in the First Year of Studies.

Margot Debot
Margot  Debot

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Stevens Point, WI

High School:
Pacelli

Height:
5-8

Event Calendar

Delta

October 22
3:00 PM
Head of the Charles
Boston, MA
October 23
2:00 PM
Head of the Charles
Boston, MA
November 6
11:00 AM
vs. Ohio State, Indiana, Michigan State, Syracuse
Columbus, OH
March 11
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 12
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 25
8:00 AM
Longhorn Invitational
Austin, TX
April 8
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 9
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Duel
Columbus, OH
April 29
8:00 AM
Dale England Cup
Bloomington, IN
May 14
8:00 AM
ACC Championship
Clemson, SC
May 26
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 27
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 28
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka