Women's Rowing

@NDRowing


FALL 2008: Opened the spring season as the coxswain of the first novice eight boat for the Irish...coxed the boat to a second-place finish against Michigan State in the opening event of the spring docket with a final time of 8:06.59...was the coxswain for the winning boat in the first novice eight race the following day against Indiana and Purdue, as the boat posted a race-winning time of 6:15.40...served as coxswain of the first novice eight boat at the four-team regatta at Ohio State...saw her boat earn a second-place finish in the morning session race against Ohio State as the boat stopped the clock at 6:59.13...in the afternoon session, helped lead her crew to a race win over Minnesota with a winning time of 6:53.80, nearly six seconds faster than the morning time...led novice eight to race victory in the prelim at the BIG EAST Championships, stopping the clock at 7:24.704...later helped boat claim the silver medal in the grand final, crossing the finish line in 7:08.309...coxswain of the novice eight boat that placed fifth (6:42.80) in the petite finals at the South/Central Sprints after leading the boat to a fourth-place finish in the prelims (6:52.11) and a sixth-place finish in the semifinals 6:43.60...coxed for the winning Notre Dame "A" boat in the novice eight race at the Head of the Rock...crew finished the race with a winning time of 17:29.50...competed in first varsity race as a member of the Irish at the Southland Regatta, where she coxed the Notre Dame "D" boat to a 23rd place finish with a time of 18:27.46 in the varsity eight competition.

PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned letters in rowing during sophomore, junior and senior campaigns at Mount Saint Joseph Academy...her crew were nationally ranked all four years...helped team earn a state championship in senior season...also captured regional crown during sophomore campaign...during sophomore season, captured gold at both the Philadelphia City Championship as well as the Stotesbury Cup Regatta...captured silver medals at the Scholastic Rowing Association Nationals as well as at the Philadelphia City Championships...copped the gold medal at the New Jersey State Championships and the Philadelphia City Championships during her senior year...was a member of the National Honor Society...was also a member of student government as well as the Latin Honor Society...born in Norfolk, Va., on January 3, 1990...daughter of Peter and Alicia Elliott...enrolled in the First Year of Studies.

Alicia Elliot
Alicia  Elliot

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Ambler, PA

High School:
Mount St. Joseph Academy

Height:
5-1

Event Calendar

Delta

March 11
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 12
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 25
8:00 AM
Longhorn Invitational
Austin, TX
April 8
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 9
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Duel
Columbus, OH
April 29
8:00 AM
Dale England Cup
Bloomington, IN
May 14
8:00 AM
ACC Championship
Clemson, SC
May 26
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 27
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 28
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats