125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Courtney Gaberino  
    Courtney Gaberino

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Pewaukee, WI

    High School:
    Arrowhead

    Height:
    6-0


    07/01/2014

    Kottkamp Named ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete Of The Year

    The junior put a wrap on her phenomenal campaign by earning the league's top academic honors.

    06/05/2014

    Rowing Recap: The Award Haul Continues For The Irish

    ND rowing's first ACC season capped by awards at conference, regional and national level

    06/01/2014

    #10 Irish Tie Program-Best Finish In Ninth Place At NCAA Championship

    Two Notre Dame boats earn individual top 10 results at NCAA regatta

    05/31/2014

    #10 Irish Boats All Qualify For Petite Finals On Day Two Of NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame looks for top 10 NCAA finish on Sunday

    05/30/2014

    #10 Irish Place All Three Boats In NCAA Championship A/B Semifinals

    Notre Dame qualifies all boats for top NCAA semifinals for the first time since 2009

    AS A SENIOR: 2014 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete selection ... competed exclusively with the first varsity eight boat during senior campaign ... opened the fall season in the championship eight boat at Head of the Charles with a sixth place finish (16:58.595) ... notched first win of the season at the Oak Ridge Invitational with the first varsity eight, defeating Louisville (6:31.700) in the Saturday morning session ... in the Sunday session, helped row the varsity eight boat to a victory over Duke (6:40.500) ... earned a runner-up finish at the Lake Natoma Invitational, finishing behind Southern California (6:30.30) in the Saturday morning session ... collected two more runner-up finishes at the Lake Natoma Invite to close out the weekend ... finished in second place behind eventual NCAA champion Ohio State in the varsity eight's opening race at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge ... crossed the finish line first at the Dale England Cup with the first varsity eight boat (6:17.90) - the 6:17.90 readout was the fastest time of the year by any ACC boat during sanctioned racing ... in the Saturday morning session, picked up another win with the first varsity eight boat with a time of 6:26.60, defeating Alabama ... closed out the regatta with another victory over Rhode Island (6:20.00) ... earned ACC Crew of the Week honors on April 29, the first weekly ACC award claimed by a Notre Dame boat in program history ... took the top spot in the second heat with the first varsity eight boat at the ACC Championship (6:47.60) ... earned a runner- up finish in the first varsity eight grand finals at the conference championship regatta (6:28.80) ... stroked the Irish eight into third place in the preliminary heat of the NCAA Championship with a time of 6:29.737, before winning the repechage heat with a 6:28.873 mark ... rowed to a fifth place finish in the A/B semifinal with a time of 6:42.132 ... closed out senior season with a third place finish in the petite final (6:57.515), allowing the Notre Dame first varsity eight to finish 2014 ranked ninth in the nation.

    AS A JUNIOR: Named a 2013 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... selected to the all-BIG EAST second team ... in the fall, competed in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta with the women's championship eight boat ... in a field featuring US Rowing and Rowing Canada Aviron, finished 12th with a time of 17:21.23 ... rowed with the first varsity eight boat for rest of season ... at Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite, won first race at a pace of 6:40.70 before finishing behind defending NCAA champion Virginia in the second race at a 6:36.022 clip ... finished the weekend with a first-place showing in 6:39.50 ... for its efforts at Oak Ridge, the Notre Dame first eight boat was named BIG EAST Boat of the Week (March 20) ... finished ahead of Iowa and Michigan State at the Michigan State Invitational, beating the Hawkeyes in 6:55.10 and the Spartans in 7:03.10 ... crossed the finish line ahead of Michigan in the first race of the day before clocking in behind host and eventual NCAA champion Ohio State at the Ohio State Invite, finishing second in 7:21.26 ... finished second behind USC and California before surging ahead of Washington State in the third and final race at the Lake Natoma Invitational ... won all three races, besting Alabama, Iowa and host Indiana, at the fifth annual Dale England Cup ... won the grand final race at the BIG EAST Championships, edging out Syracuse in a time of 6:49.656 ... the Irish eight boat finished third in the preliminary heat at NCAA Championship with a 7:07.338 mark ... finished third in the first repechage heat behind Stanford and Yale with a time of 7:05.656 ... in the C/D semifinal race finished ahead of Cornell, and went on to place 13th overall after winning the third final with a 6:36.141 clip ... earned a monogram.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed with varsity eight during second season with the team ... earned first monogram ... member of BIG EAST Crew of the Week (May 2) ... rowed for the first varsity eight boat at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite, wining all three of its races and posting a best time of 6:23.00 in the victory over Tennessee in the final race of the Invite ... also defeated Alabama (6:34.40) and Minnesota (6:25.90) ... competed against Ohio State in Columbus (6:35.39) ... helped the first varsity eight to a second place finish at Indianapolis, beating Louisville and Purdue with a time of 6:27.70 ... put in another strong effort at the Virginia Invite, getting another two wins in three races, beating Clemson (6:27.60) , and San Diego and Penn (6:40.80) ... placed second in the other race, falling only to Virginia (6:35.40) ... competed against Southern California (6:32.20) and Stanford at the Stanford Women's Invite, posting a best time of 6:31.70 in the three second loss to Stanford ... blew out Iowa and West Virginia in the BIG EAST Invite qualifier, beating both boats by more than 15 seconds ... claimed victory in the first varsity grand final at the BIG EAST Invite, beating Syracuse, Louisville and Iowa with a time of 6:41.00 ... qualified (6:22.016) and became the BIG EAST Champions in the first varsity eight grand final victory over rivals Syracuse, Georgetown and Louisville, sporting a best time of 6:31.724 in the win ... went to the NCAA Championships with the varsity eight boat, making their way to the third finals with a fifth (7:04.44) and seventh place finish (7:07.98) in the qualifier and repechage heat, respectively ... rowed to a fourth place finish in the third finals with a time of 6:40.33 to conclude in 16th among the NCAA field.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed with the Irish varsity four boat for a majority of the spring season ... one of the members of the BIG EAST Boat of the Week April 21 ... finished in third in Indianapolis against Indiana, Purdue, Eastern Michigan, and a second Notre Dame team with a time of 8:14.8 ... placed second (7:23.13) in the Lake Natoma Invitational Group "B" grand finals behind Wisconsin ... qualified for finale by placing in second, behind only California, and first in preliminary heats with times of 7:17.37 and 7:27.0 ... qualified for the BIG EAST Championship grand final by placing first in preliminaries with a time of 7:50.91 ... went on to win the BIG EAST Championship finale with the varsity four with a time of 7:31.36 ... qualified for the Oak Ridge Regional grand final by winning the preliminary heat with a time of 7:35.20 ... went on to finish second behind only Virginia in the Oak Ridge Regional finale with a time of 7:22.52 ... rowed in the novice eight race at the Head of the Rock Regatta on the Notre Dame "B" boat that finished 10th in a time of 20:27.16 ... a member of the Notre Dame varsity eight "5" boat that finished seventh, clocking in at 16:02.4.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: A three-sport athlete (basketball, softball, volleyball) while attending Arrowhead High School in Hartland, Wisc. ... earned seven varsity letters in that span, including four in basketball, two in softball and one in volleyball ... helped basketball team to the Classic 8 Conference Championship during her freshman and sophomore years and was later named the team captain during her junior and senior campaigns ... also competed with the Wisconsin Lakers Basketball program club team ... played in the Wisconsin All Stars: Basketball All Stars Against Domestic Abuse game ... member of the National Honor Society as well as the Spanish National Honor Society ... treasurer of the Student Senate Government ... named an AP Scholar with Honor ... born in Raleigh, N.C. ... daughter of Gregory and Diane Gaberino ... has one brother, Matthew ... enrolled in the College of Engineering as a mechanical engineer.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables