125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Mallory Glass  
    Mallory Glass

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Fernandina Beach, FL

    High School:
    Okemos

    Height:
    5-7

    Birthdate:
    02/06/1987


    AS A SENIOR: Earned a seat with the second varsity eight crew for the spring season ... earned BIG EAST Crew of the Week honors (April 8) for the boat's efforts at the San Diego Crew Classic ... opened the slate against Michigan State with a second-place result, completing the course in 7:32.03 ... helped boat to a race victory the following day against both Indiana and Purdue, posting a winning time of 5:46.6 ... participated in the San Diego Crew Classic, helping boat qualify for the grand final by finishing second in qualifying heat with a time of 7:06.49 ... posted a fifth-place finish in the grand final, completing the course in 7:09.47 ... earned third-place and runner-up finishes at four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State ... finished the morning session race in 6:41.14, crossing the line after Brown and Ohio State ... completed the course in the afternoon session in a time of 6:36.78 to defeat Minnesota ... helped boat to two race victories at the BIG EAST Championships ... completed the qualifying heat with the best time of 7:11.400 ... went on to capture the gold medal for the Irish, defeating second-place Louisville, stopping the clock at 6:42.547 ... captured the petite final title at the Central/South Region Championships, finishing the race in a time of 6:27.10 ... boat earned a spot in the race after finishing the prelim race in second place with a time of 6:37.83 and the semifinal race in a time of 6:16.00 ... rowed at the Head of the Rock Regatta with the varsity eight "C" boat and helped the crew finish ninth (27 entries) with a time of 16:58.80 ... helped the varsity eight "B" boat to a top ten finish in the Southland Regatta, clocking in a time of 17:11.02 ... the top 10 finish was the best for the Irish in the primary heat and placed them in the "C" final of the Regatta ... in the final heat, the "C" boat clocked in a time of 7:12.30 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team and was named a three-time monogram award winner with the program.

    AS A JUNIOR: Helped the varsity four to a second-place finish and two third-place finishes rowing against Northeastern ... a member of the varsity four that beat Stanford at the Pac-10 Challenge ... on the varsity four that placed second versus Michigan State and took first versus Miami (Fla.) ... rowed on the varsity four blue that took first at the Indiana Invite with a time of 7:17.3 ... sat in the varsity four boat that took three first-place finishes at the Charles River Challenge ... captured gold medal at the BIG EAST Championships with the time of 7:43.00 in the varsity four boat ... helped lead the varsity four to a second-place finish in the Petite Finals of the Central/South Region Championships (7:38.10) ... rower on the ninth-place varsity eight crew at Head of the Rock ... member of the varsity eight 16th-place crew at the Cal-Sag Regatta ... in the same competition this crew finished fourth in the varsity eight final D division ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team for the second time ... earned second monogram with the program.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Led second varsity four "B" crew to a victory at the Lubbers Cup with a winning time of 9:11.05 ... rowed with second varsity eight boat against Princeton, Virginia and George Washington ... led second varsity eight boat to runner-up finish at BIG EAST Championships ... helped crew to third-place finish at Central/South Region Championships ... rowed in Petite Final at NCAA Championships ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed in the top novice eight boat during the spring ... in first regatta of spring against Tennessee and Minnesota, helped crew to three second-place finishes ... victorious in race at Lubbers Cup among four boats with a time of 7:37.28 ... won the Petite Finals at the San Diego Crew Classic, registering a winning time of 7:17.90 ... finished second in Grand Finals at BIG EAST Championships ... won Petite Final at Central/South Region Championships in 7:09.90 ... opened the slate with an impressive third-place finish in the novice eight in a time of 19:03.34 at the Head of the Rock ... sat in the two seat in the open eight that finished 22nd ... clocked a time of 16:27.9 in the third-place finish at the Notre Dame Invitational ... finished fourth out of 17 entries at the Head of the Elk with a time of 17:14.57 in the novice eight-a.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Garnered five letters - three in soccer, one in basketball and one in cross country - during her prep career ... led her soccer team to the conference championship her sophomore and senior years and her basketball and cross country teams to the same honor as a junior and a senior, respectively ... voted all-conference and all-city in soccer as a senior ... captained the soccer team in her final high school campaign ... given the Iron Chieftain Award as a senior for having participated in the most athletic seasons of anyone in her graduating class ... participated in National Honor Society, marching band, orchestra and ACTION (Athletes Connecting to Improve Our Neighborhoods) ... daughter of Walter Glass and Vicki White ... has three older siblings ... born on Feb. 6, 1987, in Wheatridge, Colo. ... enrolled as a biological sciences major in the College of Science.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables