125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Stephanie Gretsch  
    Stephanie Gretsch

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Downers Grove, IL

    High School:
    Downers Grove North

    Height:
    5-10


    10/29/2010

    10/29 Women's Rowing vs. Tulsa

    Women's Rowing took on Tulsa on October 29th, 2010.

    AS A SENIOR: Named one of team's tri-cap- tains ... named CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... named second team CRCA all-central region selection ... selected first team all-BIG EAST ... raced with the varsity eight boat for the entire spring season ... helped push the Irish to a first place finish over Buffalo with a time of 6:10.9 ... placed second in a race with Indiana and Purdue, crossing the finish line at 6:29.0 ... helped her boat finish in second place in the Lake Natoma Invitational Finals behind Tennessee with a time of 6:33.0 ... qualified for the finals with two sec- ond-place finishes in the preliminary heats, fin- ishing behind California and Stanford in the two heats ... won the preliminary heat for the varsity eight in the BIG EAST Championships (6:56.5) qualifying the boat for the finals ... went on to finish second in the finals behind Louisville while finishing the race with a time of 6:42.83 ... crossed the line fourth (6:35.18) at the Oak Ridge Regional finals behind Virginia, Clemson, and Duke ... qualified for those finals by coming in second behind Virginia in prelims with a time of 6:43.41 ... varsity pair fifth-place finish at the Head of the Rock Regatta (18:23.99) ... member of the Notre Dame varsity eight "A" boat that fin- ished fifth, crossing the line at 16:23.88 ... raced with the Notre Dame varsity eight "3" boat with a time of 14:49.8 vs. Tulsa.

    AS A JUNIOR: Was a mainstay with the varsity eight boat for the Irish during the spring season ... selected as a CRCA National Scholar-Athlete Award recipient ... also named a member of the all-Central Region team (first team) ... earned first-team BIG EAST All-Conference honors for her season ... finished second in the first of two heats against Duke and Buffalo with a time of 5:05.7 ... bounced back to win the second heat, pacing the field with a mark of 5:12.3 ... placed third in a race against Michigan and Michigan State two weeks later, crossing the line at 6:46.9 ... posted a victory over Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan the following day, stop- ping the clock at 7:06.0 ... earned two runner-up results against USC and UCLA ... in the morning session, completed the race in a time of 6:52.07 against the Trojans ... finished the afternoon race against the Bruins in a time of 7:36.33 ... helped boat to a prelim heat victory (6:53.989) at the BIG EAST Championships before going on to capture the grand final gold in a time of 7:17.587 ... earned a lane in the petite finals at the Central/ South Sprints, finishing in fourth place after post- ing a mark of 6:44.52 ... rowed to a fifth-place finish with a time of 15:48.08 in the collegiate eight race at the Head of the Rock Regatta ... completed a second race of the day in a time of 16:53.45 to gain a second-place finish for her col- legiate four boat ... rowed in the Notre Dame varsity four "C" boat that brought home a first- place finish with a time of 14:27.8 against Indiana and Iowa ... helped gain a third-place finish for the varsity eight "A" boat in flight 2 the following day against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed with the varsity four boat in the spring season for the Irish ... opened the season with a runner-up result against Michigan State, completing the race in a time of 8:29.18 ... captured a race victory the fol- lowing day in a five-boat race against Indiana and Purdue with a winning time of 6:49.80 ... grabbed two third-place results at a four-team regatta at Ohio State ... in the morning session, helped boat cross the finish line at 7:24.10 ... stopped the clock at 7:25.07 in the afternoon ses- sion, crossing after Brown and Minnesota ... earned a pair of race victories at the BIG EAST Championships, winning the qualifying heat (7:53.814) before going on to capture gold for the Irish with a time of 7:36.622 ... qualified the Irish for its only grand final of the day at the Central/ South Region Championships, completing its preliminary heat in second place (7:22.08) and then grabbing third place in the semifinal heat (6:59.10) ... went on to finish in sixth place in the grand final, completing the race in a time of 7:13.40 ... raced in the Head of the Rock Regatta with the varsity eight "B" boat and helped the crew register a time of 16:41.60 ... the sixth-place finish in the heat of 27 boats was the second best finish of an Irish team in the race ... rowed with the varsity eight "C" boat at the Southland Regatta where her Irish crew finished the initial race in a time of 17:46.69, which placed them in the varsity eight "E" Final ... in the "E" final, the varsity eight "C" boat finished out the regatta with a time of 7:32.50 ... named a National Scholar Athlete by the Collegiate Coaches Rowing Association (CRCA) ... selected to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... received first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Mainstay for the Notre Dame novice eight crew ... rowed with the nov- ice eight "A" boat that earned three first-place finishes against Northeastern in the season opener ... competed at the Lubbers Cup helping bring home two first-place finishes with the var- sity eight boat and the 2/3 varsity eight boat ... part of the first novice eight that raced against Michigan State and Indiana finishing first and second ... rowed with the novice eight boat at the Indiana Invite where her crew finished first with a time of 6:48.3 ... sat in the novice eight boat at the Charles River Challenge where her team gathered a first, second, and third place fin- ish ... part of the novice eight boat that captured the gold medal at the BIG EAST Championship for the first time in program history with a time of 7:05.50 ... helped the novice eight boat reach the Grand Finals of the Central/South Region Championships ... rowed with varsity eight at Head of the Rock as a member of the 23rd-place crew ... also participated as a member of the novice eight crew that finished eighth with a time of 20:01.95 in that same regatta ... at the Cal-Sag Regatta rowed in the novice eight boat which again finished eighth.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Participated in badminton and cross country while at Downers Grove North ... lettered in badminton her junior and senior years and cross country in her senior year ... her team was West Suburban conference champs all four years in badminton ... the team also was sectional champions in her junior and senior years...in her junior year the badminton team won the state championship ... a member of the National Honor Society ... also partici- pated in concert band and choir ... her father Rick is a Notre Dame graduate ... born in Downers Grove, IL on April 13, 1989...daughter of Patty and Rick Gretsch ... has two siblings, Sarah and Kendall ... graduated from the College of Science with a degree in biological sciences.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast