125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Elli Greybar  
    Elli Greybar

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Western Springs, IL

    High School:
    St. Ignatius College Prep

    Height:
    5-9

    Birthdate:
    07/22/1987


    AS A SENIOR: Rowed with the Irish second varsity eight boat on the spring season ... earned BIG EAST Crew of the Week honors (April 8) for the boats efforts at the San Diego Crew Classic ... finished second, behind Michigan State, in the opening event against the Spartans with a time of 7:32.03 ... earned a race victory over Indiana and Purdue the following day ... qualified for the grand final by completing the preliminary heat in second place (7:06.49) at the San Diego Crew Classic ... went on to claim fifth place in the final, posting a time of 7:09.47 ... finished third in the morning session of a four-team regatta at Ohio State with a time of 6:41.14 ... earned a runner-up result in the afternoon session by finishing in a time of 6:36.78 ... posted best qualifying time at the BIG EAST Championships in her heat, crossing the line at 7:11.400 ... earned a gold medal for the Irish by winning the grand final at the Championships with a time of 6:42.547 ... saw her crew capture the petite final victory at the South/Central Sprints with a time of 6:27.10, after ending the prelim heat in second (6:37.83) and the semifinal heat in fourth (6:16.00) ... helped the varsity eight "B" boat record a time of 16:41.60 at the Head of the Rock Regatta ... the finish was good for sixth in the heat and was also the second best time in the heat for the Irish rowing team ... raced on the varsity eight "A" boat at the Southland Regatta and helped the crew to a time of 17:21.43 in the first race which qualified the boat for the "D" Final ... in the "D" final, the "A" boat won the heat with a time of 7:08.50 ... selected to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... became a four-year recipient of a monogram award with the Irish.

    AS A JUNIOR: First-year member of varsity eight crew ... helped the varsity eight gold row to a first-place finish versus Northeastern ... was a member of the second varsity eight crew that beat Stanford (7:13.26) and UCLA (7:25.1) at the Pac-10 Challenge ... led second varsity eight boat to first and second-place finishes against Michigan State ... placed first on the second varsity eight at the Indiana Invite (6:32.5) ... guided team to two first place finishes and a second place finish at the Charles River Challenge ... led second varsity eight to gold medal at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 6:51.80 ... second varsity eight boat finished third at the Central/South Region Championships in a time of 6:43.20 ... rower on the varsity eight crew that finished sixth at Head of the Rock with a time of 16:00.56...also was on the 14th place varsity eight crew at the Cal-Sag Regatta ... later helped row the Irish to a third place finish in the varsity eight final D division behind Michigan State and Wisconsin.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed with the second varsity eight boat in her second season with the Irish ... appeared with the second varsity eight boat in the Petite Final at the NCAA Championships ... finished third in the Petite Finals at the Central/South Region Championship (6:56.43) ... placed second with the second varsity eight crew in the Grand Finals at the BIG EAST Championships, helping the Irish to the overall conference title ... rowed with second varsity eight crew against Virginia and Princeton ... defeated Stanford (7:54.01) with the second varsity eight crew at the Windemere Classic, while falling to California (7:28.07) and UCLA (7:11.01) ... rowed with the second varsity eight against Michigan State, Michigan, and Clemson ... helped row the second varsity eight crew to a victory over Cincinnati and Alabama (6:49.85) ... sat in the second varsity eight boat for three races ... helped row the varsity eight "B" boat to a seventh place finish out of 24 boats at the Head of the Rock ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... earned second monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed in the second varsity eight and novice eight boats at Lubbers Cup ... member of second varsity eight crew that finished sixth in Petite Final at the NCAA Championships with a time of 7:05.00 to earn a 12th-place finish overall as Notre Dame earned a ninth-place finish overall in first-ever appearance in team competition ... won two races and posted a winning time of 7:14.52 at Lubbers Cup ... also rowed in novice eight "A" boat in that same regatta in first with a time of 7:37.28 ... member of novice eight crew that won Petite Final at San Diego Crew Classic in 7:17.90 ... rowed with second varsity eight crew at BIG EAST Championships and won gold medal in Grand Finals with a time of 6:38.62 ... finished fifth at Central/Region Championships in 6:42.21 competing in Grand Final ... placed eighth in the piece one with a time of 10:08.00 where she sat in the seven seat in meet with Michigan, Michigan State and Eastern Michigan ... finished seventh in piece two in same regatta with a time of 9:44.0 ... in the piece three race her crew finished in a time of 10.33.00 ... collected a tenth place finish at the Head of the Rock in the open eight sitting in the five seat ... in the varsity four race her team finished in a time of 16:54.8 good enough for a fifth-place finish at the Notre Dame Invitational ... sat in the four seat as the open four-a crew rowed their way to a 10th-place finish out of 22 boats at the Head of the Elk.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Garnered five letters- three in rowing, and two in basketball- during her prep career ... led her rowing team to two conference, regional, and state championships in her junior and senior years ... captained her nationally ranked rowing team her senior season ... won a gold medal in the summer of 2004 in the women's intermediate 8 event at the 2004 US Rowing National Championships in Detroit, Mich. ... placed in the top 10% at the 2004 Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, Mass. in the varsity women's intermediate 4 ... attended the 2004 Junior National Team Development camp and the 2005 Junior National Team Selection camp ... was active in National Honor Society, CTA (community tutorial alliance), Habitat for Humanity, as well as St. Ignatius newspaper section editor as a high school student ... daughter of Joseph and Jayne Greybar ... oldest of three children ... born July 22, 1987 in Chicago, Ill. ... enrolled in the Mendoza College of Business as a finance major.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast