125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Sarah Kate Hafner  
    Sarah Kate Hafner

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Tampa, FL

    High School:
    Hillsborough

    Height:
    5-7

    Birthdate:
    12/12/1984

    Squad:
    Varsity


    AS A SENIOR: Served as tri-captain of the 2006-07 squad along with teammates Eileen Froehlke and Meghan Boyle ... part of the second varsity eight boat that helped Notre Dame to a second straight NCAA Championship appearance in the team competition ... led second varsity eight crew to rode in the second varsity eight boat at the Central/South Region Championship, making the Petite Finals ... helped row the second varsity eight boat to a second place finish to Louisville at the BIG EAST Championships (6:49.58) ... sat in second varsity eight boat against Virginia and Princeton, recording a time of 6:41.1 ... rowed with the second varsity eight boat at the Windemere Classic, scoring a victory over Stanford with a time of 7:54.01, while falling to California and UCLA ... rode in second varsity eight boat against Michigan State, Michigan, and Clemson (7:12.46) ... made her season debut in the second varsity eight boat, securing a win against Alabama and Cincinnati with a time of 6:49.85 ... named to BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... three-year monogram winner.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed in the second varsity eight boat during the spring season ... part of second varsity eight crew that posted a 12th-place finish overall in second varsity eight race at NCAA Championships after finishing sixth in Petite Final with a time of 7:05.00 ... the finish helped Notre Dame to ninth-place finish overall in first-ever appearance in team competition ... first victory of the season came at the Lubbers Cup as her boat was first among three entrants and finished with a winning time of 7:14.52 ... won Petite Final at San Diego Crew Classic in a time of 6:56.00 ... part of gold medal-winning boat at BIG EAST Championships that helped Irish earn third consecutive team title with a time of 6:39.62 ... finished fifth in Grand Finals at the Central/South Region Championships in 6:42.21 ... part of the piece one crew that took 10th in a time of 10:11.00 in the season-opening regatta ... sat in the three seat for the piece two race and placed eighth ... captured a ninth-place finish in the piece three race clocking in at 10:11.00 ... placed sixth out of 25 boats in the open eight (16:34.14) at the Head of the Rock ... raced in the open eight at the Notre Dame Invitational and finished fifth ... impressive victory in the open eight-b race with a time of 14:45.41, coming in 22 seconds before the next boat.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Earned her first monogram with the irish...member of the second varsity eight during 2004-2005 ... BIG EAST Academic All-Star ... bow seat in the BIG EAST Champion second varsity eight crew (8:23.11) ... finished second against Yale and Harvard ... defeated Cincinnati ... earned a first place finish over Louisville and Indiana and helped the second varsity eight to victory against Indiana and Purdue in a time of 7:14.0 ... placed third in the JV Petite Final at the San Diego Crew Classic. Sat in the three seat for the fall season ... opened the fall season with a sixth-place showing in the open eight with a time of 16:15.02 at the Head of the Rock ... clocked in at 17:54.0 in the open four-c competition to place eighth at the Head of the Elk ... finished seventh in the open eight-a race at the Head of the Elk in a time of 16:28.1.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Member of the first novice eight for most of her first season with the Irish ... earned third-place honors at the BIG EAST Rowing Challenge in the novice eight, helping the Irish to its first ever BIG EAST Team championship ... swept Tennessee and Michigan State with first place finishes in all three of the session and took first place again versus Duke the next day ... placed second against Michigan, Clemson, Eastern Michigan and Michigan State ... finished fourth at the Indiana Crew Classic ... came in second versus Boston University and Northeastern ... placed third in the preliminary and semifinal heats of the Central Sprints before placing sixth in the grand finals ... in the fall, rowed in the first novice eight in the stroke seat at the Head of the Rock ... placed second in her first ever collegiate race ... won first as part of the first varsity eight "B" crew at the Head of the Eagle, finishing three seconds ahead of Indiana.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Member of Tampa Rowing Club ... founding member of Hillsborough High School Rowing Team ... served as team captain and earned MVP honors as a junior ... seasoned rower who participated in many events ... rowed in varsity eight boat that finished first at 2001 Tampa Youth Rowing Championship Regatta ... at that same event in 2002, led varsity eight boat to second place finish and rowed in varsity four boat that finished third ... her varsity eight boat also finished third at 2002 Head of the Hillsborough Regatta ... rowed in victorious varsity eight and varsity four boats at 2002 Halloween Regatta ... led her Tampa Rowing Club women's junior double and women's open quad boats to first-place finishes at the 2003 Sunshine State Games ... winner of 2001 Eddy Award in recognition of outstanding leadership on high school rowing team ... finished sixth (junior women lightweight division -2000 meters) at the 2002 World Indoor Rowing Championships (C.R.A.S.H.-B's) in Boston ... daughter of Joe Hafner and Linda Hanna ... her father is a 1974 Notre Dame graduate ... oldest of two children ... born December 12, 1984, in Tampa, Fla. ... enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters, majoring in design.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables