125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Megan Keegan  
    Megan Keegan

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Marietta, OH

    High School:
    Marietta

    Height:
    5-11


    10/29/2010

    10/29 Women's Rowing vs. Tulsa

    Women's Rowing took on Tulsa on October 29th, 2010.

    AS A SENIOR: Rowed with the varsity eight boat for the majority of the spring season for the Irish ... won her first race of the spring as the second varsity eight boat went up against Buffalo and finished the race in 6:17.16 ... finished behind Indiana in Indianapolis while beating Purdue in a second varsity eight race after clocking in at 7:37.9 ... placed second at the Lake Natoma Invitational's finals for second varsity eight behind only Wisconsin, stopping the clock at 6:45.2 ... qualified for the finals by placing second in both preliminary heats ... won the BIG EAST Championship in second varsity eight with a time of 6:49.1 ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat (7:06.62) over Syracuse, West Virginia, and Connecticut ... placed third (6:44.92) in the Oak Ridge Regional Final behind Virginia and Clemson ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat after stopping the clock at (6:55.13) ... paired with Valarie Brencher in the varsity pair race at the Head of the Rock Regatta (19:47.33) ... helped guide the Notre Dame "B" boat in the varsity four race to a ninth-place finish crossing the line at 16:39.58 ... sat in the Notre Dame varsity eight "3" boat that took fifth place vs. Tulsa in a time of 14:49.8.

    AS A JUNIOR: Entered second season as a member of the Irish second varsity eight crew in the spring ... grabbed a pair of heat victories against Duke and Buffalo to get the slate under- way, finishing in times of 5:14.5 and 5:18.3 in the first and second races, respectively ... returned to action two weeks later against Michigan and Michigan State, finishing in third place with a time of 6:54.9 ... the following day, earned a vic- tory over Buffalo, Indiana, Purdue and Eastern Michigan after setting the pace at 7:20.7 ... against USC and UCLA, finished second in each of a pair of races ... stopped the clock at 7:11.83 in the morning session against the Trojans and in the afternoon posted a time of 7:53.21 against the Bruins ... at the BIG EAST Championships, advanced to the grand final after winning the preliminary heat in a time of 7:05.373 ... went on to capture grand final gold after setting the pace at 7:21.397 ... qualified for the petite finals at the Central/South Sprints, earning a fifth-place result in a time of 7:08.19 ... helped row the varsity four "2" boat to a sixth-place finish at the Head of the Rock, posting a time of 17.24.06 ... continued fall season in four boat, riding in the varsity four "A" boat against Indiana and Iowa on the St. Joseph River in South Bend, finish- ing in 11th place with a time of 15:24.70 ... moved to varsity eight "A" boat against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State, placing third in the second flight at 13:05.90 ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Was a mainstay for the Irish second varsity eight crew during the spring season ... earned BIG EAST Crew of the Week honors (April 8) for the boats efforts at the San Diego Crew Classic ... opened up competition by helping boat to a second-place finish against Michigan State, crossing the finish line at 7:32.03 ... earned a race victory the following day against Indiana and Purdue by crossing the finish line in a time of 5:46.60 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, helped her boat qualify for the grand final by finishing second in the prelim heat in 7:06.49 ... went on to finish fifth in the grand final, posting a final time of 7:09.47 ... at the four-team regatta at Ohio State, earned a third-placed result in the morning session, crossing behind Brown and Ohio State and stopping the clock at 6:41.14 ... finished second in the afternoon session, defeating Minnesota and trailing Brown, crossing the line at 6:36.78 ... won the prelim heat at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 7:11.400 to qualify for the grand final ... the crew would go on to win the gold medal for the Irish by completing the course in a time of 6:42.547 ... at the South/Central Sprints, finished fifth in the petite finals with a race time of 6:24.10 after finishing the prelim heat in third (6:39.59) and the semifinal heat in fifth (6:17.00) ... rowed with the varsity eight "C" boat at the Head of the Rock Regatta and helped the crew to a ninth-place finish (27 boats) with a time of 16:58.80 ... sat in with the varsity eight "B" boat at the Southland Regatta and helped the crew to an Irish best finishing time of 17:11.02 ... the result of the first race landed the "B" boat in the "C" final where the crew finished with a time of 7:12.30 ... received first monogram with the Irish and was named a member of the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Member of the novice eight crew during the spring season ... rowed with the varsity four gold boat that swept Northeastern in the first regatta of the spring season ... competed at the Lubbers Cup where her varsity four "B" boat and her novice four boat finished first with times of 7:49.98 and 7:50.10 respectively ... rowed with the novice eight boat that defeated Boston University at the Charles River Challenge ... part of the novice eight boat that earned the gold medal at the BIG EAST Championship with a winning time of 7:05.50 that enabled the Irish to capture their fifth consecutive conference crown ... member of novice eight boat that finished fifth in Grand Final at Central/South Region Championship.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Three-sport athlete who earned letters in rowing, swimming and cross country/track and field ... as a sophomore, helped her novice four boat to gold medal at Midwest Scholastic Championships and a bronze medal in the varsity eight race ... her varsity eight finished fourth at the Scholastic Nationals, while her team was nationally ranked during her sophomore year ... as a junior, earned a bronze medal at Midwest Scholastic Championships ... named team captain of the swimming team her senior year ... secretary for the National Honor Society ... president of S.A.D.D. and Key Club ... born in Canton, Ohio on February 24, 1989 ... daughter of Joseph and Anne Keegan ... has three siblings -- Jennifer, Benjamin and Nathan... graduated from the College of Science with a degree in environmental science.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast