125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Morgan Kelley  
    Morgan Kelley

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Windermere, FL

    High School:
    Olympia

    Height:
    5-9


    05/22/2012

    Molly Bruggeman And Morgan Kelley Named To CRCA All-Region Team

    Six rowers tabbed CRCA Scholar-Athletes

    05/02/2012

    Notre Dame Student-Athletes Honored At Annual O.S.C.A.R.S. Ceremony

    This is the 11th-year for the traditional year-end gala honoring more than 750 student-athletes for their achievements on the field and in the classroom during the 2011-12 school year.

    05/02/2012

    Notre Dame Student-Athletes Honored At Annual O.S.C.A.R.S. Ceremony

    This is the 11th-year for the traditional year-end gala honoring more than 750 student-athletes for their achievements on the field and in the classroom during the 2011-12 school year.

    05/02/2012

    Notre Dame Student-Athletes Honored At Annual O.S.C.A.R.S. Ceremony

    This is the 11th-year for the traditional year-end gala honoring more than 750 student-athletes for their achievements on the field and in the classroom during the 2011-12 school year.

    06/04/2012

    2011-12 Notre Dame Rowing: A Season in Photos

    Images of the Fighting Irish en route to another BIG EAST championship and NCAA berth.

    10/07/2011

    10/6 Women's Rowing Practice

    Notre Dame Women's Rowing practicing on the water on October 6th, 2011

    09/16/2011

    The Irish on the River

    The Notre Dame Women's Rowing team at practice on the river.

    AS A SENIOR: Mainstay with varsity eight boat for duration of season ... named CRCA Central All-Region selection for first time of Irish career ... member of BIG EAST Crew of the Week for May 2 as part of varsity eight boat ... earned fourth monogram ... won three straight at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite with the first varsity eight boat, capped off with a Sunday victory over Tennessee (6:23.00) ... also earned victory over Alabama and Jacksonville in the first race of the regatta, stopping the clock at 6:34.40, as well as Minnesota and Kansas with a winning time of 6:25.90 ... helped the team post a time of 6:35.39 against Ohio State in a sec- ond-place finish ... competed in the first varsity eight's second-place finish the following day, topping Louisville and Purdue with a time of 6:27.70 ... earned a pair of victories at the Virginia Invite with the varsity eight ... began the day with a win over Clemson, stopping the clock at 6:27.60 ... after finishing second to Virginia in the second race of the day with a time of 6:35.40, bounced back to defeat both Penn and San Diego after clocking a winning time of 6:40.80 ... headed west to compete in the Stanford Women's Invitational, racing heads up against both USC and Stanford ... finished second in both races, crossing at 6:32.20 against USC and 6:31.70 against Stanford ... captured victory at the BIG EAST Invite posting a 6:41.00 in the grand final over Syracuse, Iowa, and Louisville ... earned a spot in the finals after winning preliminary heat over Iowa and West Virginia ... recognized with the varsity eight boat as boat of the week... took home the BIG EAST Championship first varsity eight grand final title after finishing in 6:31.724 to best Syracuse, Louisville, and Georgetown ... entered as the top-seeded boat in the finals after winning preliminary heat in 6:22.016 ... participated in 2012 NCAA Championship held on Mercer Lake in Mercer, N.J. ... finished fifth in preliminaryheat after crossing at 7:04.44 and moved into the third finals after crossing in seventh in repechage heat with a time of 7:07.98 ... placed fourth in third finals with a time of 6:40.33 to place 16th overall in the varsity eight competition.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed with the second varsity eight boat in the spring season for the Irish ... won her first race of the spring when the second varsity eight boat went up against Buffalo and finished the race in 6:17.16 ... finished behind Indiana in Indianapolis while beating Purdue in a second varsity eight race and clocking in at 7:37.9 ... placed second at the Lake Natoma Invitational finals with the second varsity eight behind only Wisconsin stopping the clock at 6:45.2 ... qualified for the finals by placing second in both prelimi- nary heats ... won the BIG EAST Championship in second varsity eight with a time of 6:49.1 ... qualified for grand finals with a prelim time of 7:06.62 ... placed third (6:44.92) in the Oak Ridge Regional Final behind Virginia and Clemson ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat after stopping the clock at 6:55.13 ... did not row in the fall season.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Entered second- straight season as a member of the Irish varsity eight boat during the spring season ... against Duke and Buffalo, finished second in the opening heat of two after crossing the line in 5:05.7 ... emerged victorious in the second heat after racing across the gate at 5:12.3 ... returned to the water two weeks later, finishing in third place against Michigan and Michigan State with a time of 6:46.9 ... captured a heat victory against Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan the next day, freezing the clock at 7:06.0 ... against USC and UCLA, earned a pair of sec- ond-place finishes ... stopped the clock at 6:52.07 in the morning session against the Trojans and crossed the line at 7:36.33 in the afternoon race against the Bruins ... helped her boat to a sweep at the BIG EAST Championships, winning the prelim heat with a mark of 6:53.989 before going on to win the grand final with a race-winning time of 7:17.587 ... secured a lane in the petite final at the Central/South Sprints and went on to earn a fourth-place finish in the race with a pace of 6:44.52 ... gained a fifth-place finish at the Head of the Rock Regatta in the highest-finishing collegiate eight boat with a 15:48.08 finishing time ... also grabbed a second-place, 16:53.45 finish in an Irish collegiate four boat at the regatta ... rowed in the varsity four "A" boat against Indiana and Iowa, finishing 11th with a 15:24.7 mark ... against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State, raced in the varsity eight "A" boat in flight 2, finishing third in 13:05.9.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Continued to row with the varsity eight boats in the spring, sitting in with the second varsity eight squad ... earned BIG EAST Crew of the Week honors (April 8) for the boats efforts at the San Diego Crew Classic ... sat in the second-place finishing boat in the opening race of the spring against Michigan State, crossing the line in 7:32.03 ... helped row the second varsity eight to a race win the next day against both Indiana and Purdue, as the crew completed the course in 5:46.60 for the victory ... par- ticipated in the San Diego Crew Classic, helping the Irish boat qualify for the Grand Final by earning a second place finish in the quali- fying heat with a time of 7:06.49 ... in the Grand Final helped the crew earn a fifth- place finish with a race time of 7:09.47 ... rowed in the morning session of the regatta at Ohio State, helping her boat finish third in a time of 6:41.14 ... the boat was able to grab second place in the afternoon session, beating Minnesota and completing the course nearly five seconds faster in 6:36.78 ... helped the second varsity eight to two race victories at the BIG EAST Championships, winning the qualifying heat with a time of 7:11.400 and later capturing the fourth Irish gold medal on the day by winning the grand final in 6:42.547 ... helped her varsity eight boat qualify for the Petite Final by finishing the prelim heat in third place (6:39.59) and the semifinal heat in fifth (6:17.00) ... in the Petite Final, grabbed fifth place with a time of 6:24.10 ... rowed as a member of the Notre Dame "D" boat at the Head of the Rock Regatta varsity eight race ... crew was able to cross the finish line in a time of 18:15.00, good for 17th place overall ... competed in the novice eight race later in the day on the Notre Dame "A" boat, helping the team claim the top spot with a finishing time of 17:29.50 ... was lone freshman to row for the Notre Dame "A" boat in the varsity eight race at the Southland Regatta, helping the crew to a 14th place finish by crossing the finish line in 17:21.43 ... crew raced in the varsity eight final "D", earning the victory with a winning time of 7:08.50.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Was a standout rower for Orlando Area Rowing Society (OARS) while at Olympia High School ... lettered in all four years for the group as well as being named MVP every year ... led team to regional championships during junior and senior years ... earned national ranking for her efforts sophomore and junior year ... was a member of the National Honor Society ... born in Winter Park, Fla. ... daughter of Richard and Lisa Kelley ... has three sisters: Mary Catherine, Elizabeth and Bridget ... graduated from the Mendoza College of Business with a dual degree in management, information technology and Arabic.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables