125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Brittney Kelly  
    Brittney Kelly

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Wexford, PA

    High School:
    North Allegheny

    Height:
    5-8


    AS A SENIOR: Began second season as a member of the Irish varsity eight boat for the spring campaign ... named to the BIG EAST All-Conference first team ... opened competition with two heats against Duke and Buffalo, finishing second in the first heat (5:05.7) and first in the second heat (5:12.3) ... returned to the water two weeks later against Michigan and Michigan State, placing third with a time of 6:46.9 ... the next day, notched a victory over Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan after pacing the field with a time of 7:06.0 ... posted two second-place finishes against USC and UCLA, finishing in 6:52.07 against the Trojans before crossing in 7:36.33 against the Bruins ... won prelim heat at the BIG EAST Championships in a time of 6:53.989 and later went on to capture the gold medal in the grand final with a 7:17.587 clip ... at the Central/South Sprints, earned a spot in the petite finals and finished in fourth place with a mark of 6:44.52 ... began the season with a fifth-place, 15:48.08 finish in one of the collegiate eight boats at the Head of the Rock Regatta ... her collegiate four boat at the Head of the Rock finished second with a time of 16:53.45 ... helped pull in a first-place finish for the Notre Dame varsity four "C" boat with a final time of 14:27.8 against Indiana and Iowa ... in the varsity eight flight 2 race, raced to a third-place finish with a 13:05.9 mark ... named to BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A JUNIOR: Earned a seat on the varsity eight boat for the spring season with the Irish ... opened up the schedule with a second-place finish against Michigan State as the boat crossed at 7:47.14 ... rebounded for a race victory the following day against Indiana and Purdue, crossing the finish line in 5:33.00 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, landed a fifth-place finish in the preliminary heat by stopping the clock at 6:51.07 ... went on to compete in the petite finals, where the boat crossed in third place with a time of 7:02.39 ... earned a pair of third-place results at the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State ... in the morning session finished behind Ohio State and Brown, respectively, with a time of 6:31.54 ... would complete the afternoon session in a time of 6:27.33, crossing the line after Brown and Minnesota ... qualified for the grand final at the BIG EAST Championships by winning the preliminary heat with a final time of 6:52.725 ... earned the silver medal for their efforts as the completed the course in 6:35.775, crossing just after Louisville ... at the Central/South Region Championships, earned a spot in the petite finals by finishing the preliminary heat in third (6:39.59) and the semifinal heat in fifth (6:17.00) ... went on to grab fifth place in the petite final, completing the course in a time of 6:24.10 ... rowed with the varsity eight "B" boat in the primary collegiate varsity eight race at the Head of the Rock Regatta and helped the Irish squad to a finishing time of 16:41.60 ... participated with the varsity eight "A" crew in the primary heat of the Southland Regatta ... the crew stopped the clock with a time of 17:21.43 ... the finish qualified them for the varsity eight "D" final which they placed first, finishing the race in a time of 7:08.50 ... selected to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... given monogram award for third consecutive year.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Earned a spot as a member of Notre Dame second varsity eight crew for the second straight year ... member of varsity eight gold crew that produced a first and two second-place finishes against Northeastern to open the spring season ... helped the second varsity eight defeat Stanford and UCLA at the Pac-10 Challenge with times of 7:13.26 and 7:25.1, respectively ... finished second in the morning session and first in the afternoon session versus Michigan State with her second varsity eight boat ... helped the second varsity eight to a first-place finish at the Indiana Invite in a time of 6:32.5 ... sat in the second varsity eight boat that finished first, second and first with times of 6:37.60, 6:35.64, and 6:41.20 at the Charles River Challenge ... rowed to a first-place finish at the BIG EAST Championship Finals in the second varsity eight stopping the clock at 6:51.80 ... after posting two second-place finishes in the preliminary and semifinal heats at the Central/South Region Championship, capped the season off with a third place finish (6:43.20) in the Grand Final ... was a member of the ninth place crew in the varsity eight at Head of the Rock, which finished in a time of 16:24.59 ... rowed on the varsity eight boat which finished 16th at the Cal-Sag Regatta...also rowed in the varsity eight final D finishing fourth (7:12.705) ... earned second monogram and was named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed in the second varsity eight boat most of her first season with the Irish ... member of second varsity eight boat at the NCAA Championships which advanced to the Petite Finals and finished 12th ... boat also earned an appearance in Petite Finals at the Central/South Region Championships ... sat in second varsity eight boat during a second-place finish in the Grand final of the BIG EAST Championships ... rowed in the second varsity eight boat against Virginia and Princeton ... rowed in second varsity eight boat at the Windemere Classic, defeating Stanford while falling to California and UCLA ... sat in first varsity eight boat for first time, coming in second to Clemson, while defeating Michigan State and Michigan with a time of 6:54.40 ... sat in the second varsity eight boat in a victory over Alabama and Cincinnati (6:49.85) ... rowed in the second varsity eight boat against Tennessee and Minnesota ... made her Notre Dame debut in the fall at the Head of the Rock in varsity four "A" boat, finishing second and in the varsity eight "B" boat, finishing seventh out of 24 boats ... awarded first monogram.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned five letters -- three in rowing, one in gymnastics, and one in track and field ... gymnastics team won the State Championship her freshmen year ... member of the Junior National Team ... rowed in many nationally recognized meets; first place in the Head of Ohio Varsity 8+, Junior World Championships in Amsterdam, Netherlands in the 4x, third place in the National Youth Championship ... took third in the Vault Championship in 2003 State Gymnastic Championship ... took second in the Bars/Beam Championship in the 2004 State Gymnastic Championship ... member of National Honor Society ... on the Student Council and Class Council ... played in the Orchestra and Strolling Strings ... tutor in the Peer Tutoring program ... daughter of Charles Kelly Jr. and Rita Kelly ... father played football and baseball at the University of Virginia ... oldest of born January 15, 1998 in Sewickley, Pa. ... graduated as a pre-professional studies major from the College of Science while also completing a psychology major.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables