125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Katherine Linnemanstons  
    Katherine Linnemanstons

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Mequon, WI

    High School:
    Divine Savior Holy Angels

    Height:
    6-0


    10/29/2010

    10/29 Women's Rowing vs. Tulsa

    Women's Rowing took on Tulsa on October 29th, 2010.

    AS A SENIOR: Raced with the varsity eight boat for the entire spring schedule for the Irish ... placed first in opening regatta of the spring against Buffalo with a time of 6:10.9 ... came across the finish line in second in Indianapolis with a time of 6:29.0 against Indiana, Purdue, and Eastern Michigan ... helped the Irish varsity eight boat to a second place finish in the Lake Natoma Invitational behind only Tennessee, finishing at 6:33.0 ... qualified for the finals at Lake Natoma by placing second in both preliminary heats behind California and Stanford in heats one and two, respectively ... won the preliminary heat for the varsity eight in the BIG EAST Championships (6:56.5) qualifying the boat for the finals ... went on to finish second in the finals behind Louisville after concluding the race with a time of 6:42.83 ... crossed the line fourth (6:35.18) at the Oak Ridge Regional finals behind Virginia, Clemson, and Duke ... qualified for those finals by coming in second behind Virginia in the prelims with a time of 6:43.41 ... teamed up with Emily Crosby to finished seventh in the Head of the Rock Regatta in the varsity pair (18:27.99) ... helped the Notre Dame "A" boat to a fifth-place finish (16:23.88) in the varsity eight race ... member of the Notre Dame varsity eight "2" boat that finished fourth vs. Tulsa clocking in at 14:47.1 ... finished eighth in the varsity four race vs. Tulsa (12:25.3).

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed during the spring season as a member of the varsity eight boat for the second straight season ... selected as a second-team BIG EAST All-Conference team ... opened the schedule up with a second-place result against Duke and Buffalo in heat one of two, recording a time of 5:05.7 ... won the second heat after posting a mark of 5:12.3 ... finished third place two weeks later against Michigan and Michigan State, crossing the line at 6:46.9 ... the following day, notched a victory against Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan after posting a time of 7:06.0 ... in a morning session race against USC, earned a second-place result, freezing the clock at 6:52.07 ... returned in the afternoon to take on UCLA, finishing second to the Bruins after recording a time of 7:36.33 ... secured a prelim heat victory at the BIG EAST Championships, setting the pace at 6:53.989 ... went on to capture grand final gold at the championships after posting a time of 7:17.587 ... at the Central/South Sprints, earned a bid into the petite finals where the boat went on to finish in fourth place backed by a time of 6:44.52 ... raced in the collegiate eight boat coxed by Sarah Keithley, finishing in a time of 15:48.08, good for a fifth-place finish at the Head of the Rock regatta ... also raced in the collegiate four boat coxed by Jacqueline Gilhooly, crossing in a time of 17:26.86 for a seventh-place finish ... rowed with the Notre Dame varsity four "A" boat to an 11th place, 15:24.7 completion versus Indiana and Iowa ... brought home a third-place finish in the varsity eight "A" boat of flight 2 in 13:05.9 against Iowa, Indiana and Michigan State ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Grabbed a seat with the varsity eight crew for the spring season with the Irish ... earned a runner-up result against Michigan State, crossing the finish line in 7:47.14 ... went on to win a three-team race the following day against both Indiana and Purdue, stopping the clock at 5:33.00 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, finished in fifth place during the qualifying heat by posting a final time of 6:51.07 ... the crew went on to grab third place in the petite final and finished in a time of 7:02.39 ... posted a couple of third-place finishes at the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State ... completed the course in a time of 6:31.54 in the morning session, crossing after Ohio State and Brown, respectively ... improved their time in the afternoon session, completing the course in 6:27.33 in crossing behind Brown and Minnesota ... qualified for the grand final at the BIG EAST Championships by winning its preliminary heat in a time of 6:52.725 ... secured the silver medal in the grand final, finishing behind Louisville with a time, by finishing the course in a time of 6:35.775 ... at the Central/South Region Championships, helped her boat to a spot in the petite finals by finishing third in the preliminary heat in a time of 6:39.59 and then fifth in the semifinal heat in a time of 6:17.00 ... in the petite final, recorded a fifth-place finish in a time of 6:24.10 ... took part in the Head of the Rock Regatta with the varsity eight "C" boat, helping the crew to a sixth-place finish (27 boats) and a finishing time of 16:58.80 ... rowed in the Southland Regatta with the varsity eight "A" boat where the crew finished with a Irish best time of 17:11.20 ... the finish qualified the boat for the varsity eight c final where it was clocked in a time of 7:12.30 ... received her first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Part of novice eight crew during the spring season ... a member of the varsity four gold boat that started the spring by winning its first three races versus Northeastern ... competed at the Lubbers Cup in the varsity four "A" boat that finished third and the novice four boat that placed first in a time of 7:50.10 ... rowed against Michigan State and Indiana with the top novice eight crew that finished first in one of its two races ... helped the varsity four blue boat to a second-place finish at the Indiana Invite and the novice eight boat to a first-place finish with a time of 6:48.3 ... rowed in the novice eight boat at the Charles River Challenge and earned a victory against Boston University ... led the novice eight crew to the gold medal at the BIG EAST Championships as her boat posted a winning time of in 7:05.50 ... helped the novice eight boat earn a fifth-place finish in the Grand Final of the Central/South Region Championships ... member of the varsity eight crew that placed 14th at Head of the Rock ... also part of the novice eight crew that placed third at Head of the Rock (17:12.55) behind two boats from Wisconsin ... rowed for the novice eight crew that finished eighth in the Cal-Sag Regatta.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: A multi-sport athlete, she participated in softball, basketball and club rugby while attending Divine Savior Holy Angels ... led her rugby team to four consecutive national titles ... invited to tryout of the U-19 national rugby team ... a National Honor Society member ... Spanish club president ... her brother John attended Notre Dame and her sister, Elizabeth, is currently attending and is a member of the rowing team ... her mother Robin played basketball and track while at Lawrence University, while her father John was a member of the wrestling and football teams there ... born in Milwaukee, Wis. on August 11, 1989 ... daughter of John and Robin Linnemanstons ... has an older brother John and younger sister Elizabeth ... graduated from the College of Science with a dual degree in science-business and spanish.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast