125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Rachael Louie  
    Rachael Louie

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Westfield, NJ

    High School:
    Westfield

    Height:
    5-2


    10/29/2010

    10/29 Women's Rowing vs. Tulsa

    Women's Rowing took on Tulsa on October 29th, 2010.

    AS A 5TH-YEAR SENIOR: Spent the spring season as coxswain of the second varsity eight boat for the Irish ... crossed the finish line in second place (7:37.9) in her first regatta of the spring behind only Indiana ... placed second at the Lake Natoma Invitational's finals for second varsity eight behind only Wisconsin, stopping the clock at 6:45.2 ... qualified for the finals by placing second in both preliminary heats ... won the BIG EAST Championship in second varsity eight with a time of 6:49.1 ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat while finishing with a time of 7:06.62 ... placed third (6:44.92) in the Oak Ridge Regional Final behind Virginia and Clemson ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat, stopping the clock at 6:55.13 ... coxswain for the varsity eight Notre Dame "A" boat that captured fifth place in a time of 16:23.88 in the Head of the Rock Regatta ... led the Notre Dame "2" boat to a fourth-place finish in the varsity eight vs. Tulsa (14:47.1) ... leader of the varsity four boat in that same regatta that finished eighth, crossing the line at 12:25.3.

    AS A SENIOR: Opened spring season as coxswain of the varsity four boat before taking over the head of the second varsity eight boat beginning against USC and UCLA ... opened the docket with two heat wins against Duke and Buffalo, posting times of 5:59.3 and 5:58.9 in races one and two, respectively ... returned to action two weeks later against Michigan State and Michigan, winning the three-boat race after setting the pace at 7:35.1 ... the following day, coxed her boat to a win over Buffalo, Indiana, Purdue and Eastern Michigan after crossing the line at 8:06.7 ... against USC and UCLA, took over the helm of the second varsity eight and posted two second-place finishes ... in the morning session against USC, stopped the clock at 7:11.83 and in the afternoon against UCLA, raced to a time of 7:53.21 ... at the BIG EAST Championships, guided boat to the prelim victory in a time of 7:05.373 before going on to win the grand final with a pace of 7:21.397 ... qualified for a lane in the petite finals at the Central/South Sprints, going on to place fifth in the race after crossing the line at 7:08.19 ... raced in the collegiate four race at the Head of the Rock Regatta to open the fall schedule ... coxed her boat to an 11th-place finish (out of 26 boats), completing the course in 17:49.50 ... coxed the Notre Dame "C" boat to a race victory against Indiana and Iowa in varsity four competition at the Irish's home meet, crossing the line at 14:27.80 ... named to BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A JUNIOR: Served as the coxswain of the second varsity four boat during the spring season after not rowing on the fall campaign ... opened up the schedule with a second-place finish against Michigan State, crossing the finish line in 8:50.30 ... finished in third place the following day against Indiana and Purdue, stopping the clock at 7:07.60 ... coxed her boat to a pair of third-place results at Ohio State in a four-team regatta ... in the morning session, stopped the clock at 7:59.19 in finishing behind Brown and Ohio State ... improved drastically in the afternoon session as the boat completed the course in a time of 7:41.21, falling to Brown and Minnesota ... coxed boat to BIG EAST gold at the Championships by winning the grand final in a time of 7:46.132, defeating Syracuse, Georgetown and Louisville, respectively ... coxed the Notre Dame "A" boat to the petite final championship at the South/Central Sprints by posting a winning time of 7:03.60 ... the boat was able to earn a spot in the finals by finishing the prelim heat in third with a time of 7:15.99 and then stopping the clock at 7:12.20 to earn a fourth-place result in the semifinal heat ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... received first monogram with the program.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Joined Irish program as a sophomore ... started the spring season as cox- swain for the varsity four blue boat against Northeastern... led the varsity eight boat and the 2/3 varsity eight boat at the Lubbers Cup, both of which finished in first place, and also coxed the varsity four "A" boat which finished third ... coxswain for the third varsity four boat that produced a victory over Michigan State ... competed at the Indiana Invite where she coxed the second varsity four gold boat ... coxed for the open var- sity four "B" boat that finished first in the petite finals with a time of 7:52.50 ... coxswain of the third place boat in the novice eight division at Head of the Rock ... led the Irish to an eighth place finish in the novice eight event at the Cal- Sag Regatta.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Did not row for the Irish.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Played tennis all four years while attending Westfield High School and was a member of the No. 2 doubles team ... as a senior, was voted to the all-conference and all-city teams, in addition to being selected MVP ... won conference and regional championships her senior year ... posted a perfect 23-0 mark in doubles during her final scholastic season ... a member of the National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society ... class treasurer at Notre Dame during her freshman year ... born in Summit, N.J. on February 21, 1988 ... daughter of Peter and Lilian Louie ... has one sibling, David ... graduated from the Mendoza College of Business with an accounting degree ... completed the one-year program to earn a Masters of Science in Accountancy from the Mendoza College of Business.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast