125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Genevieve Malone  
    Genevieve Malone

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Dayton, OH

    High School:
    Oakwood

    Height:
    5-11


    AS A SENIOR: Competed with the varsity eight boat for the Irish in the spring season ... helped the Irish beat Buffalo with a time of 6:10.9 ... finished in second place behind only Indiana in Indianapolis with a time of 6:29.0 ... helped the Irish varsity eight boat to a second place finished in the Lake Natoma Invitational Group "B" finals behind only Tennessee, finishing at 6:33.0 ... qualified for the finals at Lake Natoma by placing second in both preliminary heats behind California and Stanford, respectively ... won the preliminary heat for the varsity eight in the BIG EAST Championships (6:56.5) qualifying the boat for the finals ... went on to finish second in the finals behind Louisville while finishing the race with a time of 6:42.83 ... crossed the line fourth (6:35.18) at the Oak Ridge Regional finals behind Virginia, Clemson, and Duke ... qualified for those finals by coming in second behind Virginia after posting a time of 6:43.41 ... at the Head of the Rock Regatta, finished in 14th-place finish in the varsity pair race (18:51.47) ... member of the varsity eight Notre Dame "A" boat that finished in a time of 16:23.88 to earn fifth place ... first-place finish (14:13.1) in the Notre Dame varsity eight "1" boat and Notre Dame varsity four "1" boat (11:37.6) vs. Tulsa.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed with the Irish varsity eight boat during the spring season ... the boat earned a second-place finish in the first race on the docket against Duke and Buffalo, crossing the line at 5:05.7 ... the crew was able to grab a victory in the second heat against the same boats, finishing in 5:12.3 ... returned to the water two weeks later, earning a third-place result against Michigan and Michigan State with a mark of 6:46.9 ... the following day, won a five-boat heat against Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan, stopping the clock at 7:06.0 ... recorded a pair of runner-up finishes against USC and UCLA ... in the morning race against the Trojans, raced to a time of 7:11.83 and in the afternoon against the Bruins stopped the clock at 7:53.21 ... victorious in prelim race at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 7:05.373 before winning the grand final race with a pace of 7:21.397 ... earned a berth in the petite finals at the Central/South Sprints, finishing fifth in the six-boat final with a time of 7:08.19 ... against Indiana and Iowa, raced in the Notre Dame varsity four "A" boat that finished 11th with a final time of 15:24.7 ... competed in the varsity eight flight 2 race with the Notre Dame "A" boat, earning a third-place finish against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State in a time of 13:05.9.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Earned a seat on the second varsity eight boat for the Irish most of the spring season ... earned BIG EAST Crew of the Week honors (April 8) for the boat's efforts at the San Diego Crew Classic ... at Michigan State, helped boat to a runner-up finish against the Spartans by completing the course in a time of 7:32.03 ... the following day, earned a race win against Indiana and Purdue by crossing the line at 5:46.60 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, finished the prelim heat in 7:06.49 to finish second and qualify for the grand final ... captured fifth place in the grand finals with a time of 7:09.47 ... secured a third-place finish in the morning session of a four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State, crossing the finish line in a time of 6:41.14 ... finished in second place in the afternoon session race, defeating Minnesota, and falling to Brown, in a time of 6:36.78 ... helped guide boat to two race wins on the day at the BIG EAST Championships, winning the preliminary heat with a time of 7:11.400 and earning the gold medal in the grand final in a time of 6:42.547 ... in the varsity four boat at the Central/ South Region Championships, qualified for the grand final by earn- ing a second-place outcome in the prelim heat (7:22.08) and a third-place result in the semifinal heat (6:59.10) ... crew went on to grab sixth place in the final, crossing the line in a time of 7:13.40 ... helped the varsity eight "A" boat record a time of 16:37.40 at the Head of the Rock Regatta ... the finish was good for fifth place (27 boats) and was also the best finish for the Irish team in the race ... joined the varsity eight "B" boat at the Southland Regatta where the crew finished the preliminary race in 17:11.02, qualifying them for the varsity eight "C" final ... in the final race the boat cruised to a finishing time of 7:12.30 ... received first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Member of the novice eight crew ... started the spring season rowing in the novice eight "A" boat and swept all three races against Northeastern ... competed at the Lubbers Cup helping the Irish bring home two wins, one with the 2/3 varsity eight boat (7:09.28) and the other with the novice four boat (7:50.10) ... rowed as a member of the first novice eight boat that went against Michigan State and Indiana and posted one win ... helped the varsity four blue boat to a second-place finish at the Indiana Invite ... sat in novice eight boat that defeated Boston University at the Charles River Challenge ... won a gold medal at the BIG EAST Championship with a time of 7:05.50 for Notre Dame's first-ever gold medal in that race at the conference championship ... sat in novice eight boat that advanced to the Grand Finals of the Central/South Region Championship and finished fifth overall ... rowed for the varsity eight crew that finished 14th at Head of the Rock with a time of 16:53.24 ... member of the Irish novice eight crew that finished third at the Head of the Rock.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Member of field hockey and club rowing teams at Oakwood High School ... rowed for the Dayton Boat Club ... participated in 2006 US Rowing Nationals ... earned a second-place finish in Petite Final of the varsity four race at US Youth Nationals ... finished third at Midwest Championships in varsity four event and took second in Petite Final of varsity eight race ... her rowing teams were ranked nationally during three seasons ... three-time captain of rowing team ... also voted the Team MVP as a sophomore ... helped her team place third at the US Rowing Nationals in 2004 ... served as co-president of the National Honor Society ... was a member of her high school speech and debate teams ... her grandfather Michael Forster is a Notre Dame graduate ... cousin Chris Malone played football for Ohio State ... born in Dayton, Ohio on October 25, 1988 ... daughter of Dick and Anne Malone...has two siblings -- Amy and Katie ... graduated from the College of Engineering with a degree in civil engineering.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast