125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Carol Ann Michel  
    Carol Ann Michel

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Princeton, NJ

    High School:
    The Hun School of Princeton

    Height:
    5-11


    AS A SENIOR: Named one of team's tri-captains ... named first team CRCA all-central region ... named first team all-BIG EAST ... rowed the entire spring season as a member of the varsity eight boat ... placed first in opening regatta of the spring against Buffalo with a time of 6:10.9 ... came across the finish line in second in Indianapolis with a time of 6:29.0 against Indiana, Purdue, and Eastern Michigan ... helped the Irish varsity eight boat to a second place finish in the Lake Natoma Invitational behind only Tennessee, finishing at 6:33.0 ... qualified for the finals at Lake Natoma by placing second in both preliminary heats behind California and Stanford, respectively ... victorious in BIG EAST Championships preliminary heat, notching a time of 6:56.50 ... later finished in second (6:42.83) behind only Louisville in the BIG EAST Finals ... placed second (6:43.41) in the Oak Ridge Regional varsity eight heat behind Virginia, qualifying for the Grand Finals ... went on to finish fourth in Grand Finals behind Virginia, Clemson, and Duke while posting a time of 6:35.18 ... clocked in at 18:51.47 at the Head of the Rock Regatta in the varsity pair race with Genevieve Malone ... finished fifth on the Notre Dame varsity eight boat stopping the clock at 16:23.88 ... first-place finish vs. Tulsa in the varsity eight Notre Dame "1" boat (14:13.1) and varsity four Notre Dame "1" boat (11:37.6).

    AS A JUNIOR: Sat with the varsity eight boat to start the spring schedule before switching to the second varsity eight midway through the campaign ... finished second to Duke in the opening heat of the campaign, posting a time of 5:05.7 but rebounded to defeat Duke and Buffalo in the second heat with a time of 5:12.3 ... returned to action two weeks later against Michigan and Michigan State, finishing in third place with a time of 6:46.9 ... the following day, earned a race win against Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan after setting the pace at 7:06.0 ... finished second with the second varsity eight boat in a pair of races against USC and UCLA ... in the morning session against the Trojans, finished in a time of 7:11.83 before finishing the afternoon race against the Bruins in a clip of 7:53.21 ... at the BIG EAST Championships, won prelim heat with a time of 7:05.373 and later won the grand final race in a pace of 7:21.397 ... earned a berth in the petite final at the Central/ South Sprints, finishing the race in a time of 7:08.19, good for fifth place ... rowed in the var- sity eight "2" boat at the Head of the Rock, placing ninth with a time of 16:08.61 ... also sat in the varsity four "2" boat which finished sixth at the Head of the Rock in a time of 17:24.06 ... helped row the varsity four "C" boat to a first-place finish against Indiana and Iowa in a fall home regatta, capturing the race win with a 14:27.80 mark.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed as a member of the second varsity eight crew for the spring season with the Irish ... earned BIG EAST Crew of the Week honors (April 8) for the boat's efforts at the San Diego Crew Classic ... crossed the line in second place against Michigan State in the opening event of the season, posting a time of 7:32.03 ... helped team to a race victory the next day against both Indiana and Purdue, stopping the clock at 5:46.60 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, saw crew qualify for grand final by posting a time of 7:06.49 in preliminaries ... finished the grand final in fifth place as it recorded a final time of 7:09.47 ... opened up the four-team regatta at Ohio State with a third-place finish in the morning session, posting a time of 6:41.14 ... secured a runner-up finish in the afternoon session race by completing the course in 6:36.78 ... at the BIG EAST Championships, qualified for the grand final by winning the preliminary heat in a time of 7:11.400 ... went on to capture the gold medal at the Championships by posting a winning time of 6:42.547 ... at the Central/South Region Championships, helped her boat earn a spot in the petite final by finishing second in the prelim heat (6:37.83) and then fourth in the semifinal heat (6:16.00) ... the boat would capture the petite finals victory, crossing the finish line at 6:27.10 and holding off second-place Iowa (6:28.40) ... helped lead the charge for the varsity eight "C" boat at the Head of the Rock Regatta where the crew crossed the finish line with a time of 16:58.80, good for ninth place (27 boats) ... at the Southland Regatta, she rowed with the varsity eight "B" boat where they recorded a time of 17:11.02 ... the finish qualified the crew for the "C" final where they navigated the course in a time of 7:12.30 ... awarded with second monogram with the Irish.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Member of Notre Dame's successful varsity eight crew during her rookie season ... rowed with the varsity eight gold boat at the start of spring and notched against Northeastern in the season-opening regatta ... led the second varsity eight crew to wins over Stanford and UCLA at the Pac-10 Challenge ... sat in the second varsity eight boat that split two races with Michigan State ... helped the second varsity blue boat to a victory at the Indiana Invite (6:32.5) ... helped her crew post two victories in the second varsity eight at the Charles River Challenge ... won gold medal in second varsity eight race at BIG EAST Championships with a winning time of 6:51.80 ... part of the second varsity eight boat that finished third in the Grand Final of the Central/South Region Championship ... helped the Irish to a 14th-place finish in her first varsity race at Head of the Rock ... earned a thirdplace finish with novice eight boat at Head of the Rock ... member of the 16thplace varsity crew at the Cal-Sag Regatta ... during the same competition competed as a member of the varsity eight final d boat that finished fourth with a time of 7:12.705 ... one of two freshmen monogram winners.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: A three-sport athlete in high school participating in soccer, basketball and rowing at The Hun School of Princeton ... four-year letterwinner in basketball and rowing ... led high school team to national ranking dur- ing her senior year ... also named team captain of the rowing team during her senior season ... won silver medals at both the Club Nationals and the Independence Day Regatta as a senior ... served as class president for three years ... her brothers Jay and Kevin were members of the lightweight rowing teams at Navy and Yale, respectively ... born in Princeton, N.J. on September 29, 1988 ...daughter of John and Susan Michel ... youngest of three children ... graduated from the Mendoza College of Business with a degree in finance.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables