125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Molly Bruggeman  
    Molly Bruggeman

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Dayton, OH

    High School:
    Chaminade Julienne

    Height:
    5-11


    07/28/2014

    Irish Rowers Win Two Gold Medals At World Under 23 Championships

    Boxberger and Bruggeman sweep top spots on podium with United States teammates

    07/01/2014

    Kottkamp Named ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete Of The Year

    The junior put a wrap on her phenomenal campaign by earning the league's top academic honors.

    06/10/2014

    Boxberger, Bruggeman Repeat As CRCA Pocock All-Americans

    Notre Dame pair were two of 44 rowing student-athletes honored

    06/05/2014

    Rowing Recap: The Award Haul Continues For The Irish

    ND rowing's first ACC season capped by awards at conference, regional and national level

    06/01/2014

    #10 Irish Tie Program-Best Finish In Ninth Place At NCAA Championship

    Two Notre Dame boats earn individual top 10 results at NCAA regatta

    06/04/2012

    2011-12 Notre Dame Rowing: A Season in Photos

    Images of the Fighting Irish en route to another BIG EAST championship and NCAA berth.

    09/08/2011

    Irish Rowing Practice

    Photos of the Irish practicing on the river

    AS A SENIOR: Member of the sixth place United States W4x crew that competed at the World Rowing Under 23 Championships in July 2013 in Linz-Ottensheim, Austria ... only Notre Dame rower ever to earn three straight invitations to the USRowing Women's Under 23 National Selection Camp (2012-14) ... 2014 CRCA Pocock All-America second team selection - became just the second rower in program history to achieve All-America status (2012-14) in three or more seasons (Amanda Polk, four, 2005-08) ... CRCA South all-region and all-ACC first team choice ... rowed with the first varsity eight boat in multiple seats during final campaign with the Irish ... made fall debut at the Head of the Charles Regatta, placing sixth with a time of 16:58.595 in the women's championship eight event ... in the stroke seat, won first race of the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational over former BIG EAST foes Louisville and West Virginia with a time of 6:31.700 before pulling in behind Virginia in 6:29.644 later in the event ... finished the invite with a win over ACC member Duke in 6:40.500 ... fell to Southern California in the Lake Natoma Invitational opening race with a time of 6:30.30, before finishing behind California and Stanford in the final two races of the regatta ... after moving to the three seat, the Irish first eight placed behind eventual NCAA champion Ohio State and Michigan in two races at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge ... rowed to victory over in-state rival Indiana and Alabama at the Dale England Cup with times of 6:17.90 and 6:26.60 - the 6:17.90 readout was the fastest time of the year by any ACC boat during sanctioned racing ... completed the sweep on Saturday with a victory over Rhode Island in 6:20.00 ... earned ACC Crew of the Week honors on April 29, the first weekly ACC award claimed by a Notre Dame boat in program history ... won the second heat at the ACC Championship over Syracuse with a time of 6:47.60 before finishing as runner-up to Virginia in the grand final race with a 6:28.80 clip ... raced into third place in the preliminary heat at the NCAA Championship with a time of 6:29.737 before winning the repechage heat with a 6:28.873 mark ... finished fifth in the A/B semifinal two with a time of 6:42.132, before placing third in the petite final (ninth overall) in 6:57.515.

    FALL 2013: Competed with the Notre Dame championship eight entry that finished in sixth place (17:21.13) at the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta ... time was more than 20 seconds faster than the Irish eight at the 2012 regatta.

    AS A JUNIOR: CRCA Pocock All-America first team selection - became the second multiple first team All-America honoree in program history, joining Amanda Polk (2006-08) ... tabbed to the CRCA Central all-region team ... all-BIG EAST first team choice ... competed in the fall with the women's championship eight boat at the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta ... in a field featuring defending NCAA champion Virginia and Rowing Canada Aviron, finished 12th with a time of 17:21.23 ... served as the regular stroke with the first varsity eight boat during the spring season ... at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational, won two of three races, losing only the weekend's second race to Virginia with a 6:36.022 mark ... the first varsity eight crew was named the Big East Boat of the Week (March 20) in recognition of performance at Oak Ridge ... finished first in both races at Michigan State, defeating Iowa in a 6:55.10 mark and Michigan State with a time of 7:03.10 ... surged ahead of Michigan in the first race before falling to host and eventual national champion Ohio State with a time of 7:21.26 at the Ohio State Invitational ... came in second behind USC at the Lake Natoma Invitational at a 6:38.00 pace ... finished out the weekend in second place behind California with a time of 6:33.50 before winning third and final race at a 6:30.30 clip ... won all three races at the fifth annual Dale England Cup, including a 19-second win over host Indiana in the third and final race ... Irish eight won the grand final at the BIG EAST Championship, edging out Syracuse with a time of 6:49.656 ... competing at the NCAA Championship, the Notre Dame eight launch came in third in its preliminary heat after a 7:07.338 pace ... in the first repechage heat, came in third behind foes Stanford and Yale with a 7:05.656 mark ... won the C/D semifinal race and finished the weekend in 13th place with a winning 6:36.141 mark in the first varsity eight third final ... earned a monogram.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Was a mainstay for the first varsity eight boat of the Irish this season ... named a CRCA First Team Pocock All-American, the first since `08, and the lone representative from the BIG EAST Conference ... named to the CRCA All Region Team, along with teammate Morgan Kelly ... named BIG EAST Crew of the Week (May 2) ... earned second monogram ... sat with the Notre Dame four boat that competed at the Head of the Charles in lone action of fall schedule ... crew raced to a fifth-place finish overall and second among college entries with a time of 18:40.01 ... claimed three straight victories at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite to start the season ... beat Alabama and Jacksonville (6:34.40), Minnesota and Kansas (6:25.90), and finished the Invite with a 6:23.00 win over Tennessee ... competed against Ohio State in Columbus (6:35.39) ... took second in Indianapolis with a time of 6:27.70, falling to Indiana by two seconds ... rowed for the Irish at the Virginia Invite, claiming victory over Clemson in the opening race (6:27.60), and beating Penn and San Diego in the final race (6:40.80) ... also took home second against Virginia with a time of 6:35.40 ... competed against Southern California (6:32.20) and Stanford (6:31.70) at the Stanford Women's Invite, placing second in both races ... swept the BIG EAST Invite, highlighted by a grand final victory over Syracuse, Iowa, and Louisville (6:41.00) after defeating Iowa in the morning session ... rowed for the varsity eight boat for the Irish at he NCAA Championships ... placed fifth in the prelims with a time of 7:04.44 before finishing seventh in the repechage (7:07.98) ... went on to place fourth in the third final race, ending her season with a time of 6:40.33 and a 16th-place finish among the NCAA field.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Raced with the varsity eight boat for the entirety of the spring season ... commenced the spring season by placing first in the varsity eight race vs. Buffalo ... completed the race with a time of 6:10.9 ... member of the second place varsity eight team in Indianapolis against Indiana and Purdue with a time of 6:29.0 ... finished in second place to Tennessee in the Lake Natoma Invitational varsity eight event (6:33.0) after qualifying for the Group "B" finals with two second place finishes in two heats against California and Oregon State (6:36.57) and Stanford and Sacramento State (6:40.67) ... finished the BIG EAST Championships in second place (6:42.83) behind only Louisville after winning their preliminary heat with a time of 6:56.50 ... qualified for the Grand Final in the Oak Ridge Regional, finishing fourth in the finals with a time of 6:35.18 behind Virginia, Clemson, and Duke ... earned spot in finals by finishing second to Virginia in the preliminary heat with a time of 6:43.41 ... raced to a first-place finish in the novice eight race crossing the line at 16:51.16 at Head of the Rock ... a member of the varsity eight boat that finished 11th (17:04.87) ... first-place finish vs. Tulsa in the varsity eight head race clocking in at 14:13.1 ... member of the varsity four Notre Dame "2" boat that finished fourth in a time of 11:59.6.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: A three-year letter winner for coach Mike Miles at Chaminade-Julienne Catholic High School ... team captain her senior year ... MVP her sophomore, junior and senior seasons ... raced at the Youth Nationals as a member of varsity 4+ sophomore (fourth place), junior (fifth place) and senior (sixth place) years ... member of the CanAmMex Team in 2009 ... a member of the National Honor Society ... Student Council Senior Class Vice President ... Eagle Ambassador ... current Irish rower Abby Meyers and former Irish rower Genevieve Malone attended the same high school ... eighth member of her family to attend Notre Dame, including cousin and current women's lacrosse player Adele Bruggeman ... born in Dayton, Ohio ... daughter of Mike and Beth Bruggeman ... has three siblings, Gretchen, Patrick and Matt ... enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters, double majoring in pre-professional studies and anthropology.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast