125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Anni Nowhitney  
    Anni Nowhitney

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Ballston Spa, NY

    High School:
    Ballston Spa

    Height:
    5-7

    Birthdate:
    07/07/1987


    AS A SENIOR: Entered first year with the varsity eight boat after sitting the previous two years in the second varsity eight ... placed second in a dual meet to open the season against Michigan State, posting a time of 7:47.14 ... took first (of three boats) the following day against Indiana and Purdue by crossing the line in 5:33.00 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, secured fifth place in the preliminary heat and a spot in the petite finals by stopping the clock at 6:51.07 ... raced to a third-place finish in the petite final by completing the course in a time of 7:02.39 ... earned two third-place finishes at the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State, finishing the morning session with a time of 6:31.54 and the afternoon session in a time of 6:27.33 ... at the BIG EAST Championships, captured the heat victory with a time of 6:52.725 to earn a spot in the grand final ... went on to claim the silver medal in the grand final by completing the course in 6:35.775, and finished second to Louisville ... helped her boat earn a lane in the petite finals race at the South/Central Sprints by finishing third in the prelim heat (6:39.59) before grabbing fifth in the semifinal heat (6:17.00) ... in the final, saw her boat finish in fifth place by stopping the clock at 6:24.10 ... sat in with the varsity eight "C" boat during the Head of the Rock Regatta, where they finished the race in a time of 16:58.80 ... helped the varsity eight "A" boat at the Southland Regatta complete the preliminary race in a time of 17:21.43, which placed the crew in the varsity eight "D" final and finished with a time of 7:08.50 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... received third monogram as a part of the Irish program.

    AS A JUNIOR: Second-year member of Notre Dame second varsity eight crew ... helped varsity eight blue boat to two first and one second-place finish versus Northeastern in the spring season opener ... her second varsity eight crew won races against Stanford (7:13.26) and UCLA (7:25.1) at the Pac-10 Challenge ... finished second and first with the second varsity eight versus Michigan State ... guided the second varsity eight to a first place finish at the Indiana Invite in a time of 6:32.5 ... rowed to two first-place finishes and a second-place finish in the second varsity eight at the Charles River Challenge ... copped gold medal with second varsity eight at BIG EAST Championship (6:51.80) ... rowed to a third-place finish in the Grand Final of the Central/South Championships with a time of 6:43.20 ... rowed with the most competitive varsity eight at the Head of the Rock and helped crew to a second-place finish with a time of 15:42.05 ... finished eighth with the varsity eight at the Cal-Sag Regatta and then went on to win the varsity eight final B with a time of 6:58.534 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team and earned second monogram.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed with second varsity eight crew after spending first part of season with varsity four crew ... sat with the second varsity eight crew for an appearance in the Petite Final at the NCAA Championships ... placed third in the Petite Final with the second varsity eight boat at the Central/South Region Championship ... finished second with the second varsity eight boat at the BIG EAST Championships (6:49.58), helping Notre Dame to the team conference title ... sat with the second varsity eight crew for a third-place finish behind Virginia and Princeton ... rowed with the varsity four boat in the Windemere Classic, defeating Stanford (8:06.59) and UCLA (7:55.33), while falling to California (7:43.18) ... sat in the varsity eight boat for a second place finish at the Lubbers Cup (8:07.56) ... helped first varsity four crew finish first against Michigan State and Michigan ... finished second (out of 21 boats) with the varsity four "A" boat at the Head of the Rock, before finishing seventh (out of 24 boats) with the varsity eight "B" ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... earned first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed in the novice eight boat in the first regatta of the spring against Tennessee and Minnesota ... captured novice four gold medal by winning Grand Final at BIG EAST Championship while posting a time of 7:54.29 ... rowed with novice eight boat and won Petite Final at Central/South Region Championship ... opened her career with the Irish by earning an impressive third-place finish in the novice eight (19:03.34) at the Head of the Rock ... collected a 22nd-place finish in a time of 19:19.17 at that same event ... sat in the three seat in both races at the Head of the Rock ... at the Notre Dame Invitational her boat finished third out of eight entries in the novice eight ... captured a fourth place finish out of 17 boats with a time of 17:14.57 at the Head of the Elk in the novice eight-a.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned four letters in track and field and three in soccer ... captained both teams as a senior ... led the track and field team to the conference championship during her sophomore and junior years ... captured fifth-place in the pentathlon at the Section AA Championships as a junior in addition to a runner-up finish at the Foothills Council Championships ... named to the Foothills Council first-team all-conference squad ... participated in National Honor Society and Youth Ministry, as well as serving as president of Albany Diocese Youth Deanery ... daughter of Russell and Dorothy Nowhitney ... one of three children ... born July 7, 1987, in Saratoga Springs, N.Y. ... enrolled as a sociology and economics major in the College of Arts and Letters.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables