Women's Rowing

@NDRowing


AS A SOPHOMORE: Served as a member of the first novice eight crew for the Irish on the spring season...rowed with the second-place finish crew against Michigan State in the opening competition of the spring schedule, helping her crew complete the course in 8:06.59...following day helped her boat capture the race victory over Indiana and Purdue, stopping the clock with a race-winning time of 6:15.40...opened the morning session at the four-team regatta at Ohio State in a time of 6:59.13, earning the boat second place behind the host Buckeyes...boat earned an afternoon-session victory over Minnesota as they completed the course in 6:53.80 to capture the victory...raced at the BIG EAST Championships, helping novice eight boat post the best qualifying time in its heat at 7:24.704...crew went on to grab the silver medal in the grand final, completing the course in 7:08.309...at the South/Central Sprints, helped her boat qualify for the Petite Finals with a fourth-place finish in the prelim heat (6:52.11) followed by a sixth-place outcome in the semifinals (6:43.60)...in the Petite Finals, helped her boat grab fifth place by posting a time of 6:42.80...competed at the Head of the Rock in the varsity eight race as a member of the Notre Dame "E" boat, finishing the race in a time of 21:02.30...raced later in the day in the novice eight competition at Head of the Rock, rowing with the Notre Dame "B" boat which finished 5th place with a time of 19:29.50...rowed in the Southland Regatta on the Notre Dame "A" boat for the novice eight race, finishing in 16th place with a time of 20:47.16.

AS A FRESHMAN: Did not row with the Irish.

PREP & PERSONAL: Was a goalkeeper on her high school team at Carmel Catholic in Mundelein, Ill. ... named to all-sectional team as a senior while leading team to sectional and regional championships ... served as team captain as a senior while being named an all-conference and all-area keeper twice ... also named to National Honor Society and the Spanish National Honor Society in high school ... born October 10, 1988, in Chicago ... daughter of Rob and Maureen Osterhout ... brother Dan played football at Georgetown ... enrolled in the College of Arts & Letters as an American Studies and Spanish major.

Megan Osterhout
Megan  Osterhout

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Mundelein, IL

High School:
Carmel Catholic

Height:
5-10

Event Calendar

Delta

October 22
3:00 PM
Head of the Charles
Boston, MA
October 23
2:00 PM
Head of the Charles
Boston, MA
November 6
11:00 AM
vs. Ohio State, Indiana, Michigan State, Syracuse
Columbus, OH
March 11
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 12
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 25
8:00 AM
Longhorn Invitational
Austin, TX
April 8
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 9
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Duel
Columbus, OH
April 29
8:00 AM
Dale England Cup
Bloomington, IN
May 14
8:00 AM
ACC Championship
Clemson, SC
May 26
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 27
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 28
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka