125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Braegan Padley  
    Braegan Padley

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Boise, ID

    High School:
    Eagle

    Height:
    5-8


    AS A SENIOR: Rowed with second varsity eight boat for majority of spring season ... opened action with a pair of heat victories over Duke and Buffalo in times of 5:14.5 and 5:18.3 ... came in third in a race against Michigan State and Michigan, stopping the clock at 6:54.9 ... the next day, earned a victory over Buffalo, Indiana, Purdue and Eastern Michigan after setting the pace at 7:20.7 ... moved to varsity four boat against USC and UCLA, helping the boat to a pair of second-place results in times of 7:56.90 and 8:53.03 ... returned to second varsity eight at BIG EAST Championships, capturing the prelim heat in a time of 7:05.373 and later winning grand final gold by posting a mark of 7:21.397 ... advanced to petite final at the South/Central Sprints, finishing in sixth place after finishing the race in 7:11.24 ... at the Head of the Rock Regatta, helped the Irish to a fifth-place finish as the highest finishing collegiate eight boat, stopping the clock at 15:48.08 ... also raced with a collegiate four boat, finishing at 17:26.86 to gain seventh place ... against Indiana and Iowa, rowed to a third-place finish with the Notre Dame "D" varsity four boat in a 14:43.0 pace ... in the same meet, with the addition of Michigan State, raced to another third-place finish with the Notre Dame "B" varsity eight boat of flight 1 in 13:20.8 ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A JUNIOR: Entered second season rowing with the Notre Dame varsity four squad ... opened the spring season with a runner-up finish to Michigan State, posting a time of 8:29.18 ... won first race of the spring schedule the following day when the boat defeated Indiana and Purdue in a time of 6:49.80 ... secured a pair of third-place finishes at the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State ... raced to a final time of 7:24.10 in the morning session, trailing Brown and Ohio State and posted a time of 7:25.07 in the afternoon session as they crossed behind Brown and Minnesota ... at the BIG EAST Championships, qualified for the grand final by winning its preliminary race with a time of 7:53.814 ... went on to win the gold medal in the event by holding off Syracuse and completing the course in 7:36.622 ... helped her boat qualify for the lone grand final appearance for the Irish at the South/Central Sprints by finishing second in the prelim heat (7:22.08) before finishing third in the semifinal heat (6:59.10) ... in the grand final, earned a sixth-place outcome by completing the course in a time of 7:13.40 ... rowed with the varsity eight "B" boat at the Head of the Rock Regatta where her boat finished the race in 16:41.60, good for sixth place (27 boats) ... helped the varsity eight "C" boat to a finishing time of 17:46.69 in the preliminary race at the Southland Regatta ... the finish placed them in the "E" final where they completed the course in 7:32.50 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... received monogram award for the second straight year.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Earned a spot with Notre Dame's top varsity four crew ... in the spring season opener against Northeastern, helped the varsity four to two second-place finishes ... rowed with the varsity eight "B" to a fourth-place finish at the Lubbers Cup with a time of 7:11.31 ... also was a member of the varsity four "B" that earned first place (7:49.98) ... helped third varsity four crew defeat Michigan State with a time of 8:58.2 and then rowed with second varsity four boat that finished second with a time of 9:07.2 ... led varsity four crew to three first-place finishes at the Charles River Challenge ... part of varsity four gold medal-winning team at the BIG EAST Championships as the boat finished with a time of 7:43.00 ... helped crew earn a second-place finish at the Central/South Region Championship in the varsity four in the petite finals with a time of 7:38.10 ... rowed as a member of the varsity eight crew that placed ninth at the Head of the Rock with a time of 16:24.59 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team and was awarded first monogram.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed in second novice eight and novice four boats most season before moving into the first novice eight boat ... made debut with first novice eight boat at the Central/South Region Championship and helped crew advance to Grand Finals ... won gold medal with novice four boat at the BIG EAST Championships (7:49.00) ... sat in the novice four boat against Princeton (7:53.8) ... rowed the novice eight boat to a second place finish in the Lubbers Cup, posting a time of 8:09.87 ... rode in second novice eight boat in races against Alabama, Michigan ... made debut in the spring against Tennessee and Alabama in the second novice eight boat, finishing second in two of three races.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Played varsity lacrosse in her high school career ... led her scholastic squad to three consecutive undefeated seasons as team was undefeated during her first three seasons and two four conference championships and two state crowns during her sophomore and junior seasons ... selected for the lacrosse Team Idaho team all four years of her career ... played in the Idaho All-Star Lacrosse game her junior and senior years ... recognized as MVP in 2005 at the Idaho All State Lacrosse team ... served on Student Council and her Mayor's Youth Advisory Council ... member of National Honor Society and Key Club ... daughter of Albert and Erin Padley ... oldest of two children ... born December 23, 1987 in Glendale, Calif. ... graduated with degrees in political science and history from the College of Arts and Letters.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables