125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Laura Pearson  
    Laura Pearson

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Bloomington, MN

    High School:
    Visitation

    Height:
    6-1

    Birthdate:
    06/13/1986


    AS A SENIOR: Three-year member of varsity eight crew and team captain in 2008 ... competed at the Pac-10 Challenge and finished first with the varsity eight against UCLA ... member of the varsity eight boat that took home first place at the Indiana Invite with a time of 6:25.0 ... rowed with the varsity eight boat at the Charles River Invitational winning two of three races ... won third consecutive gold medal at the BIG EAST Championships with the varsity eight crew in a time of 6:43.60 ... sat in the varsity eight at the Central/South Region Championship that finished second in the Petite Final with a time of 6:47.70 ... rowed in the varsity eight gold boat that finished first in one of three races to start the spring ... a member of the sixth-place crew (out of 23 entries) at Head of the Rock...her team crossed the finish line in a time of 16:00.56 ... named a National Scholar Athlete by Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) ... three-year monogram winner ... three-year member of the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... BIG EAST Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed with the varsity eight crew for the second season, helping the Irish make their second straight NCAA Championships appearance ... earned second team all-Central Region honors by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) ... rowed with the varsity eight boat at the NCAA Championships, reaching the Petite Finals ... sat in varsity eight boat for a third-place finish in the Grand Finals at the Central/South Region Championship ... helped her varsity eight crew with the gold medal at the BIG EAST Championships with a time of 6:31.85, helping the Irish to the team championship ... won first varsity eight race against Virginia, Princeton, and George Washington, posting a 6:19.1 time ... helped row the first varsity eight boat to a sweep of the Windemere Classic, defeating California (7:04.46), Stanford (7:17.03), and UCLA (6:46.50) ... finished second in the varsity eight boat behind Clemson, while defeating Michigan State and Michigan with a time of 6:54.40 ... sat in the varsity eight boat against Tennessee and Minnesota ... rowed with varsity eight "A" crew at the Head of the Rock, finishing fourth out of 24 boats ... earned second monogram and was named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Earned spot in top Irish boat in just second season with the program ... part of record-setting varsity eight crew that finished fifth in final CRCA/US Rowing Poll ... her varsity eight crew earned a program-best seventh-place finish at NCAA Championships after winning Petite Final with a time of 6:47.54 which pushed Irish to a ninth-place finish in team standings ... helped varsity eight crew win Lubbers Cup in a the time of 6:25.44 in second regatta of spring ... captured a program-best fourth-place finish in prestigious Jessop-Whittier Cup at San Diego Crew Classic with a time of 6:58.66 ... won two of three races at Indiana Classic ... her varsity crew captured gold medal in Grand Final at BIG EAST Championships with a time 6:39.62 en route to leading Notre Dame to third consecutive team crown ... copped program's first-ever gold medal at Central/South Region Championships in crossing finish line in 6:26.00 ... sat in the five seat of the piece one crew that finished fourth in a time of 10:01.00 opening-season regatta ... finished fifth in the piece two race clocking in at 9:42.00 ... captured a third place finish in the piece three competition (10:07.00) ... raced in the open eight at the Head of the Rock in a time of 15:57.58 placing them in third ... sat in the four seat at the Notre Dame Invitational and finished fourth in the open eight ... impressive second-place finish out of 19 entries at the Head of the Elk in the open eight-a in a time of 14:29.23.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed with multiple crews in 2004-2005 ... capped the season finishing seventh at the Central/South Region Sprints ... second-place finish at the BIG EAST Championships with the novice eight ... victorious over Yale in the novice eight boat (6:50.8) ... helped novice crew defeat Cincinnati in dual meet ... member of the second varsity four A crew that placed first versus Indiana and Northwestern ... second-place finish with the varsity four B crew against Indiana and Purdue ... novice eight crew that finished first (7:19.49) in the Collegiate Petite Final at the San Diego Crew Classic ... novice eight finished second versus Tennessee. Finished eighth out of 30 boats in 18:24.69 at the Head of the Rock in her first fall race with the Irish ... also at the Head of the Rock, placed 34th (18:43.26) in the open eight race ... competed twice at the Head of the Elk ... novice eight-a crew posted a time of 17:03.1 to finish fourth ... placed sixth with a time of 17:26.0 in the open eight-c race.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned an impressive nine letters in three sports at the Convent of the Visitation School ... played soccer, basketball and track in high school ... earned team captain, MVP, and all-conference honors in basketball during her final season ... named team captain and all-conference in track, propelling her team to three Tri-metro Conference championships ... her career best of 35-feet, 2.5-inches in the shot put placed her within a half-inch of the school record in this event ... involved in student council and Partners in Praise Girls' Choir in high school ... only daughter of Richard and Karen Pearson ... father played football at Augsburg College and brother, Ben, played basketball for Carleton College ... born June 13, 1986 in Minneapolis, Minn. ... graduated with a degree in accounting from the Mendoza College of Business.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast