Women's Rowing

@NDRowing


AS A SENIOR: Rowed with the second varsity four during the spring campaign, after not competing during the fall season ... helped her boat to a third-place finish in the opening race of the spring season against Michigan State as a member of the Notre Dame "B" four boat ... stopped the clock with a time of 9:01.83...moved to the Notre Dame "C" four boat the next day and helped her boat to a second-place result against Indiana and Purdue, crossing the line at 7:05.00 ... grabbed a pair of third-place finishes at the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State ... her crew was able to complete the course in a time of 7:59.19 during the morning session and returned in the afternoon to complete the course in a time of 7:41.21 ... claimed BIG EAST gold at the conference championship by winning the grand final over Syracuse, Georgetown and Louisville in a time of 8:21.618 ... competed in the open varsity four event at the South/Central Sprints, helping her boat qualify for the petite final ... her boat earned a spot in the finals by finishing in third place in the prelim heat (7:15.99) before grabbing fourth in the semifinal heat (7:12.20) ... in the petite finals, earned the race victory by completing the course in a time of 7:03.60 ... named a National Scholar Athlete by Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team.

AS A JUNIOR: Keyed success of varsity four crew ... helped the varsity four blue to second and third-place finishes versus Northeastern ... earned first and second-place finishes against Michigan State ... won the varsity four at the Indiana Invite crossing the line at 7:17.3 ... a member of the varsity four that won three races at the Charles River Challenge ... copped gold medal with varsity four at the BIG EAST Championship (7:43.0) that was part of six-race sweep ... crew member of the Irish boat that finished 14th in the Cal-Sag Regatta varsity eight division ... later helped row the Irish to a third-place finish behind Michigan State and Wisconsin in the varsity eight final D group with a time of 7:03.069 ... earned second monogram with program.

AS A SOPHOMORE: Part of varsity four boat that helped the Irish win their fourth consecutive BIG EAST title ... rowed with varsity four crew for a Petite Final appearance at the NCAA Championships and overall finish of 11th ... reached the Grand Final of varsity four boat competition at the Central/South Region Championship ... won the varsity four boat Finals at the BIG EAST Championships, posting a time of 7:32.43 to help the Irish win the overall title ... placed third in varsity four boat race with Virginia, Princeton, and George Washington ... won two of three races with the varsity four boat at the Windemere Classic, defeating Stanford (8:06.59) and UCLA (7:55.33), while falling to California (7:43.18) ... won varsity four competition at the Lubbers Cup (8:35.59) ... recorded a victory over Michigan State and Michigan with the varsity four crew, posting a 7:50.76 time ...sat with varsity eight "B" boat against Alabama and Cincinnati (7.09.77)... rowed with second varsity four crew for one race against Tennessee and Minnesota ... honored as a National Scholar Athlete by the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... first year monogram winner.

AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed with Notre Dame's top novice eight boat all during the spring season ... her boat finished second in all three races in regatta versus Minnesota and Tennessee ... captured first win of the season at Lubbers Cup when her boat won novice eight "A" race in a time of 7:37.28 ... won Petite Final at San Diego Crew Classic in 7:17.90 ... finished second in Grand Final at BIG EAST Championship with a time of 6:58.92 ... won Petite Final at Central/South Region Championship in 7:09.90 ... in her first race with the Irish, she finished third at the Notre Dame Invitational where she sat in the sixth seat (16:27.9) ... at the Head of the Elk her boat placed fourth in a time of 17:14.57 in the novice eight-a race.

PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned four letters in crew, four in soccer and one in track while at Oakland Catholic ... led the crew team to a regional title in her final prep campaign ... won a gold medal in a pair at the Midwest Championship ... participated in National Honor Society, Pro Life Club, Spanish Club, Latin Club, Junior Mentors, Passport Project and student government while in high school ... from the same high school as Irish teammates Meghan Boyle and Amanda Polk, and from the same town as current Notre Dame track and cross country runner Dan Kuzma ... daughter of Ronald and Susan Petnuch ... uncle, Thomas Petnuch, was on the crew team at Syracuse University ... she has eight siblings...born Jan. 6, 1987, in Pittsburgh, Pa. ... enrolled as a management major in the Mendoza College of Business.

Laura Petnuch
Laura  Petnuch

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pittsburgh, PA

High School:
Oakland Catholic

Height:
5-7

Birthdate:
01/06/1987

Event Calendar

Delta

March 11
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 12
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 25
8:00 AM
Longhorn Invitational
Austin, TX
April 8
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 9
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Duel
Columbus, OH
April 29
8:00 AM
Dale England Cup
Bloomington, IN
May 14
8:00 AM
ACC Championship
Clemson, SC
May 26
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 27
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 28
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats