125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Mary Quinn  
    Mary Quinn

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Plymouth Meeting, PA

    High School:
    Mt. St. Joseph Academy

    Height:
    6-2

    Birthdate:
    10/24/1985


    AS A SENIOR: Four-year member of varsity eight crew ... rowed with the varsity eight at the Pac-10 Challenge that defeated UCLA with a time of 7:25.1 ... helped the varsity eight squad beat Michigan State in one of two races ... sat in varsity eight boat that took home first place at the Indiana Invite (6:25.0) ... rowed with the varsity eight at the Charles River Challenge winning two of three races ... won varsity eight boat competition at the BIG EAST Championships, recording a time of 6:43.60, for the third consecutive year in leading Irish to fifth consecutive team title ... member of the varsity eight boat at the Central/South Region Championships, recording a time of 6:47.70 to finish first in the Petite Finals ... started the spring season winning one of three races with the varsity eight gold boat ... rowed for the second place team at Head of the Rock with a time of 15:42.05 ... was a member of the eighth-place team at the Cal-Sag Regatta and also went on to win the varsity eight final B heat (6:58.534) beating Iowa (7:01.695) Wisconsin (7:01.701) and Indiana (7:02.819) ... four-year monogram winner ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team for the second time.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed with the Irish's top varsity eight boat for the second straight year, helping Notre Dame to a BIG EAST title and an appearance at the NCAA Championships ... reached the Petite Final for the second consecutive year with her varsity eight crew ... helped varsity eight boat to a third-place finish in Grand Final at the Central/South Region Championship (6:34.68) ... won varsity eight boat competition at the BIG EAST Championships, posting a 6:31.85 time to help the Irish to the team championship ... picked up varsity eight crew win over Virginia, Princeton, and George Washington ... picked up a sweep of three varsity eight crew races at the Windemere Classic, scoring wins over California (7:04.46), Stanford (7:17.03), and UCLA (6:46.50) ... recorded a time of 6:54.40 against Clemson, Michigan State, and Michigan, good for second place behind the Tigers ... defeated Alabama and Cincinnati with the varsity eight boat, the crew's first win of the season (6:38.31) ... competed with the varsity eight crew against Tennessee and Minnesota ... rowed with varsity eight boat for a fourth place finish out of 24 boats at the Head of the Rock ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All Star Team.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed in Notre Dame's top varsity eight boat that enjoyed the most successful season in school history ... boat finished a program-best fifth in final CRCA/US Rowing ranking ... copped first win of the spring season at Lubbers Cup with a winning time of 6:25.44 ... member of varsity eight crew that finished a program-best fourth in the Jessop-Whittier Cup race at San Diego Crew Classic in 6:58.66 ... won two of three races at Indiana Classic ... garnered gold medal by winning Grand Final at BIG EAST Championship as Notre Dame won it third consecutive crown ... led Notre Dame to gold medal at Central/South Region Championships for first-ever win at that race as Irish finished with a time of 6:39.62 ... member of the piece one crew that rowed their way to an eighth place finish in the season opener ... sat in the three seat and finished in a time of 9:44.00 capturing seventh place in the piece two race ... had an 11th-place finish in the piece three competition with a time of 10:33.00 at the regatta ... impressive third-place finish (15:57.58) at the Head of the Rock in the open eight race...captured a fourth-place finish in the open eight at the Notre Dame Invitational ... finished second out of 19 entries in a time of 14:29.23 at the Head of the Elk in the open eight-a race.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Earned her first monogram with the Irish...member of the varsity eight crew for 2004-2005 ... capped the season with a third place showing in the Petite Finals of the Central/South Region Sprints, only 3.50 seconds behind the winner, Minnesota ... second place at the BIG EAST Championships ... finished third against Harvard and Yale ... defeated Cincinnati ... second place versus Louisville and Indiana ... topped Indiana and Purdue in a time of 6:56.8 ... finished second in the Jessop-Whittier Cup Petite Final of the San Diego Crew Classic ... placed third versus Tennessee and Michigan State. Captured third out of 39 boats in her first fall race with the Irish at the Head of the Rock with a time of 16:01.24 in the open eight ... earned another third-place finish (16:56.3) with the open four-a crew at the Head of the Elk races ... also at the Head of the Elk, rowed to a fifth-place finish in the open eight-a in a time of 15:30.5 ... sat in the six seat in both of the varsity eight races.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned three letters at Mount St. Joseph Academy (two in rowing and one in basketball) ... helped team to an undefeated season as a sophomore and to a national ranking as a junior ... named team MVP as both a sophomore and junior ... invited to the Junior National Team selection camp in 2003 ... placed second at the 2004 Women's Junior Quad event at the Club Nationals in Indianapolis, Ind. ... a member of the National Honor Society and CSC ... Athletic Association president in high school ... oldest daughter of Patrick Quinn and Linda Govern ... born Oct. 24, 1985 in Lansdale, Pa. ... graduated from the Mendoza College of Business with a degree in marketing.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables