Women's Rowing



Irish Boast 46 Spring Student-Athletes On All-ACC Academic Teams

List highlighted by Matt Landis' recognition as men's lacrosse Scholar-Athlete of the Year


Awards Round Up For Notre Dame Rowing

The Irish finished the year ranked No. 18 nationally.


Irish Impressive At Elite Head Of The Charles Regatta

The championship four squad placed seventh overall in a loaded field.


Irish Rowing Opens Season At Historical Head Of The Charles Regatta

Notre Dame will enter two boats in the 51st annual event.


#ILookLikeAnEngineer Twitter Initiative Rings True For @NDRowing

The program boasts 12 student-athletes that are enrolled in Notre Dame's College of Engineering.

Notre Dame's College of Science


  • 2015 All-ACC Second Team
  • 2015 ACC All-Academic Team

AS A JUNIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Eight, Coxswain (19 of 33, 18:00.940)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:46.557) - vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) - vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:29.280) - vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:19.956) - vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (3rd of 4, 6:19.701) - vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 3, 6:26.32) - vs. California, Boston University
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 3, 6:27.26) - vs. Stanford, Sacramento State
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 3, 6:36.80) - vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (4th of 4, 6:32.1) - vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 4, 6:39.2) - vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 4, 6:49.561) - vs. Virginia, Clemson, Miami (Preliminaries)
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 6, 6:23.172) - vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Duke, Louisville, Clemson (Grand Final)

NCAA Championship
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (4th of 6, 6:30.565) - vs. Ohio State, Princeton, Virginia, Massachusetts, Navy (Heat 4)
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (4th of 7, 6:24.543) - vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Washington State, UCF, Massachusetts, Jacksonville (Repechage 1)
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (2nd of 5, 6:27.130) - vs. Iowa, UCF, Gonzaga, Jackosnville (C/D Semifinal 2)
Varsity Eight, Coxswain (4th of 6, 6:39.995) - vs. Washington State, Iowa, Syracuse, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)

AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16):

Head of the Charles Regatta
Championship Eight (C) (13th of 32, 16:58.258)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:31.88) - vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:11.37) - vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:33.50) - vs. Michigan and Kansas

Longhorn Invitational
First Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 7:00.15) - vs. San Diego
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:36.30) - vs. Texas

Lake Natoma Invitational
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:29.67) - vs. California and Iowa
First Varsity Eight (C) (3rd, 6:36.43) - vs. Stanford and Wisconsin
First Varsity Eight (C) (3rd, 6:22.88) - vs. Wisconsin, Gonzaga and Iowa

Dale England Cup
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:46.0) - vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
First Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 6:37.4) - vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd of 9, 6:31.223) - Preliminaries
First Varsity Eight (C) (4th of 9, 6:23.727) - Grand Final

AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15):

Head of the Charles Regatta
Second Championship Eight (C) (27th of 34, 17:57.501) 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:13.744) - vs. Virignia, Kansas and Alabama
First Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 5:56.767) - vs. Louisville, Central Florida and Kansas
Second Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:09.153) - vs. Yale, Minnesota and Central Florida

ACC/Big Ten Dual
Second Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:38.48) - vs. Ohio State
Second Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 6:36.29) - vs. Michigan State

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:33.70) - vs. California and Rhode Island
Second Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:56.10) - vs. Stanford and Sacramento State
Second Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 6:47.00) - vs. San Diego and Gonzaga

Dale England Cup
Second Varsity Eight (C) (1st, 7:00.60) - vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia
Second Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 7:10.80) - vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia

ACC Championship
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:18.70) - Prelminaries, Heat Two - vs. Syracuse, Duke and Boston College
First Varsity Eight (C) (2nd, 6:28.60) - Grand Final - vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Clemson, Louisville and Duke

NCAA Championship
First Varsity Eight (C) (4th, 6:47.682) - Preliminaries, Heat One - vs. Virginia, Stanford, Washington State, Northeastern and Jacksonville
First Varsity Eight (C) (4th, 6:37.327) - Repechage, Heat Two - vs. Brown, Indiana, Gonzaga, Central Florida, Northeastern and Navy
First Varsity Eight (C) (3rd, 6:43.941) - C/D Semifinals, Heat Two - vs. Harvard, Massachusetts, Central Florida and Jacksonville
First Varsity Eight (C) (5th, 6:44.901) - C Final - vs. Wisconsin, Yale, Gonzaga, Southern Cal and Central Florida. 


  • Four-year letterwinner in rowing at St. Ignatius College Preparatory. 
  • Coxed the varsity eight to a seventh place finish at the Scholastic National Championships as a senior.
  • Attended 2014 Junior National Team Selection Camp, and was among the top two finalists among coxswains. 
  • Coxed the St. Ignatius varsity eight to a fifth place result at the Southwest Junior District Championships during junior season.
  • Won a gold medal with the women's eight and a silver medal with the women's four at the 2013 CanAmMex Regatta in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma - earned coxswain role on CanAmMex crew after attending the 2013 Junior National Team High Performance Camp. 
  • Served as coxswain for the JV eight, varsity lightweight eight and third varsity eight during sophomore season. 
  • Coxed the third varsity eight to fourth place at the 2012 Southwest Junior District Championships. 
  • Helped guide the St. Ignatius freshman eight to fifth place at the 2011 Southwest Junior District Championships - received Captain's Award for leadership and commitment amongst the freshman team. 
  • Also competed in soccer as a freshman. 
  • Summa Cum Laude and Magna Cum Laude for the National Latin Exam. 
  • Remained on the Principal's List during all four years of high school. 
  • Graduated with high honors from St. Ignatius College Preparatory.


  • Daughter of Kevin and Jacqueline Kearney.
  • Has one brother, John and a sister, Caroline.
  • Father, Kevin, played men's soccer at Regis University.
  • Uncle, John Kearney, rowed at the College of the Holy Cross.
  • Enrolled in the College of Engineering with a major in computer science.

Reilly Kearney
Reilly  Kearney


San Mateo, CA

High School:
St. Ignatius College Preparatory



Computer Science

Shop Now

Coming Soon!


Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats