125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Casey Robinson  
    Casey Robinson

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Alexandria, VA

    High School:
    American Cooperative School

    Height:
    5-6


    AS A SENIOR: Rowed with the varsity eight boat during the spring campaign ... named a first-team BIG EAST All-Conference selection ... finished second in heat one against Duke and Buffalo to open the schedule after posting a time of 5:05.7 ... went on to win the second heat after setting the pace at 5:12.3 ... placed third two weeks later in a race against Michigan State and Michigan, stopping the clock at 6:46.9 ... the following day, earned a race victory over the likes of Indiana, Purdue, Buffalo and Eastern Michigan after registering a mark of 7:06.0 ... finished second in a race against USC during the morning session, stopping the clock at 6:52.07 ... later placed second to UCLA in the afternoon after clocking in at 7:36.33 ... secured the prelim heat victory at the BIG EAST Championships, posting a time of 6:53.989 ... went on to win the grand final race on the back of a time of 7:17.587 ... earned a berth in the petite finals at the Central/South Sprints and finished fourth in a time of 6:44.52 ... began the fall season at the Head of the Rock regatta with a third-place finish in a collegiate eight boat for the Irish with a final time of 15:48.08 ... clocked a time of 17:26.86 to gain seventh in the collegiate four race at the same regatta ... against Indiana and Iowa at home, pulled in a third-place finish in 14:43.0 for the varsity four "D" boat ... also gained a third-place result with the Notre Dame varsity eight "B" boat in flight 1 after a 13:20.8 completion against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A JUNIOR: Moved to the varsity eight boat after spending sophomore campaign on the second varsity eight crew ... opened up the spring season at Michigan State, earning a second-place finish and posting a time of 7:47.14 ... earned the boat's first win of the spring season the following day against Indiana and Purdue, crossing the finish line in 5:33.00 ... at the San Diego Crew Classic, finished the prelim heat in fifth place with a time of 6:51.07 which qualified the boat for the petite final ... the crew went on to finish third place in the petite final with a time of 7:02.39 ... in the morning session of the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State, earned a third-place mark with a time of 6:31.54 ... improved on time in the afternoon session, ending at 6:27.33, en route to another third-place finish ... helped her boat qualify for the petite final at the Central/South Region Championships by finishing third in the prelim heat (6:39.59) and then earning a fifth-place finish in the semifinal heat (6:17.00) ... in the petite final, raced to a fifth-place outcome by completing the course in a time of 6:24.10 ... sat in with the varsity eight "B" boat at the Head of the Rock Regatta and helped the crew completed the race in a time of 16:41.60 and a sixth-place finish ... rowed with the varsity eight "B" boat in the Southland Regatta, helping the crew notch a time of 17:11.02 and a ninth-place finish (23 boats) and qualifying them for the "C" final ... in the final, the crew navigated the course in a time of 7:12.30 ... named to the BIG EAST Academic All-Star Team ... award monogram for second straight year.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Became a key member of Notre Dame's second varsity eight crew ... helped the varsity eight win two races against Northeastern in the spring season opener ... member of the second varsity eight that beat Stanford (7:13.26) and UCLA (7:29.9) at the Pac-10 Challenge ... finished second in the second varsity eight race with a time of 7:47.1 in the morning session and first in the afternoon session crossing the finish line in a time of 7:52.7 versus Michigan State and Miami (Fla.) ... won the second varsity eight race (6:32.5) at the Indiana Invite ... helped her crew to two first-place finishes at the Charles River Challenge ... led her second varsity eight crew to the gold medal at the BIG EAST Championship with a winning time of 6:51.8 as Notre Dame claimed its fifth consecutive conference title ... her second varsity eight boat advanced to the Grand Finals of the Central/South Region Championship, finishing second in the preliminary heat (6:51.56) and finishing second in the semifinal heat (6:47.12) before registering a time of 6:43.20 in the finals to capture third place ... was a member of the sixth-place Irish crew in the varsity eight division at the Head of the Rock, finishing in a time of 16:00.56 ... helped her crew to a 14th place finish at the Cal-Sag Regatta out of 22 crews in the varsity eight ... also rowed in the varsity eight final D, finishing third (7:03.069) behind Michigan State and Wisconsin respectively ... awarded first monogram with the program.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Member of top Irish novice eight boat that began the season with seven straight victories (in regattas against Minnesota and Tennessee; Alabama and Cincinnati, Michigan State, Michigan and Clemson and in dual races against California and UCLA), finished in runner-up spot to Syracuse at BIG EAST Championship as her crew crossed the finish line in 6:58.14 ... helped novice eight crew to a spot in Grand Finals at Central/South Region Championships ... made collegiate debut in the fall rowing with the Notre Dame "D" boat at the Head of the Rock.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Four-year letterwinner in soccer, track & field and horseback riding at the American Cooperative School ... daughter of David and Donna Robinson ... father graduated from Notre Dame ... oldest of two children ... born October 7, 1988 in Silver Spring, Md. ... graduated from the College of Science as an environmental sciences major.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables