125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Teresa Rubinger  
    Teresa Rubinger

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Arlington, VA

    High School:
    Georgetown Visitation Prep

    Height:
    5-8


    07/01/2014

    Kottkamp Named ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete Of The Year

    The junior put a wrap on her phenomenal campaign by earning the league's top academic honors.

    06/05/2014

    Rowing Recap: The Award Haul Continues For The Irish

    ND rowing's first ACC season capped by awards at conference, regional and national level

    06/01/2014

    #10 Irish Tie Program-Best Finish In Ninth Place At NCAA Championship

    Two Notre Dame boats earn individual top 10 results at NCAA regatta

    05/31/2014

    #10 Irish Boats All Qualify For Petite Finals On Day Two Of NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame looks for top 10 NCAA finish on Sunday

    05/30/2014

    #10 Irish Place All Three Boats In NCAA Championship A/B Semifinals

    Notre Dame qualifies all boats for top NCAA semifinals for the first time since 2009

    AS A SENIOR: 2014 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... rowed with the first varsity eight boat in the bow seat during her final campaign with the Irish ... made season debut at the Head of the Charles Regatta, placing seventh with a time of 19:22.544 in the women's championship four ... won first race of the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational over former BIG EAST foes Louisville and West Virginia with a time of 6:31.700 before pulling in behind Virginia in 6:29.644 later in the event ... finished the invite with a win over ACC member Duke in 6:40.500 ... fell to Southern California in the Lake Natoma Invitational opening race with a time of 6:30.30, before finishing behind California and Stanford in the final two races ... finished behind Ohio State and Michigan in two races at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge ... stroked to victory over in-state rival Indiana and Alabama at the Dale England Cup with times of 6:17.90 and 6:26.60 - the 6:17.90 readout was the fastest time of the year by any ACC boat during sanctioned racing ... completed the sweep on Saturday with a victory over Rhode Island in 6:20.00 ... earned ACC Crew of the Week honors on April 29, the first weekly ACC award claimed by a Notre Dame boat in program history ... won the second heat at the ACC Championship over Syracuse with a time of 6:47.60 before finishing as runner-up to Virginia in the grand final race with a 6:28.80 clip ... rowed into third place in the preliminary heat at the NCAA Championship with a time of 6:29.737 before winning the repechage heat with a 6:28.873 mark ... finished fifth in the A/B semifinal two with a time of 6:42.132, before placing third in the petite final (ninth overall) in 6:57.515.

    AS A JUNIOR: Named a 2013 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete ... competed in the fall at the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta with the women's championship four boat ... in a field featuring Rowing Canada Aviron and the Vesper Boat Club, finished 11th with a time of 20:09.96 ... rowed for the second varsity eight crew in the spring season ... at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational, won first race with a mark of 6:55.30, then crossed second to defending NCAA champion Virginia in 6:47.20 ... finished the Tennessee trip on the A-team in the third race, winning handily in 6:53.40 ... won both races at Michigan State, pulling ahead of Iowa in 7:03.70 and the host Spartans with a 7:24.20 pace ... won first race against Michigan at the Ohio State Invitational, recording a time of 7:07.97 ... in second race, finished behind Buckeye boat at a 7:32.75 clip ... finished second in first two races to west coast foes USC and California at the Lake Natoma Invitational before pulling ahead of Wisconsin and Washington State in the third race with a time of 6:36.70 ... won each of three races at the fifth annual Dale England Cup ... downed Alabama in 6:56.5, Iowa in a 6:58.4 split and host Indiana with a pace of 7:37.3 ... won grand final race at the BIG EAST Championship, pulling ahead of runner-up Louisville by five seconds with a time of 7:04.071 ... finished third in preliminary heat at NCAA Championship regatta with a mark of 7:15.092 ... came in second in repechage race behind Yale at a 7:27.079 clip ... finished sixth in the A/B semifinal race in 7:11.729 ... crossed the finish line sixth in the petite final, good enough for 12th place overall, with a time of 6:38.007 ... earned a monogram.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: One of six Irish rowers to be named a 2012 CRCA Scholar Athlete ... rowed for the second varsity eight boat for the Irish this season ... earned first monogram ... selected as BIG EAST Crew of the Week (March 29) ... won all three races at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite to start off the year, highlighted by a ten second win over Tennessee (6:29.60) ... also beat Alabama (6:43.60) and Minnesota (6:33.00) ... competed against Ohio State in Columbus, putting up a time of 6:44.25 in the second place finish ... came back the next day to get the victory over Indiana, Louisville, and Purdue with a time of 6:34.66 ... won two out of three races at the Virginia Invite, including a 6:42.50 win over Clemson, and a 6:50.20 win over Penn and San Diego ... also achieved a second place finish against Virginia (6:48.80)... raced in two heats at Redwood Shores, Calif., in the Stanford Women's Invite, highlighted by a 6:37.80 win over Stanford ... also took second against USC (6:40.10)... after winning the second varsity eight prelims by 22 seconds (6:40.10), claimed the second varsity eight grand final victory at the BIG EAST Invite with a time of 6:47.40 over Syracuse, Iowa, and Louisville ... beat rivals Syracuse, Louisville, and Connecticut to win the second varsity eight grand final at the BIG EAST Championship after winning the qualifier with a time of 6:30.830 ... rowed for the second varsity eight boat at the NCAA Championships, qualifying for the third finals after a fifth place finish in the prelims (7:00.60), followed by a fourth place finish in the repechage (7:01.08) ... went on to win the third final race, beating Cornell, Michigan State and Harvard in the 6:47.00 win to claim 13th overall among the 16-boat field.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed in multiple boats during the spring season ... was a member of the boat named BIG EAST Boat of the Week April 21 ... was victorious over Buffalo in her first regatta of the spring with a time of 6:39.7 with the novice-third varsity eight boat ... rowed with the varsity four that finished second (8:14.8) behind only a second Notre Dame boat at a regatta in Indianapolis ... competed in the novice eight and finished second (7:39.6) to Indiana in a regatta against Indiana and Purdue ... competed with the varsity four boat at the Lake Natoma Invitational ... finished in second (7:17.37) behind only California and first (7:27.0) in respective preliminary heats to qualify for the Group "B" finals ... went on to finish second (7:23.13) in the finals behind only Wisconsin ... was victorious in heat two of the BIG EAST Championship in the varsity four with a time of 7:50.91 and qualified for the finals ... struck gold in the varsity four finals with a time of 7:31.36 ... finished second in the Oak Ridge Regional Grand Finals in varsity four behind Virginia with a time of 7:22.52 ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat with a time of 7:35.2 ... rowed on the novice eight Notre Dame "A" boat that crossed the line at 16:51.16 for first place at the Head of the Rock Regatta ... helped team to a 11th place finish, hitting the finish line at 17:04.87, in the varsity eight race ... led team to a sixth place finish vs. Tulsa in the varsity eight as a member of the Notre Dame "4" boat (15:11.3).

    PREP AND PERSONAL: A three-sport athlete in rowing, soccer and basketball while attending Georgetown Prep in Washington, D.C. ... earned four varsity letters at goalie in soccer, three for rowing and two for basketball ... helped soccer team to the Independence School League (ISL) conference championship in her sophomore through senior seasons, earning all-conference and all-city honors in her senior year ... also named a Washington Post Honorable Mention All-Met during senior season ... named team captain of basketball junior varsity basketball team during sophomore campaign ... participated in the SRAA National Regatta as a junior and senior, helping boat reach the semifinal at Nationals and Statesbury Regatta as a senior ... member of the Cum Laude Society and Visitation Clorivieve Society ... served as the Yearbook editor ... born in Washington, D.C. ... daughter of Jim and Kathy Rubinger ... has three siblings: Katie, Grace and Claire ... mother ('79), as well as uncle, John ('85) and aunts, Bridget ('87), Margaret ('82) and Patti (MBA '86), graduated from Notre Dame ... currently enrolled in the College of Arts and Letters, double majoring in history and political science.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables