125 Home
    Fighting Irish


     Sarah Kappers  
    Sarah

    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    Cincinnati, OH

    High School:
    Saint Ursula Academy

    Height:
    5-9


    06/29/2015

    Kottkamp Top ACC Scholar-Athlete For Second Straight Year

    2015 Notre Dame valedictorian repeats as ACC Rowing Scholar-Athlete of the Year

    06/16/2015

    Sheehan Tabbed As CRCA Second Team All-American

    Notre Dame senior was one of 13 Irish CRCA award winners from the 2015 season

    05/31/2015

    #16 Irish Finish 16th At NCAA Championship

    Notre Dame varsity four places 12th, eight boats each finish in 17th place overall

    05/30/2015

    #16 Irish Varsity Four Reaches NCAA Petite Final

    Notre Dame four boat qualifies for fourth straight petite final, both eights in C final

    05/29/2015

    #16 Irish Qualify Varsity Four For NCAA A/B Semifinal

    Notre Dame's first varsity four reaches top semifinal on first day of the NCAA Championship

    AS A JUNIOR: 2015 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete … represented Notre Dame at the 50th Head of the Charles Regatta, placing 16th with the first Irish championship eight boat following a time of 17:18.707 … raced exclusively with the Notre Dame first varsity eight during the spring season … earned a race victory with a time of 5:56.767 in the afternoon session of the opening day of the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational … added a runner-up finish the following day with a time of 5:57.835 … battled No. 1 Ohio State to a runner-up finish (6:29.48) at the Big Ten/ACC Double Dual … closed the regatta with a race win over No. RV Michigan State (6:27.36) the following day … posted three second place finishes against ranked foes during the Lake Natoma Invitational … added a day one runner-up result (6:51.50) on the opening night of the Dale England Cup … placed second in the grand final of the first varsity eight with a time of 6:28.60 at the 2015 ACC Championship … placed 17th overall at the NCAA Championship with a C final time of 6:44.901.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: 2014 CRCA National Scholar-Athlete choice ... rowed in the second varsity eight for the duration of sophomore season ... won two out of three races at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational to begin the spring season ... earned three runner-up finishes at the Lake Natoma Invitational ... the second eight finished as the runner-up in both races at the ACC/Big Ten Challenge with times of 6:48.27 behind eventual NCAA team champion Ohio State and 6:40.04 against Michigan ... had three wins at the Dale England Cup over Indiana, Alabama, and Rhode Island to lead Notre Dame to a second straight team victory at the regatta ... won heat two at the ACC Championship in a 6:50.00 sprint before finishing third behind Virginia and Syracuse with a time of 6:44.70 in the regatta's grand final ... after a third-place finish in the preliminaries at the NCAA Championship, took the top spot in the second varsity eight repechage, heat two in 6:36.45 ... ended the season with a third place finish in the petite eight final in 7:06.847, giving the Irish second eight a ninth place overall result.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Raced in multiple boats for the Irish in her first season ... debuted in the first novice eight boat at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational, finishing second to Kansas in first race ... in second race with the first novice eight crew, finished third with a time of 7:16.70 ... completed the weekend by winning both races on the final day with the first novice eight team ... finished first as a member of the first novice eight A-team at Michigan State, stroking ahead of Iowa and the Irish B-team to post a mark of 7:26.00 ... in second race at the East Lansing event, finished ahead of Michigan State with a time of 7:44.90 ... finished second in both races at Ohio State Invitational, placing behind Michigan with times of 7:42.42 and 7:46.32, respectively ... finished first in first two races at the Dale England Cup with the first novice eight A-team before succumbing to host school Indiana ... crossed the finish line in second at an 8:09.8 clip against the Hoosiers ... competed with the third varsity eight boat at the BIG EAST Championship, winning the grand final race with a time of 7:18.864.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Graduated from Saint Ursula Academy in spring 2012 ... ran cross country, track, and swam, earning a total of 10 varsity letters across the three sports ... was named a Girls' Greater Catholic League Scholar-Athlete ... won the St. Ursula Academy three sport senior athlete award for participating in sports year round ... was a Wendy's High School Heisman nominee ... earned all-league honorable mention for cross country and earned a spot on the all-league second team for track ... also participated in the Sycamore Flying Fish swim club ... greatest athletic thrill to date was qualifying for the state track meet in the 4X800 relay event ... was a member of the student outreach services club and National Honor Society ... won first honors all four years, was awarded the Scholastic Art and Writing Gold Key Award for design ... won the Honda/OSU Math Medal Award and math departmental award ... is the daughter of Steve Kappers and Shelley Mullee, both Notre Dame graduates ... father played baseball for the Irish ... is the ninth person in her family to attend Notre Dame ... has two brothers and one sister ... enrolled in the College of Science.

     
    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE


      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast