125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Kendra Short  
    Kendra Short

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Everett, WA

    High School:
    Cascade

    Height:
    5-10


    AS A JUNIOR: First-year member of the varsity eight boat ... rowed in the varsity eight gold boat that placed first, second and third versus Northeastern ... part of the varsity eight that finished first against UCLA (8:38.0) at the Pac-10 Challenge ... helped varsity eight crews to first and second-place finishes versus Michigan State ... won the Indiana Invite in the varsity eight with a time of 6:25.0 ... part of the varsity eight that recorded two first-place finishes and a third-place finish at the Charles River Challenge ... won the gold medal with varsity eight at the BIG EAST Championship ... guided the varsity eight to a second place finish in the Petite Final at the Central/South Region Championships (6:47.70) ... member of the eighth-place varsity eight crew at Head of the Rock ... at Cal-Sag helped Notre Dame varsity to a 14th place finish (16:41.10) out of 22 entries ... earned a third-place finish in the varsity eight final D fleet behind Michigan State and Wisconsin ... earned second monogram with the program.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Did not see spring action for Notre Dame ... won varsity four boat competition at the Head of the Rock, finishing first in a 21-boat race.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Rowed throughout the fall in the second varsity eight boat ... led that crew to a sixth-place finish in the Petite Final of the second varsity eight race at the NCAA Championships and 12th-place overall with a time of 8:01.96 as Notre Dame finished ninth overall in team standings ... guided her second varsity eight boat to first-place finish at Lubbers Cup with a winning time of 7:14.52 ... earned victory in the Petite Final at San Diego Crew Classic posting a time of 6:56.00 ... won gold medal at BIG EAST Championship with a time of 6:39.62 en route to Irish capturing their third consecutive team title ... earned a fifth-place finish in the Grand Final at the Central/South Region Championship ... at the Notre Dame Invitational, she raced in the varsity four and finished sixth in a time of 16:58.0 where she sat in the first seat ... collected a 10th-place finish (17:22.31) in the open four-a at the Head of the Elk.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Collected 4 letters in her high school career, three in rowing and one in volleyball, while also participating in track and field ... had an undefeated senior season as a member of the nationally ranked regional champion rowing team ... competed at 2005 USRowing National Youth Invitational where her Everett Rowing Association boat finished second win women's eight race with a time of 7:06.03 ... won 1st place at the Brentwood '05 and Windemere Cup in Seattle '05 and Husky Invite '05 ... won 2nd place at Nationals '05, Windemere '04 and Head of Lake '05 ... former competitive figure skater for ten years and was a member of the Synchronized Skating Team and went to Nationals ... member of National Honor Society, was a student athletic trainer and a Special Olympics volunteer ... daughter of Joel and Barbara Short ... has one brother ... born October 1, 1986 in Edmonds, Wash. ... enrolled as an American Studies major in the College of Arts and Letters.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables