125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Julie Sobolewski  
    Julie Sobolewski

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Haddonfield, NJ

    High School:
    Haddonfield Memorial

    Height:
    5-9

    Birthdate:
    08/03/1985


    AS A SENIOR: Three-year member of varsity eight crew ... named to the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Central Region second team ... rowed with the varsity eight boat at the Pac-10 Challenge that defeated UCLA with a time of 7:25.1 ... sat in varsity eight boat that raced against Michigan State winning one of two races ... helped the varsity eight crew to a first-place finish at the Indiana Invite in a time of 6:25.0 ... finished first in two of three races at the Charles River Challenge with the varsity eight ... rowed in the varsity eight boat that raced to a first-place finish in the Grand Final of the BIG EAST Championships (6:43.60) ... helped the varsity eight reach the Petite Finals of the Central/South Region Championships, taking home a second-place finish (6:47.70) ... started the spring season with the varsity eight blue boat, winning two of three races ... rowed as a member of the second place crew at Head of the Rock out of 23 entrants ... was a member of the eighth place crew competing at the Cal-Sag Regatta and later went on to bring home victory in the varsity eight final B with a winning time of 6:58.534 ... three-year monogram winner.

    AS A JUNIOR: Rowed with the varsity eight boat for the second straight year ... sat in the varsity eight crew at the NCAA Championships, reaching the Petite Final ... rowed with the varsity eight boat at the Central/South Region Championships, recording a time of 6:34.68 to finish third in the Grand Final ... won varsity eight boat competition at the BIG EAST Championships, posting a 6:31.85 time which helped the Irish to the team championship ... sat with varsity eight boat for a win over Virginia, Princeton, and George Washington (6:19.1) ... helped the varsity eight crew sweep the Windemere Classic with wins over California, Stanford, and UCLA with times of 7:04.46, 7:17.03, and 6:46.50, respectively ... placed second in varsity eight boat competition behind Clemson, beating out Michigan State and Michigan (6:54.40) ... scored first victory of the season against Alabama and Cincinnati, posting a 6:38.31 time ... rowed against Tennessee and Minnesota with the varsity eight boat ... placed first in varsity four boat and fourth in varsity eight boat competition at the Head of the Rock ... earned her second monogram with the program.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Key member of Notre Dame's varsity eight crew that produced the most successful season in school history ... one of three rowers to earn All-America honors as a second-team selection by the CRCA ... also one was of a record four Irish rowers to earn first-team all-Central Region honors ... helped crew to fifth-place finish in final CRCA/US Rowing Poll ... produced top finish in school history at NCAAs as the Irish boat won the Petite Final in 6:47.54 to take seventh overall ... the finish helped Notre Dame to a ninth-place finish in final team standings in first-ever appearance as a team ... led boat to first win of the season at the Lubbers Cup in the winning time of 6:25.44 ... finished a program-best fourth in the Grand Final of the Jessop-Whittier Cup at the San Diego Crew Classic with a time of 6:58.66 ... was victorious in two of three races at Indiana Classic ... won gold medal in Grand Final at BIG EAST Championships in the winning time of 6:39.62 ... copped program's first-ever gold medal in varsity eight race of Central/South Region Championship as the Irish posted a winning time of 6:26.00 ... rowed in the eighth seat of the varsity eight boat throughout the spring season ... in first race of the fall season placed fifth in a time of 14:23.8, at the Notre Dame Invitational ... captured a victory in the open eight-b clocking in at 14:45.41 at the Head of the Elk.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Member of the novice eight during 2004-2005 ... capped the season finishing seventh at the Central/South Region Sprints ... second place finish at the BIG EAST Championships ... victorious over Yale (6:50.8) ... first place against Indiana and Purdue in a time of 6:56.8 ... defeated Cincinnati... stroke seat in the boat that finished first (7:19.49) in the Collegiate Petite Final at the San Diego Crew Classic ... finished second versus Tennessee. Rowed in the three seat for the novice in the fall ... captured eighth out of 30 boats in a time of 18:24.69 in the novice eight at the Head of the Rock ... placed 32nd in a time of 18:11.45 in the open eight at the Head of the Rock ... also competed twice at the Head of the Elk ... novice eight-a boat earned a fourth-place finish after posting a time of 17:03.1 ... also collected a sixth-place showing in the open eight-c in a time of 17:26.0.

    PREP AND PERSONAL: Earned an impressive twelve varsity letters by participating in soccer, basketball and track and field at Haddonfield Memorial High School ... earned all-conference honors four times and named team captain and MVP her senior season ...won New Jersey's Colonial Conference title as a senior ... as captain of her basketball team, led team to a conference, regional, and state championship ... three time all-conference selection in basketball ... had undefeated seasons and won the conference championship all four seasons in track ... won the state championship in shot put and named team captain in her final season ... three-time all-conference selection in track and field ... a member of the National Honor Society, Student Council, Operation Smile and Peer Leadership ... one of Dennis and Susan Sobolewski's three children ... father attended Notre Dame ... born Aug. 3, 1985 in Camden, N.J. ... graduated with a degree in design from the College of Arts and Letters.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables