125 Home
    Fighting Irish


    Katie Suyo  
    Katie Suyo

    Class:
    Senior

    Hometown:
    Yardley, PA

    High School:
    The Pennington School

    Height:
    5-8


    06/04/2012

    2011-12 Notre Dame Rowing: A Season in Photos

    Images of the Fighting Irish en route to another BIG EAST championship and NCAA berth.

    10/07/2011

    10/6 Women's Rowing Practice

    Notre Dame Women's Rowing practicing on the water on October 6th, 2011

    09/16/2011

    Notre Dame Rowing Practice

    The Irish practicing on the River.

    09/16/2011

    The Irish on the River

    The Notre Dame Women's Rowing team at practice on the river.

    AS A SENIOR: Rowed in multiple boats for the Irish during final campaign with the Irish ... two-time member of BIG EAST Crew of the Week (April 19, April 25) as part of varsity four boat ... earned fourth monogram ... opened the spring sitting with the varsity four boat at the Oak Ridge Cardinal Invite ... started the year by claiming a win over Alabama and Jacksonville in a time of 7:33.40 ... finished second to Minnesota in the second heat of the day with a time of 7:27.48 before crossing second to Tennessee with a time of 7:22.33 in the final race of the event ... moved into the third varsity eight against Ohio State, finishing third in a time of 7:24.46 ... rebounded the following day with the third varsity eight boat to earn a victory over a pair of Purdue crews with a time of 7:02.88 ... returned to the varsity four boat at the Virginia Invite, earning two race victories in three heats ... opened the event with a win over Clemson after crossing in 7:31.30 and closed out the festivities by knocking off Penn and San Diego in 7:34.10 ... also placed second to eventual national champion Virginia with a mark of 7:34.30 ... at the Stanford Women's Invitational, earned head-to-head wins over both USC and Stanford, knocking off the Trojans with a time of 7:17.84 before defeating the Cardinal in 7:28.10 ... turned in dominant performance with the varsity four at the BIG EAST Invite, winning the prelims with a time of 7:37.30 before claiming the grand final in 7:44.90 ... at the BIG EAST Championship, advanced into the grand final as the top seed after winning the preliminary heats in 7:14.000 ... placed second in the grand final after crossing in 7:31.428 ... competed with the four at the NCAA Championship, earning a berth into the semifinal heats after placing fourth in the prelims (7:32.14) and second in the respec- tive repechage heat (7:51.50) ... finished fifth in semifinal heat (7:21.20) before cross- ing second in the Petite Finals to UCLA with a mark of 7:25.35, good for eighth place overall in the event.

    AS A JUNIOR: Competed with the second varsity eight boat for the entire spring season ... was victorious in her first race of the spring when the second varsity eight boat went up against Buffalo and finished the race in 6:17.16 ... finished behind Indiana in Indianapolis while beating Purdue in a second varsity eight race after clocking in at 7:37.9 ... crossed the line in second at the Lake Natoma Invitational finals in the second varsity eight behind only Wisconsin, stopping the clock at 6:45.2 ... qualified for the finals by placing second in both preliminary heats ... placed first at the BIG EAST Championship in the second varsity eight with a time of 6:49.1 ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat after crossing the finish line at 7:06.62 ... placed third (6:44.92) in the Oak Ridge Regional Final behind Virginia and Clemson ... qualified for the finals by winning the preliminary heat stopping the clock at (6:55.13) ... teamed up with Paige White in the varsity pair race in the Head of the Rock Regatta to take 16th place (18:57.86) ... helped guide the Notre Dame varsity eight "A" boat to a fifth-place finish at Head of the Rock Regatta stopping the clock in a time of 16:23.88 ... member of the Notre Dame varsity eight "1" boat that took home first place vs. Tulsa finishing in a time of 14:13.1 ... sat in the Notre Dame varsity four "2" boat that finished in a time of 11:59.6.

    AS A SOPHOMORE: Rowed with the second varsity eight boat during the spring schedule ... earned a pair of heat wins against Buffalo and Duke to get the slate underway, finishing in times of 5:14.5 and 5:18.3 in the first and second heats, respec- tively ... placed third in a race against Michigan and Michigan State after finishing the course in a time of 6:54.9 ... the following day, earned a race win against Buffalo, Indiana, Purdue and Eastern Michigan after pacing the field with a time of 7:20.7 ... finished second against both USC and UCLA, stopping the clock at 7:11.83 in the morning against the Trojans and at 7:53.21 in the afternoon against the Bruins ... victorious in the prelim heat at the BIG EAST Championships after posting a time of 7:05.373 ... went on to win grand final gold after completing the course in 7:21.397 ... at the Central/South Sprints, earned a lane in the petite finals and finished in fifth place after recording a time of 7:08.19 ... began fall by rowing in the varsity eight "2" boat at the Head of the Rock, placing ninth out of 23 boats in 16:08.61 ... sat in the varsity four "B" boat against Indiana and Iowa in South Bend, grabbing a tenth-place result with a time of 15:34.70 ... rowed with the varsity eight "B" boat, finishing third in their heat against Indiana, Iowa and Michigan State with a 13:20.80 mark ... named to the BIG EAST All-Academic Team.

    AS A FRESHMAN: Moved to the Notre Dame first varsity four boat for the spring season ... in opener against Michigan State, helped her boat to a second-place finish against the Spartans with a time of 8:29.18 ... rebounded for a race win the next day against Indiana and Purdue with a victorious time of 6:49.80, as the Irish place first, second and third in the race ... placed third in both the morning session (7:24.10) and afternoon session (7:25.07) at the four-team regatta hosted by Ohio State ... posted two wins at the BIG EAST Championships, capturing the prelim victory (7:53.814) before winning the gold medal in the grand final in a time of 7:36.622 ... at the South/Central Sprints, helped her boat qualify for the Grand Finals, the only Irish boat to do so ... the boat earned a spot in the race by finishing second in the prelim heat (7:22.08) and third in the semifinal race (6:59.10) ... went on to finish sixth place in the Grand Final with a time of 7:13.40 ... was part of the Notre Dame "D" crew in the varsity eight race at the Head of the Rock that earned a 17th place finish (highest of any Irish boat) with a final time of 18:15.00 ... helped the Notre Dame "A" crew capture the title in the novice eight competi- tion with a wining time of 17:29.50 ... at the Southland Regatta, competed in the varsity eight race with the Notre Dame "C" boat and helped capture 19th place in a time of 17:46.69 ... crew earned spot in the varsity eight final "D" where they finished 4th in a time of 7:32.50.

    PREP & PERSONAL: Four-year letter winner in both rowing and swimming at The Pennington School in Pennington, New Jersey ... served as the varsity girls team captain at the Mercer Junior Rowing Club ... attended the U.S. Junior National Development Junior A Camp in 2007, with a season highlighted by a 3rd place finish in the Junior A four boat regatta at the USRowing Club National Championships in Camden, N.J. ... Placed first in the varsity eight boat competition at the Northeast Mid-Atlantic Junior District Championship and at the Reading Amateur Regatta in Reading, England, in 2006 ... National Honor Society member and four-time gold medal recipient of Congressional Award for completing 400 hours of volunteer public service, 200 hours of personal development, 200 hours of physi- cal fitness, and a minimum of four overnights on an expedition of exploration ... born in Nashua, New Hampshire ... daughter of James and Nancy Suyo ... has one sibling, brother Kevin ... graduated from the Mendoza College of Business with a degree in marketing.

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables