Women's Rowing

@NDRowing


06/24/2016

Irish Boast 46 Spring Student-Athletes On All-ACC Academic Teams

List highlighted by Matt Landis' recognition as men's lacrosse Scholar-Athlete of the Year

06/02/2016

Awards Round Up For Notre Dame Rowing

The Irish finished the year ranked No. 18 nationally.

04/27/2016

On The Water: 1st Varsity 8 Honored, Doerfler Earns Fulbright & More

The 1st varsity 8 helped the Irish win their third Dale England Cup in the last four years.

05/31/2015

#16 Irish Finish 16th At NCAA Championship

Notre Dame varsity four places 12th, eight boats each finish in 17th place overall

05/30/2015

#16 Irish Varsity Four Reaches NCAA Petite Final

Notre Dame four boat qualifies for fourth straight petite final, both eights in C final

Notre Dame's College of Arts & Letters

Notre Dame's College of Science

HONORS AND AWARDS: 

  • 2017 All-Region Second Team
  • 2017 All-ACC Second Team
  • 2017 All-ACC Academic Team

AS A JUNIOR (2016-17):

Head of the Charles
Championship Eight (19th of 33, 18:00.940) 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:46.557) - vs. Virginia, Michigan State, West Virginia

Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:51.337) - vs. Michigan, Tennessee, Kansas
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:29.280) - vs. Louisville, Tulsa, West Virginia

Longhorn Invitational
Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.956) - vs. Texas, UCF, Oregon State

Varsity Eight (3rd of 4, 6:19.701) - vs. Oklahoma, Oregon State, San Diego

Lake Natoma Invitational
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:26.32) - vs. California, Boston University

Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:27.26) - vs. Stanford, Sacrament State
Varsity Eight (2nd of 3, 6:36.80) - vs. Gonzaga, UCF

ACC/Big Ten Duel
Varsity Eight (4th of 4, 6:32.1) - vs. Ohio State, Michigan, Duke

Dale England Cup
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:39.2) - vs. Duke, Indiana, San Diego

ACC Championship
Varsity Eight (2nd of 4, 6:49.561) - vs. Virginia, Clemson, Miami (Preliminaries)

Varsity Eight (2nd of 6, 6:23.172) - vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Duke, Louisville, Clemson (Gran Final)

NCAA Championship
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:30.565) - vs. Ohio State, Princeton, Virginia, Massachusetts, Navy (Heat 4)
Varsity Eight (4th of 7, 6:24.543) - vs. Wisconsin, Indiana, Washington State, UCF, Massachusetts, Jacksonville (Repechage 1) 
Varsity Eight (2nd of 5, 6:27.130) - vs. Iowa, UCF, Gonzaga, Jacksonville (C/D Semifinal 2)
Varsity Eight (4th of 6, 6:39.995) - vs. Washington State, Iowa, Syracuse, Northeastern, UCF (C Final)


AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16):

Head of the Charles Regatta

Championship Eight (13th of 32, 16:58.258) 

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:31.88) - vs. Louisville, Minnesota and West Virginia
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:11.37) - vs. Virginia, Kansas and Michigan State
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:33.50) - vs. Michigan and Kansas

Longhorn Invitational
First Varsity Eight (1st, 7:00.15) - vs. San Diego
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:36.30) - vs. Texas

Lake Natoma Invitational
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:29.67) - vs. California and Iowa
First Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:36.43) - vs. Stanford and Wisconsin
First Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:22.88) - vs. Wisconsin, Gonzaga and Iowa

Dale England Cup
First Varsity Eight (2nd, 6:46.0) - vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy
First Varsity Eight (1st, 6:37.4) - vs. Indiana, Duke and Navy

ACC Championship
First Varsity Eight (2nd of 9, 6:31.223) - Prelminaries
First Varsity Eight (4th of 9, 6:23.727) - Grand Final


AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15):

Head of the Charles Regatta

Championship Four (9th of 17, 19:09.609)

Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
First Varsity Four (2nd, 6:52.262) - vs. Virginia, Kansas and Alabama
Third Varsity Eight (3rd, 6:26.060) - vs. Yale, Minnesota and Central Florida

ACC/Big Ten Dual
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 7:16.62) - vs. Ohio State
First Varsity Four (1st, 7:19.09) - vs. Michigan State

Lake Natoma Invitational
Second Varsity Four (2nd, 7:33.90) - vs. California and Rhode Island
Second Varsity Four (4th, 7:45.80) - vs. Stanford and Sacramento State

Dale England Cup
First Varsity Four (1st, 7:49.40) - vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia
First Varsity Four (3rd, 8:20.00) - vs. Texas, Indiana and Columbia

ACC Championship
First Varsity Four (2nd, 7:12.40) - Preliminaries, Heat Two - vs. Syracuse, Boston College and Duke
First Varsity Four (2nd, 7:18.10) - Grand Final - vs. Virginia, Syracuse, Louisville, Clemson and Boston College

NCAA Championship
First Varsity Four (3rd, 7:29.351) - Preliminaries, Heat Three - vs. Virginia, Yale, Navy, Southern Cal and Central Florida
First Varsity Four (2nd, 7:27.357) - Repechage, Heat Two - vs. Stanford, Indiana, Harvard, Northeastern, Central Florida and Massachusetts
First Varsity Four (6th, 7:35.526) - A/B Semifinals - vs. Yale, Ohio State, Princeton, California and Michigan
First Varsity Four (6th, 7:32.743) - Petite Finals - vs. Washington State, California, Stanford, Michigan and Texas

HIGH SCHOOL:

  • Rowed with Dublin Crew on the club circuit.
  • Finished in first place with the varsity four at the 2013 Head of the Cuyahoga, and in seventh place out of 66 entries at the 2013 Head of the Hooch. 
  • Varsity four placed 21st out of 85 crews at the 2013 Head of the Charles Regatta.
  • Member of a runner-up squad in the grand final of the varsity pair at the 2014 Midwest Junior Rowing Championships, and an 11th place crew in the event at USRowing Youth Nationals. 
  • With the varsity four, placed first at the 2012 Head of the Cuyahoga and the Frogtown Races, adding wins in the first varsity eight at the Hoover Invitational and St. Mary's Crew Classic.
  • Varsity four finished 15th out of 76 boats at the 2011 Head of the Charles.
  • Added a seventh place result (out of 83 boats) at the 2011 Head of the Hooch.
  • Varsity four took home race championship at the 2011 Speakmon Memorial Regatta.
  • Race winner with both the varsity four and eight crews at the 2012 Lindamood Cup.
  • Placed fourth with the varsity eight in the grand final of the 2012 Midwest Junior Rowing Championships. 
  • Also competed in swimming at Olentangy Liberty High School.
  • Class valedictorian at Olentangy High.
  • National Merit Scholar.
  • Member of the National Honor Society. 
  • Also involved with the American Red Cross, service and environmental clubs.

PERSONAL:

  • Daughter of Eoin and Tonya O'Tighearnaigh.
  • Has one brother, Ruarai.
  • Enrolled in the College of Science with a dual major in biological sciences and economics.

Treasa O'Tighearnaigh
Treasa  O'Tighearnaigh

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Powell, OH

High School:
Olentangy Liberty

Height:
5-11

College:
Science / Arts & Letters

Major:
Biological Sciences & Economics

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats