125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    #9 Irish Close Competition At ACC/Big Ten Challenge

    FIGHTING IRISH
    FIGHTING IRISH

    FIGHTING IRISH

    April 19, 2014

    BELLEVILLE, Mich. – The University of Notre Dame rowing team posted competitive race times in its second straight elite regatta, taking part for the first time in the ACC/Big Ten Challenge against No. 3 Ohio State and No. 10 Michigan on Saturday on Belleville Lake.

    In the opening race of the day for the No. 9 Irish, Ohio State earned the team victory in novice eight racing with a time of 7:19.50. The Notre Dame entry of coxswain Dana Capotosto, Andrea Solis, Carson Canonie, Natalie Pottschmidt, Courtney Sampson, Kate Trankina, Christine McGough, Lucy Hewitt and Megan McKeon logged a time of 7:41.47.

    The Buckeyes added a victory in third/four varsity four action later in the morning, after crossing the finish line in 7:54.70. Notre Dame’s fourth varsity four crew of coxswain Savannah Ryder, Elena Brindley, Mairead Dunne, Elizabeth Linnemanstons and Hayley Johnson claimed runner-up honors in 8:09.58. The Irish third varsity four contingent of coxswain Tina Techar, Sarah Russel, Victoria Ryan, Bridget Adam and Kendra Rask placed third with a clip of 8:17.09.

    In second varsity four racing, Notre Dame’s lineup of coxswain Jill Ryan, Gretchen Bruggeman, Madelynn Conlin, Catherine Wagner, and Moira Hamilton posted a time of 7:52.15. Ohio State paced the field in 7:31.90.

    The Irish varsity four entry of coxswain Mikaela Prego, Madeline Loper, Bailey Amenabar, Kelsey Sekanick and Emily Horton recorded the best time by a Notre Dame four, traversing the course in 7:43.75, to finish just behind the Buckeyes (7:34.40).

    In the second varsity eight competition, Notre Dame held pace with Ohio State, who took the overall win in 6:36.00. The Irish lineup of Alex Techar, Sarah Kappers, Carlee Beckler, Katie Skorcz, Alexis Olson, Ellen Gleadow, Rose Doerfler, Hilary Shinnick and Kiersten DeHaven clocked a time of 6:48.27.

    Ohio State capped the morning with a race win in first varsity eight action, posting the lowest time of the morning session with a victorious heat of 6:25.30. For Notre Dame, coxswain Christina Dines, Teresa Rubinger, Elizabeth Kelley, Stella Willoughby, Ailish Sheehan, Erin Boxberger, Molly Bruggeman, Courtney Gaberino and Joanna Mulvey completed the race in 6:32.06.

    In the heads-up competition with Michigan in the afternoon session, the Wolverines claimed the win in the open eight with a time of 7:03.40. Notre Dame checked in with a runner-up time of 7:24.20.

    The Irish second varsity four turned in a solid showing against Michigan (7:33.60), placing second in the race with the Wolverines in 7:39.66. Notre Dame (7:39.83) added a runner-up showing in the first varsity four portion of racing against Michigan (7:33.80).

    In the narrowest race of the afternoon session, Notre Dame’s second varsity eight (6:40.04) was barely off the pace of Michigan, who took the event win in 6:38.80. The Irish closed the ACC/Big Ten Challenge with a time of 6:32.25 in the first varsity eight.

     

    ACC/Big Ten Challenge – Notre Dame Results


    Morning Session

    Open Eight
    1. Ohio State – 7:19.50
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Capotosto, Solis, Canonie, Pottschmidt, Sampson, Trankina, McGough, Hewitt, McKeon – 7:41.47

    Third Varsity Four
    1. Ohio State – 7:54.70
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Ryder, Brindley, Dunne, Linnemanstons, Johnson – 8:09.58
    3. NOTRE DAME (C) T. Techar, Russel, V. Ryan, Adam, Rask – 8:17.09

    Second Varsity Four
    1. Ohio State – 7:31.90
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) J. Ryan, G. Bruggeman, Conlin, Wagner, Hamilton – 7:52.15

    First Varsity Four
    1. Ohio State – 7:34.40
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Prego, Loper, Amenabar, Sekanick, Horton – 7:43.75

    Second Varsity Eight
    1. Ohio State – 6:36.00
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) A. Techar, Kappers, Beckler, Skorcz, Olson, Gleadow, Doerfler, Shinnick, DeHaven – 6:48.27

    First Varsity Eight
    1. Ohio State – 6:25.30
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Dines, Rubinger, Kelley, Willoughby, Sheehan, Boxberger, M. Bruggeman, Gaberino, Mulvey – 6:32.06

     

    Afternoon Session

    Open Eight
    1. Michigan – 7:03.40
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Hedrick, Solis, Sampson, Rask, McGough, Trankina, McKeon, Hewitt, Dunne – 7:24.20

    Third Varsity Four
    1. Michigan – 7:32.80
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Coscia, Adam, Brindley, Johnson, Linnemanstons – 8:03.67
    3. NOTRE DAME (C) Ryder, Ikram, Canonie, V. Ryan, Russel – 8:37.00

    Second Varsity Four
    1. Michigan – 7:33.60
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) J. Ryan, G. Bruggeman, Conlin, Wagner, Hamilton – 7:39.66

    First Varsity Four
    1. Michigan – 7:33.80
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Prego, Loper, Amenabar, Sekanick, Horton – 7:39.83

    Second Varsity Eight
    1. Michigan – 6:38.80
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) A. Techar, Kappers, Beckler, Skorcz, Olson, Gleadow, Doerfler, Shinnick, DeHaven – 6:40.04

    First Varsity Eight
    1. Michigan – 6:29.00
    2. NOTRE DAME (C) Dines, Rubinger, Kelley, Willoughby, Sheehan, Boxberger, M. Bruggeman, Gaberino, Mulvey – 6:32.25

     

    --ND--


     

     

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast