125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    #10 Irish Repeat As Dale England Cup Champions

    FIGHTING IRISH Notre Dame won its second straight Dale England Cup on Saturday on Lake Lemon
    FIGHTING IRISH
    Notre Dame won its second straight Dale England Cup on Saturday on Lake Lemon
    FIGHTING IRISH

    April 26, 2014

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The University of Notre Dame rowing team won a total of 10 races on Saturday during the second day of the Dale England Cup, repeating as the regatta champion by defeating host No. 13 Indiana, Alabama and Rhode Island on Lake Lemon.

    Notre Dame raced to the team victory with 117 points after placing in second place with 37 points following Friday's first day of competition, which featured rough water as the result of a strong tailwind. The Irish claimed the 2013 Dale England Cup after leading wire-to-wire and scoring 118 points in the regatta.

    “It was great to be on the right side of the winner’s column,” Notre Dame head coach Martin Stone said. “We’ve been through a tough stretch in the last two weeks against very good competition, and we have come up just a little bit short. Last night against Indiana, it could have gone either way, and the team really threw down some good races. I think it carried over to today as well.” 

    No. 10 Notre Dame won all five of its head-to-head races with Alabama during the morning session of racing on Saturday, and added four victories against Rhode Island during the afternoon to place at the top of the team standings.

    “The NCAA boats performed at a high level,” Stone said. “And we are trying to prep the ACC boats, use this to go faster and as preparation for the ACC Championship. I feel good about the way we raced, I think we raced really hard today and went after it.”

    Notre Dame is scheduled to travel to its first ACC Championship on May 16-17 on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.


    Dale England Cup – Day Two Results

    Final Standings
    1. No. 10 Notre Dame, 117 pts.
    2. No. 13 Indiana, 103 pts.
    3. Rhode Island, 80 pts.
    4. Alabama, 60 pts.


    Morning Session
    First Varsity 8

    1. Notre Dame (C) Christina Dines, Teresa Rubinger, Hilary Shinnick, Anna Kottkamp, Ailish Sheehan, Erin Boxberger, Molly Bruggeman, Courtney Gaberino, Joanna Mulvey - 6:26.60
    2. Alabama - 6:58.10

    Second Varsity 8
    1. Notre Dame (C) Alex Techar, Sarah Kappers, Carlee Beckler, Katie Skorcz, Alexis Olson, Elizabeth Kelley, Rose Doerfler, Ellen Gleadow, Kiersten DeHaven - 6:35.70
    2. Alabama - 7:04.90

    First Varsity 4
    1. Notre Dame (C) Mikaela Prego, Bailey Amenabar, Stella Willoughby, Kelsey Sekanick, Emily Horton - 7:26.30
    2. Alabama - 7:58.20

    Novice 8/Third Varsity 8
    1. Notre Dame 3V8 (C) Samantha Hedrick, Andrea Solis, Courtney Sampson, Kendra Rask, Christine McGough, Kate Trankina, Megan McKeon, Lucy Hewitt, Mairead Dunne - 6:57.50
    2. Alabama N8 - 7:29.30

    Second Varsity 4
    1. Notre Dame `B' (C) Erin Coscia, Bridget Adam, Elena Brindley, Hayley Johnson, Elizabeth Linnemanstons - 7:44.10
    2. Notre Dame `A' (C) Jill Ryan, Gretchen Bruggeman, Madelynn Conlin, Catherine Wagner, Moira Hamilton - 7:47.20

    3. Notre Dame `C' (C) Savannah Ryder, Kiran Ikram, Carson Canonie, Victoria Ryan, Sarah Russel - 8:10.40
    4. Alabama - 8:08.50


    Afternoon Session
    First Varsity 8

    1. Notre Dame (C) Christina Dines, Teresa Rubinger, Hilary Shinnick, Anna Kottkamp, Ailish Sheehan, Erin Boxberger, Molly Bruggeman, Courtney Gaberino, Joanna Mulvey - 6:20.00
    2. Rhode Island - 6:39.80

    Second Varsity 8
    1. Notre Dame (C) Alex Techar, Sarah Kappers, Carlee Beckler, Katie Skorcz, Alexis Olson, Elizabeth Kelley, Rose Doerfler, Ellen Gleadow, Kiersten DeHaven - 6:37.80
    2. Rhode Island - 6:54.00

    First Varsity 4
    1. Notre Dame (C) Mikaela Prego, Bailey Amenabar, Stella Willoughby, Kelsey Sekanick, Emily Horton - 7:20.80
    2. Rhode Island - 7:44.40

    Novice 8/Third Varsity 8
    1. Notre Dame 3V8 (C) Samantha Hedrick, Andrea Solis, Courtney Sampson, Kendra Rask, Christine McGough, Kate Trankina, Megan McKeon, Lucy Hewitt, Mairead Dunne - 6:50.30
    2. Rhode Island 3V8 - 7:02.80

    Second Varsity 4 (Not Scored)
    Indiana - 7:53.20
    Alabama - 8:05.60

    Notre Dame `B' (C) Savannah Ryder, Kiran Ikram, Carson Canonie, Victoria Ryan, Sarah Russel - 7:35.80
    Notre Dame `A' (C) Jill Ryan, Gretchen Bruggeman, Madelynn Conlin, Catherine Wagner, Moira Hamilton - 7:48.40

    Third Varsity 4 (Not Scored)
    Indiana - 8:00.40
    Alabama - 8:05.60
    Notre Dame (C) Erin Coscia, Bridget Adam, Elena Brindley, Hayley Johnson, Elizabeth Linnemanstons - 8:15.90

    --ND--


     

     

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast Steiner Collectables