Women's Rowing

@NDRowing
Irish Look For 10th Straight BIG EAST Title Sunday
Head coach Martin Stone looks to lead Notre Dame to its 10th straight BIG EAST Championship
 
Head coach Martin Stone looks to lead Notre Dame to its 10th straight BIG EAST Championship

May 18, 2013

Row2k Live Results

NOTRE DAME, Ind. – The University of Notre Dame rowing team will attempt to win its 10th consecutive BIG EAST Championship Sunday on Mercer Lake in West Windsor, N.J. Preliminary races are scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. (ET), with the first final set to begin at 11 a.m.

Last season, the Irish extended their conference championship win streak to nine after defeating runner-up Syracuse by 14 points (111-97). Louisville finished last year's races in third place with 87 total points.

The No. 1 seed entering the races, Notre Dame will be the top entrant in all five scoring events, comprised of the varsity eight, second varsity eight, varsity four, second varsity four and third varsity eight. The Irish are one of two BIG EAST crews ranked in the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA)/USRowing team rankings, entering the weekend in the 11th position. Louisville is currently the number 19 team in the poll.

For complete race coverage of Sunday’s races, visit the BIG EAST Championship Central page at BIGEAST.org. Live streaming will be available through BIG EAST.tv.

Notre Dame Boatings for BIG EAST Championship

Varsity Eight:

Abby Meyers (coxswain), Joanna Poinsatte, Stephanie O'Neill, Joanna Mulvey, Courtney Gaberino, Erin Boxberger, Ailish Sheehan, Anna Kottkamp and Molly Bruggeman.

Second Varsity Eight:

Christina Dines (coxswain), Paige Aiello, Teresa Blumenstein, Ingrid Woelfel, Carlee Beckler, Rose Doerfler, Kelsey Haddad, Kelsey Sekanick and Teresa Rubinger.

Third Varsity Eight:

Alex Techar (coxswain), Sarah Kappers, Madelyn Tournat, Madeline Loper, Alexis Olson, Katherine Lumetta, Emily Horton, Katie Skorcz and Mairead Dunne.

First Varsity Four:

Danni Schneider (coxswain), Kelsey Murphy, Ellen Gleadow, Stella Willoughby and Kiersten DeHaven.

Second Varsity Four:

Mikaela Prego (coxswain), Kendra Rask, Madelynn Conlin, Hayley Johnson and Elizabeth Kelley.

Third Varsity Four:

Maggie McKee (coxswain), Sarah Russel, Anne Blieszner, Elizabeth Linnemanstons and Megan McKeon.

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

October 22
3:00 PM
Head of the Charles
Boston, MA
October 23
2:00 PM
Head of the Charles
Boston, MA
November 6
11:00 AM
vs. Ohio State, Indiana, Michigan State, Syracuse
Columbus, OH
March 11
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 12
8:00 AM
Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational
Oak Ridge, TN
March 25
8:00 AM
Longhorn Invitational
Austin, TX
April 8
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 9
8:00 AM
Lake Natoma Invitational
Sacramento, CA
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Duel
Columbus, OH
April 29
8:00 AM
Dale England Cup
Bloomington, IN
May 14
8:00 AM
ACC Championship
Clemson, SC
May 26
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 27
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ
May 28
8:00 AM
NCAA Championship
Mercer, NJ

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka