Softball

@NDsoftball
2008 Notre Dame Softball Roster

 

Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 
Alphabetical

No.NameYr.PositionHt.Bats/ThrowsHometown/High School
8Bargar, BrittneyJRPitcher5-9R/RCorona, CA/Corona
27Clay, AlexiaSOCatcher5-6R/RRochester, IN/Culver Girls Academy
16Ellis, AshleySOOutfield5-9R/RPikeville, TN/Bledsoe County
18Farrell, ChristineJRPitcher5-8R/RLa Habra, CA/Sonora
12Fleury, KatieFRShortstop/Second Base5-5R/RSan Jose, CA/Archbishop Mitty
3Johnson, HeatherSOFirst Base/Third Base5-8R/RLos Alamitos, CA/Mater Dei
24Jorgensborg, BriannaFROutfield5-11R/RThousand Oaks, CA/La Reina
5Kelly, ShannonFRPitcher/Infield5-7R/RPembroke Pines, FL/Hollywood Christian
21Kohan, LindaJRInfield5-6R/RWestminster, CA/Westminster
1Laing, KatieSRSecond Base/Shortstop5-4R/RTempe, AZ/Corona del Sol
10Lux, ChristineSOUtility5-11L/RGlendale Heights, IL/Glenbard West
19Marrone, ErinFRInfield/Outfield5-9R/RAlexandria, VA/Bishop O'Connell
23Mola, StephanieJROutfield5-5L/LNaples, FL/St. John Neumann
14Northway, BethJRInfield/Outfield5-7R/RKentwood, MI/East Kentwood
7Pitzenberger, SadieFRCatcher/Outfield5-7L/RTomball, TX/Tomball
34Smith, SarahSROutfield5-7L/ROklahoma City, OK/Heritage Hall
9Valdivia, JodyFRPitcher5-8R/RAnaheim Hills, CA/Canyon


Coaches

Deanna Gumpf - Head Coach
Kris Ganeff - Assistant Coach
Lizzy Lemire - Assistant Coach
Dawn Austin - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Numerical

No.NameYr.PositionHt.Bats/ThrowsHometown/High School
1Katie LaingSRSecond Base/Shortstop5-4R/RTempe, AZ/Corona del Sol
3Heather JohnsonSOFirst Base/Third Base5-8R/RLos Alamitos, CA/Mater Dei
5Shannon KellyFRPitcher/Infield5-7R/RPembroke Pines, FL/Hollywood Christian
7Sadie PitzenbergerFRCatcher/Outfield5-7L/RTomball, TX/Tomball
8Brittney BargarJRPitcher5-9R/RCorona, CA/Corona
9Jody ValdiviaFRPitcher5-8R/RAnaheim Hills, CA/Canyon
10Christine LuxSOUtility5-11L/RGlendale Heights, IL/Glenbard West
12Katie FleuryFRShortstop/Second Base5-5R/RSan Jose, CA/Archbishop Mitty
14Beth NorthwayJRInfield/Outfield5-7R/RKentwood, MI/East Kentwood
16Ashley EllisSOOutfield5-9R/RPikeville, TN/Bledsoe County
18Christine FarrellJRPitcher5-8R/RLa Habra, CA/Sonora
19Erin MarroneFRInfield/Outfield5-9R/RAlexandria, VA/Bishop O'Connell
21Linda KohanJRInfield5-6R/RWestminster, CA/Westminster
23Stephanie MolaJROutfield5-5L/LNaples, FL/St. John Neumann
24Brianna JorgensborgFROutfield5-11R/RThousand Oaks, CA/La Reina
27Alexia ClaySOCatcher5-6R/RRochester, IN/Culver Girls Academy
34Sarah SmithSROutfield5-7L/ROklahoma City, OK/Heritage Hall


Coaches

Deanna Gumpf - Head Coach
Kris Ganeff - Assistant Coach
Lizzy Lemire - Assistant Coach
Dawn Austin - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Event Calendar

Delta

February 12
2:00 PM
Utah
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 12
7:00 PM
Kentucky
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 13
1:30 PM
BYU
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 13
4:00 PM
California
Tempe, Ariz. (TSC Field 4)
February 14
11:00 AM
Georgia State
Tempe, Ariz. (Farrington Stadium)
February 19
4:00 PM
Utah Valley
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 19
8:30 PM
Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
1:00 PM
Cal Poly
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 20
6:00 PM
UCLA
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 21
12:00 PM
George Washington
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 26
1:15 PM
East Carolina
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
February 26
3:30 PM
UCF
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
February 27
1:15 PM
North Florida
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
February 27
3:30 PM
Bryant University
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
February 28
10:00 AM
Penn State
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 5
1:15 PM
Stony Brook
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Softball Complex)
March 5
6:00 PM
Florida Gulf Coast
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Softball Complex)
March 6
10:00 AM
Stony Brook
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Softball Complex)
March 6
12:15 PM
Ball State
Fort Myers, Fla. (FGCU Softball Complex)
March 9
5:00 PM
Florida International
Miami, Fla. (Felsberg Field at FIU Stadium)
March 9
7:00 PM
Florida International
Miami, Fla. (Felsberg Field at FIU Stadium)
March 12
1:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (The Park)
March 12
3:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (The Park)
March 13
12:00 PM
Virginia
Charlottesville, Va. (The Park)
March 17
5:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
March 22
5:00 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
March 23
5:00 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
March 25
2:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Skytop Softball Stadium)
March 25
4:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Skytop Softball Stadium)
March 26
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Syracuse, N.Y. (Skytop Softball Stadium)
March 30
5:00 PM
IPFW
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 2
1:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 2
3:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 3
12:00 PM
Florida State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 5
5:00 PM
IUPUI
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 7
5:00 PM
DePaul
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 9
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 9
3:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 10
12:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 16
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Tech Softball Park)
April 16
2:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Tech Softball Park)
April 17
1:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Tech Softball Park)
April 19
6:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 20
6:00 PM
Valparaiso
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 24
3:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Family Field)
April 24
5:30 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Family Field)
April 25
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Family Field)
April 27
6:00 PM
Butler
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 30
1:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
April 30
3:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
May 1
12:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
May 7
1:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
May 7
3:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
May 8
12:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)
May 12
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinals
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
May 13
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinals
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
May 14
TBA
ACC Championship Final
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Softball Stadium)
May 20
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus Sites
May 21
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus Sites
May 22
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus Sites
May 26
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus Sites
May 27
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus Sites
May 28
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus Sites
May 29
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus Sites
June 2
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 3
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 4
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 5
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 6
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 7
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 8
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Medifast Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka