Softball

@NDsoftball
2008 Notre Dame Softball Roster

Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 
Alphabetical

No.NameYr.PositionHt.Bats/ThrowsHometown/High School
8Bargar, BrittneyJRPitcher5-9R/RCorona, CA/Corona
27Clay, AlexiaSOCatcher5-6R/RRochester, IN/Culver Girls Academy
16Ellis, AshleySOOutfield5-9R/RPikeville, TN/Bledsoe County
18Farrell, ChristineJRPitcher5-8R/RLa Habra, CA/Sonora
12Fleury, KatieFRShortstop/Second Base5-5R/RSan Jose, CA/Archbishop Mitty
3Johnson, HeatherSOFirst Base/Third Base5-8R/RLos Alamitos, CA/Mater Dei
24Jorgensborg, BriannaFROutfield5-11R/RThousand Oaks, CA/La Reina
5Kelly, ShannonFRPitcher/Infield5-7R/RPembroke Pines, FL/Hollywood Christian
21Kohan, LindaJRInfield5-6R/RWestminster, CA/Westminster
1Laing, KatieSRSecond Base/Shortstop5-4R/RTempe, AZ/Corona del Sol
10Lux, ChristineSOUtility5-11L/RGlendale Heights, IL/Glenbard West
19Marrone, ErinFRInfield/Outfield5-9R/RAlexandria, VA/Bishop O'Connell
23Mola, StephanieJROutfield5-5L/LNaples, FL/St. John Neumann
14Northway, BethJRInfield/Outfield5-7R/RKentwood, MI/East Kentwood
7Pitzenberger, SadieFRCatcher/Outfield5-7L/RTomball, TX/Tomball
34Smith, SarahSROutfield5-7L/ROklahoma City, OK/Heritage Hall
9Valdivia, JodyFRPitcher5-8R/RAnaheim Hills, CA/Canyon


Coaches

Deanna Gumpf - Head Coach
Kris Ganeff - Assistant Coach
Lizzy Lemire - Assistant Coach
Dawn Austin - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Numerical

No.NameYr.PositionHt.Bats/ThrowsHometown/High School
1Katie LaingSRSecond Base/Shortstop5-4R/RTempe, AZ/Corona del Sol
3Heather JohnsonSOFirst Base/Third Base5-8R/RLos Alamitos, CA/Mater Dei
5Shannon KellyFRPitcher/Infield5-7R/RPembroke Pines, FL/Hollywood Christian
7Sadie PitzenbergerFRCatcher/Outfield5-7L/RTomball, TX/Tomball
8Brittney BargarJRPitcher5-9R/RCorona, CA/Corona
9Jody ValdiviaFRPitcher5-8R/RAnaheim Hills, CA/Canyon
10Christine LuxSOUtility5-11L/RGlendale Heights, IL/Glenbard West
12Katie FleuryFRShortstop/Second Base5-5R/RSan Jose, CA/Archbishop Mitty
14Beth NorthwayJRInfield/Outfield5-7R/RKentwood, MI/East Kentwood
16Ashley EllisSOOutfield5-9R/RPikeville, TN/Bledsoe County
18Christine FarrellJRPitcher5-8R/RLa Habra, CA/Sonora
19Erin MarroneFRInfield/Outfield5-9R/RAlexandria, VA/Bishop O'Connell
21Linda KohanJRInfield5-6R/RWestminster, CA/Westminster
23Stephanie MolaJROutfield5-5L/LNaples, FL/St. John Neumann
24Brianna JorgensborgFROutfield5-11R/RThousand Oaks, CA/La Reina
27Alexia ClaySOCatcher5-6R/RRochester, IN/Culver Girls Academy
34Sarah SmithSROutfield5-7L/ROklahoma City, OK/Heritage Hall


Coaches

Deanna Gumpf - Head Coach
Kris Ganeff - Assistant Coach
Lizzy Lemire - Assistant Coach
Dawn Austin - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Event Calendar

Delta

February 12
L, 8-0 (5)
UCLA
Los Angeles, Calif. (Easton Stadium)
RECAP

Live Stats
Live Audio
February 17
L, 4-1
Minnesota
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 18
W, 6-4
Michigan
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 18
L, 3-2 (8)
Minnesota
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 19
L, 9-2
Michigan
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 23
6:30 PM
Texas
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
9:00 PM
Missouri
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
3:30 PM
Arizona State
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
6:00 PM
Georgia
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 25
1:00 PM
Oklahoma
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
March 4
12:30 PM
Purdue
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 4
5:00 PM
FIU
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 5
10:00 AM
Chattanooga
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 5
12:15 PM
Charlotte
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 11
1:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 11
3:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 12
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 14
5:00 PM
Georgia State
Atlanta, Ga. (Heck Softball Complex)
March 15
6:00 PM
Mercer
Macon, Ga. (Sikes Field)
March 17
6:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (JoAnne Graf Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 18
1:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (JoAnne Graf Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 19
12:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (JoAnne Graf Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 22
5:00 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 24
6:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 25
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 26
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 29
5:00 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 1
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 2
2:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)

ESPNU
April 3
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)

ESPNU
April 5
5:00 PM
Fort Wayne
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 7
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 8
3:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 9
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 11
5:30 PM
Detroit Mercy
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 12
6:00 PM
IUPUI
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 14
4:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
April 14
6:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
April 15
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
April 19
6:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 22
1:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 22
3:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 23
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 25
5:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill. (Drysdale Field)
April 29
1:00 PM
Arkansas
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 29
3:00 PM
Arkansas
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 30
12:00 PM
Arkansas
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 3
6:00 PM
Butler
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 5
6:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 6
3:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 7
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 11
TBA
ACC Championship
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Stadium)
May 12
TBA
ACC Championship
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Stadium)
May 13
TBA
ACC Championship
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Stadium)
May 19
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus sites
May 20
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus sites
May 21
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus sites
May 25
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
May 26
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
May 27
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
May 28
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
June 1
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 2
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 3
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 4
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 5
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 6
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 7
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats