Softball

@NDsoftball
Smith Headlines All-Region Team

May 14, 2008

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - A pair of Notre Dame softball players were recently named to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association Louisville Slugger Division I All-Mideast Region team, as senior outfielder Sarah Smith and junior pitcher Brittney Bargar took home the honors. Chosen by NFCA member coaches from each region, the honorees will now be eligible for selection to the Louisville Slugger/NFCA All-America first, second or third teams.

Smith, a first-teamer, had a remarkable campaign by leading the team with a .373 clip and 57 hits. She has six doubles and 13 RBI heading into the NCAA Regionals at Ann Arbor. The lefty slapper has reached base at a .400 average and has nine stolen bases. She was the BIG EAST's player of the week on April 28.

Bargar, who was a first-team all-BIG EAST selection along with Smith, found a spot on the second team after carrying a 1.18 ERA and a 29-13 record from the circle. She has struck out 233 batters and held opposing teams to a .191 average at the plate. Bargar has tossed eight shutouts - including a no-hitter - and combined for a ninth with Jody Valdivia. Her ERA, wins total and innings pitched (273.1) rank among the top in the nation. On three occasions this past season, Bargar nabbed the league's top pitcher of the week honor.


All-NFCA Mideast Region

First Team Pos. - Name - School P - Lauren Delaney - Northwestern University P - Brittany Weil - University of Iowa C - Rachel Folden - Marshall University 1B - Brittany Herald - University of Evansville 2B - Nicole Pauly - Northwestern University 3B - Amber Patton - DePaul University SS - Tammy Williams - Northwestern University OF - Sarah Smith - University of Notre Dame OF - Breanna Robinson - Miami University of Ohio OF - Ellen Kresl - Loyola University UT/P - Becca Heteniak - DePaul University UT/Non-P - Colleen McGlaughlin - University of Iowa UT/Non-P - Sandy Vojik - DePaul University Second Team Pos. - Name - School P - Kylie Reynolds - Kent State University P - Brittney Bargar - University of Notre Dame C - Erin Dyer - Northwestern University 1B - Kelsey Haupert - Purdue University 2B - Kelly Miller - Purdue University 3B - Ashley Hall - Purdue University SS - Candace Curtis - Purdue University SS - Jessica Toocheck - Kent State University OF - Alicia Hogl - Miami University of Ohio OF - Mary Ellen Russell - University at Buffalo OF - Rachael Sofie - Marshall University UT/P - Caitlyn Jackson - Marshall University UT/Non-P - Michelle Batts - Northwestern University

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

February 17
L, 4-1
#13 Minnesota
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 18
W, 6-4
#11/10 Michigan
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 18
L, 3-2 (8)
#13 Minnesota
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 19
L, 9-2
#11/10 Michigan
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
RECAP
February 23
L, 4-3
#RV Texas
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 23
L, 8-0 (5)
#20/22 Missouri
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
RECAP
February 24
L, 3-1
#21/19 Arizona State
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 24
6:00 PM
#11/12 Georgia
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
February 25
1:00 PM
#4/5 Oklahoma
Cathedral City, Calif. (Big League Dreams Sports Complex)
March 4
12:30 PM
Purdue
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 4
5:00 PM
FIU
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 5
10:00 AM
Chattanooga
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 5
12:15 PM
Charlotte
Kissimmee, Fla. (ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex)
March 11
1:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 11
3:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 12
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Mewborn Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 14
5:00 PM
Georgia State
Atlanta, Ga. (Heck Softball Complex)
March 15
6:00 PM
Mercer
Macon, Ga. (Sikes Field)
March 17
6:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (JoAnne Graf Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 18
1:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (JoAnne Graf Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 19
12:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (JoAnne Graf Field)

ACC Network Extra
March 22
5:00 PM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 24
6:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 25
3:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 26
12:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
March 29
5:00 PM
Eastern Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 1
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 2
2:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)

ESPNU
April 3
7:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Ulmer Stadium)

ESPNU
April 5
5:00 PM
Fort Wayne
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 7
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 8
3:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 9
12:00 PM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 11
5:30 PM
Detroit Mercy
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 12
6:00 PM
IUPUI
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 14
4:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
April 14
6:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
April 15
1:00 PM
NC State
Raleigh, N.C. (Dail Stadium)
April 19
6:00 PM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 22
1:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 22
3:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 23
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 25
5:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill. (Drysdale Field)
April 29
1:00 PM
Arkansas
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 29
3:00 PM
Arkansas
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
April 30
12:00 PM
Arkansas
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 3
6:00 PM
Butler
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 5
6:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 6
3:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 7
12:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Melissa Cook Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
May 11
TBA
ACC Championship
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Stadium)
May 12
TBA
ACC Championship
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Stadium)
May 13
TBA
ACC Championship
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Anderson Stadium)
May 19
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus sites
May 20
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus sites
May 21
TBA
NCAA Regionals
Campus sites
May 25
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
May 26
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
May 27
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
May 28
TBA
NCAA Super Regionals
Campus sites
June 1
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 2
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 3
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 4
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 5
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 6
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)
June 7
TBA
Womens College World Series
Oklahoma City, Okla. (ASA Hall of Fame Stadium)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats