125 Home
    Fighting Irish

    January 19, 1997

    Notre Dame Women's Swimming Falls to No. 10 Minnesota

    NOTRE DAME, Ind. -- Notre Dame's women's swimming and diving team dropped its third-straight dual meet as No. 10 Minnesota defeated the Irish 176-124. The loss drops Notre Dame's record to 5-4 while Minnesota is a perfect 7-0.

    The Gophers took a 26-10 lead after the first two events before the Irish won four of the next five events to take a 69-62 lead. Alison Newell won the 200 freestyle, Erin Brooks won the 100 backstroke, Liz Barger won the 200 butterfly and Linda Gallo won the 50 freestyle to spark the Irish to the short-lived lead.

    Minnesota then won the one-meter diving and 100 freestyle to open up a 90-79 lead before Notre Dame rallied by taking three of the top four spots in the 200 backstroke to knot the score at 94-94. Brooks won her second event as she claimed the 200 backstroke with Allison Hollis second and Molly Beeler in fourth place.

    The Gophers would then pull away as they won the last six events, including the top three spots in the 200 breaststroke, to secure the 176-124 win.

    Notre Dame returns to the pool with a 4:00 p.m. dual meet against Southern Illinois on Jan. 31.



    Event:  200 Medley Relay
    1.  MN (Baillie, Schuh, McMillan, Hennen)       1:47.48
    2.  ND (Brooks, Kline, Barger, South)           1:48.87
    3.  MN (Shimanski, Raeth, Coellner, Cottrill)   1:49.41
    4.  ND (Hollis, Daylor, Herrera, Shepard)       1:50.79
    5.  ND (Beeler, Roedersheimer, Foley, Ricks)    1:54.82
    6.  MN (Fischer, Grass, Olson, Miller)          1:56.18
    7.  ND (Eckstein, Glynn, Amorosa, Matalavage)   1:59.97
    After One Event:
    Minnesota 13, Notre Dame 4
    Event:  1000 Freestyle
    1.  Olga Splichalova, MN       10:08.02    
    2.  Linda Gallo, ND            10:12.98
    3.  Kim Wilson, MN             10:26.54
    4.  Lauren Relay, ND           10:50.30
    5.  Elizabeth Weld, MN         10:58.11
    After Two Events:
    Minnesota 26, Notre Dame 10
    Event:  200 Freestyle
    1.  Alison Newell, ND     1:54.07
    2.  Alicia Hicken, MN     1:54.20
    3.  Courtney South, ND    1:54.90
    4.  Krissy Berglund, MN   1:59.22
    5.  Jessica Grass, MN     2:00.09
    6.  Jill Matalavage, ND   2:05.20
    After Three Events:
    Minnesota 33, Notre Dame 22
    Event:  100 Backstroke
    1.  Erin Brooks, ND       57.60
    2.  Allison Hollis, ND    58.73
    3.  Shona Baillie, MN     58.96
    4.  Beth Shimanski, MN    59.63   
    5.  Molly Beeler, ND    1:01.59
    6.  Meghan Eckstein, ND 1:02.74
    7.  Amy Cottrill, MN    1:02.82
    8.  Carrie Raeth, MN    1:02.85
    After Four Events:
    Minnesota 38, Notre Dame 36
    Event:  100 Breaststroke
    1.  Kate McMillan, MN           1:06.90
    2.  Brittany Kline, ND          1:07.77
    3.  Michelle Fischer, MN        1:08.20
    4.  Katie Olson, MN             1:11.28
    5.  Rebecca Roedersheimer, ND   1:11.90
    6.  Karen Foley, ND             1:12.06
    7.  Jessica Smith, MN           1:12.90
    8.  Shannon Glynn, ND           1:16.99
    After Five Events:
    Minnesota 52, Notre Dame 41
    Event:  200 Butterfly
    1.  Liz Barger, ND           2:05.77
    2.  Lauren Relay, ND         2:06.62
    3.  Terri Jashinsky, MN      2:06.69
    4.  Jenny Hennen, MN         2:07.51
    5.  Alison Newell, ND        2:09.35
    6.  Leticia Herrera, ND      2:09.44
    7.  Kim Wilson, MN           2:16.82
    After Six Events:
    Minnesota 57, Notre Dame 55
    Event:  50 Freestyle
    1.  Linda Gallo, ND        24.61
    2.  Devon Coellner, MN     24.77
    3.  Laura Shepard, ND      24.88
    4.  Karen Daylor, ND       24.99
    5.  Gretchen Hegener, MN   25.27   
    6.  Susie Helvig, MN       25.36
    7.  Tonya Schuh, MN        25:37  
    8.  Kim Ricks, ND          26:02
    Exhibition Heat
    1.  Heather Miller, MN     25:82
    2.  Jill Matalavage, ND    27:11
    After Seven Events:
    Notre Dame 69, Minnesota 62
    Event:  One-Meter Diving
    1.  Carrie Hansen, MN     268.50  
    2.  Andrea Berg, MN       267.52
    3.  Gina Ketelhohn, ND    258.00
    4.  Rhiana Saunders, ND   256.27
    5.  Shelly Miller, MN     233.25
    6.  Kelly Crowhurst, ND   171.22
        
    After Eight Events:
    Minnesota 76, Notre Dame 74
    Event:  100 Freestyle
    1.  Amy Cottrill, MN     52.65
    2.  Courtney South, ND   53.27
    3.  Devon Coellner, MN   53.89
    4.  Susie Helvig, MN     54.72
    5.  Laura Shepard, ND    54.73
    6.  Karen Daylor, ND     54.78
    7.  Heather Miller, MN   56.09
    8.  Kim Ricks, ND        56.61
    After Nine Events:
    Minnesota 90, Notre Dame 79
    Event:  200 Backstroke
    1.  Erin Brooks, ND       2:03.53
    2.  Allison Hollis, ND    2:04.29 
    3.  Marta Knowles, MN     2:08.79
    4.  Molly Beeler, ND      2:09.82
    5.  Beth Shimanski, MN    2:11.49
    6.  Anne Iacobucci, ND    2:12.51
    7.  Kim Wilson, MN        2:16.55
    After 10 Events:
    Minnesota 94, Notre Dame 94
    Event:  200 Breaststroke
    1.  Gretchen Hegener, MN        2:21.50
    2.  Michelle Fischer, MN        2:26.28
    3.  Kate McMillan, MN           2:26.50
    4.  Brittany Kline, ND          2:31.14
    Ex  Jessica Smith, MN           2:32.70
    5.  Rebecca Roedersheimer, ND   2:34.41
    6.  Karen Foley, ND             2:35.43
    7.  Shannon Glynn, ND           2:43.94
    
    After 11 Events:
    Minnesota 110, Notre Dame 97
    Event:  500 Freestyle
    1.  Olga Splichalova, MN    4:58.31
    2.  Linda Gallo, ND         5:00:34
    3.  Jenny Hennen, MN        5:02.18
    4.  Alison Newell, ND       5:03.51
    5.  Alicia Hicken, MN       5:04.60
    6.  Elizabeth Weld, MN      5:18.77
    7.  Jill Matalavage, ND     5:39.67
    After 12 Events:
    Minnesota 123, Notre Dame 103
    Event:  100 Butterfly
    1.  Tonya Shuh, MN          56.99
    2.  Liz Barger, ND          57.52
    3.  Terri Jashinsky, MN     57.89
    4.  Laura Shepard, ND       59.54
    5.  Carrie Raeth, MN        59.90
    6.  Lauren Relay, ND      1:00.00
    6.  Leticia Herrera, ND   1:00.00
    8.  Krissy Berglund, MN   1:01.88
    After 13 Events:
    Minnesota 136, Notre Dame 109
    Event:  Three-Meter Diving
    1.  Carrie Hansen, MN      279.30
    2.  Gina Ketelhohn, ND     269.175
    3.  Andrea Berg, MN        254.25
    4.  Rhiana Saunders, ND    244.20  
    5.  Shelly Miller, MN      231.52
    6.  Kelly Crowhurst, ND    173.10
    After 14 Events:
    Minnesota 149, Notre Dame 115
    Event:  200 Individual Medley
    1.  Devon Coellner, MN     2:10.31
    2.  Liz Barger, ND         2:10.79
    3.  Jessica Grass, MN      2:10.87
    4.  Alicia Hicken, MN      2:11.72
    5.  Anne Iacobucci, ND     2:13.37
    6.  Michelle Fischer, ND   2:14.66
    7.  Molly Beeler, ND       2:14.97
    8.  Karen Foley, ND        2:16.40
    After 15 Events:
    Minnesota 163, Notre Dame 120
    Event:  800 Freestyle Relay
    1.  MN (Jashinsky, Cottrill, Hennen, Splichlova)    7:38.03
    2.  ND (Gallo, South, Newell, Hollis)               7:42.69
    3.  MN (Weld, Helvig, Berglund, Wilson)             8:02.93
    Final Score:
    Minnesota 176, Notre Dame 124
    

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      Xfinity St. Joseph's Medical Center Xerox Medifast