125 Home
    Fighting Irish
    Irish Complete Convincing Win At Hawkeye Invitational

    FIGHTING IRISH Junior Emma Reaney set a school, meet and pool record in the 200 breast Sunday afternoon.
    FIGHTING IRISH
    Junior Emma Reaney set a school, meet and pool record in the 200 breast Sunday afternoon.
    FIGHTING IRISH

    Dec. 8, 2013

    Day Three ResultsGet Acrobat Reader

    IOWA CITY, Iowa - Highlighted by junior Emma Reaney's record performance in the 200 breaststroke, the University of Notre Dame women's swimming and diving team closed out an impressive weekend in Iowa City by winning the 2013 Hawkeye Invitational in convincing fashion. The Irish totaled 823 points to top second-place Boise State (742.5) by 80.5 points.

    “The team did very well from top to bottom to earn this win,” said head coach Brian Barnes. “They worked their tails off and we showed depth and a very competitive team. And not just competitive against other teams, they are internally competitive, which will help us become better.”

    After turning in an NCAA A cut and meet record (2:07.64) in the prelims of the 200 breast, Reaney went faster, smashing her own school record as well as the meet and pool records with an NCAA A cut time of 2:05.85 in the finals. Her time put her just under a second faster than Wisconsin-Milwaukee’s Emily McClellan, who edged Reaney in the 100 breast just a night earlier. The time was also the best in the country among performances entering the weekend.  

    “She organized a very confident race,” said Barnes. “She is a highly competitive individual and she was going against a great swimmer that beat her last night in the 100. She was relentless in her approach tonight. She had an excellent game plan and executed it.”

    Joining Reaney in the 200 breast finals was senior Christen McDonough, who finished off an outstanding weekend with a third place showing in an NCAA B cut time of 2:13.79.   

    Reaney turned in the top prelim time in the 200 fly, but sat out the finals. However, the Irish still dominated the event, claiming four of the top six finishes including a win by junior Bridget Casey (1:57.62 – NCAA B Cut) and a runner-up finish by freshman standout Katie Miller (1:58.70 – NCAA B Cut). Joining the duo in the event were juniors Courtney Whyte (1:58.86 – NCAA B Cut) and Melissa Scott (2:01.69), who placed fourth and sixth, respectively.   

    In the platform dive, which the Irish can’t even practice during the season as Rolfs Aquatic Center is without a platform, three Notre Dame standouts earned points towards the cause as sophomore Lindsey Streepey (3rd - 241.55), junior Allison Casareto (6th – 229.35) and sophomore Emma Gaboury (9th – 211.75) all finished in the top 10. 

    “The divers did such an unbelievable job this whole weekend,” said Barnes. “They don’t even have a tower to practice on and they placed three in the top eight today in the platform. That is a heck of a job from those ladies.” 

    The 200 back saw the Irish take silver and bronze as senior Kelly Ryan finished the race in second in an NCAA B cut time of 1:55.75, while Miller was close behind in third with another NCAA B cut time of 1:56.90. Joining the duo in the finals was sophomore Anna Grainger, who placed eighth in 1:59.88.

    Notre Dame closed out the meet with a second place finish in the 400 free relay as Ryan, Reaney, Mulquin and Galletti touched the pad in 3:20.55.

    Earlier in the evening session, freshman Molly Barry placed 10th in the 1,650 free (17:04.24), while fellow freshman Catherine Mulquin placed fifth (50.81) in the 100 free to lead the Irish in each event.

    Notre Dame is done with competition for the remainder of the fall, but returns to action Jan. 11 when the Irish head to Evanston, Ill., for a double dual meet against Big Ten opponents Northwestern and Michigan. 

    Notre Dame Victories

    200 Free Relay: 1:31.55 (Christen McDonough / Kelly Ryan / Catherine Galletti / Emma Reaney)

    Allison Casareto: 1-Meter Dive - 302.55

    Emma Reaney: 200 IM - 1:55.65

    400 Medley Relay: 3:36.84 (Katie Miller / Emma Reaney / Courtney Whyte / Kelly Ryan)

    200 Medley Relay: 1:39.80 (Catherine Mulquin / Emma Reaney / Catherine Galletti / Kelly Ryan)

    Katie Miller: 400 IM - 4:12.06

    Emma Reaney: 200 Breast - 2:05.85

    Bridget Casey: 200 Fly - 1:57.62

     

    Notre Dame Runner-Up Finishes

    Lindsey Streepey: 3-Meter Dive - 330.25 Points

    Emma Reaney: 100 Breast - 59.22

    Kelly Ryan: 100 Back - 53.87

    800 Free Relay: 7:19.94 (Kelly Ryan / Emma Reaney / Katie Miller / Suzanne Bessire)

    Kelly Ryan: 200 Back - 1:55.75

    Katie Miller: 200 Fly - 1:58.70

    400 Free Relay: 3:20.55 (Kelly Ryan / Emma Reaney / Catherine Mulquin / Catherine Galletti)

     

    Pool Records

    Emma Reaney: 200 IM - 1:55:18 - Prelims

    Emma Reaney: 200 Breast - 2:05.85 - Finals

     

    Meet Records

    Emma Reaney: 200 IM - 1:55:18 - Prelims

    400 Medley Relay: 3:36.84 (Katie Miller / Emma Reaney / Courtney Whyte / Kelly Ryan) - Finals

    Katie Miller: 400 IM - 4:12.06 - Finals

    Emma Reaney: 200 Breast - 2:07.64 - Prelims

    Emma Reaney: 200 Breast - 2:05.85 - Finals

     

    NCAA Cuts

    Bridget Casey: 200 Fly - 1:59.14 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Bridget Casey: 200 Fly - 1:57.62 - Finals (B Cut)

     

    Catherine Galletti: 100 Fly - 53.95 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Catherine Galletti: 100 Back - 54.42 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Catherine Galletti: 100 Fly - 53.97 - Finals (B Cut)

    Catherine Gallett: 100 Back - 54.90 - Finals (B Cut)

     

    Christen McDonough: 100 Breast - 1:00.51 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Christen McDonough: 100 Breast - 1:01.21 - Finals (B Cut)

    Christen McDonough: 200 Breast - 2:15.95 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Christen McDonough: 200 Breast - 2:13.79 - Prelims (B Cut)

     

    Katie Miller: 200 IM - 1:58.16 - Finals (B Cut)

    Katie Miller: 200 IM - 1:59.47 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Katie Miller: 400 IM - 4:15.45 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Katie Miller: 400 IM - 4:12.06 - Finals (B Cut)

    Katie Miller: 200 Back - 1:58.50 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Katie Miller: 200 Back - 1:56.90 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Katie Miller: 200 Fly - 1:58.70 - Finals (B Cut)

     

    Catherine Mulquin: 100 Back - 54.74 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Catherine Mulquin: 100 Back - 54.75 - Finals (B Cut)

     

    Emma Reaney: 200 IM - 1:55:18 - Prelims (A Cut)

    Emma Reaney: 200 IM - 1:55.65 - Finals (A Cut)

    Emma Reaney: 200 Breast - 2:07.64 - Prelims (A Cut)

    Emma Reaney: 200 Breast - 2:05.85 - Finals (A Cut)

    Emma Reaney: 100 Breast - 59.49 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Emma Reaney: 100 Breast - 59.22 - Finals (B Cut)

    Emma Reaney: 200 Fly - 1:58.39 - Prelims (B Cut)

     

    Kelly Ryan: 50 Free - 22.92 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Kelly Ryan: 50 Free - 22.92 - Finals (B Cut)

    Kelly Ryan: 100 Back - 55.04 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Kelly Ryan: 100 Back - 53.87 - Finals (B Cut)

    Kelly Ryan: 200 Back - 1:55.93 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Kelly Ryan: 200 Back - 1:55.75 - Finals (B Cut)

     

    Courtney Whyte: 100 Fly - 53.44 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Courtney Whyte: 100 Back - 54.45 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Courtney Whyte: 100 Fly - 53.97 - Finals (B Cut)

    Courtney Whyte: 100 Back - 54.95 - Finals (B Cut)

    Courtney Whyte: 200 Back - 1:56.84 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Courtney Whyte: 200 Fly - 1:58.44 - Prelims (B Cut)

    Courtney Whyte: 200 Fly - 1:58.86 - Finals (B Cut)

     

    A Finals

    Bridget Casey (500 Free, 400 IM, 200 Fly)

    Emma Reaney (200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Fly)

    Katie Miller (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Back, 200 Fly)

    Genevieve Bradford (200 IM)

    Kelly Ryan (50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back)

    Christen McDonough (50 Free, 100 Breast, 200 Breast)

    Courtney Whyte (100 Fly, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Fly)

    Catherine Galletti (100 Fly, 100 Back)

    Genevieve Heidkamp (100 Fly)

    Catherine Mulquin (100 Back, 100 Free)

    Anna Grainger (200 Back)

    Melissa Scott (200 Fly)

     

    B Finals

    Molly Barry (500 Free)

    Erin Foley (500 Free)

    Suzanne Bessire (200 IM, 200 Free)

    Catherine Galletti (50 Free, 100 Free)

    Catherine Mulquin (50 Free, 200 Back)

    Anna Grainger (400 IM)

    Melissa Scott (400 IM, 100 Fly)

    Bridget Casey (100 Fly)

    Genevieve Bradford (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

    Danielle Margheret (100 Breast, 200 Breast)

    Lauren Stauder (200 Breast)

     

    C Finals

    Melissa Scott (200 IM)

    Sydney Golic (200 IM, 200 Back)

    Mikelle Masciantonio (200 Free, 100 Free, 200 Breast)

    Lauren Stauder (100 Breast)

    Anna Grainger (100 Back)

    Elizabeth House (200 Free)

    Sarah Dotzel (200 Fly, 200 Back)

    Genevieve Heidkamp (200 Fly)

     

    Diving Qualifiers

    Allison Casareto (1M, 3M, Platform)

    Lindsey Streepey (1M, 3M, Platform)

    Emma Gaboury (1M, 3M, Platform)

    -- Russell Dorn, Assistant Media Relations Director 

    --ND--


     

     

    Corporate Sponsors
    Team Notre Dame

    SHOP NOW
    AT THE OFFICIAL
    FIGHTING IRISH STORE

      St. Joseph's Medical Center Medifast