Women's Swimming

@NDWSwimdive
Nov. 21, 1997

Notre Dame in Third Place After First Day at Minnesota Invitational

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. -- Notre Dame's women's swimming and diving team stands in third place out of five teams at Minnesota Invitational at the University Aquatic Center Dorothy L. Sheppard Pool, site of the 1998 NCAA women's swimming championships. Freshman Carrie Nixon won the 50 freestyle for the Irish, who trail second-place Wisconsin by just four points while Minnesota is ahead of Notre Dame by 93 points.

Notre Dame finished third in both the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 medley relay. The best results for the Irish came in the 500 freestyle with three of the top seven places and four of the top nine. Linda Gallo finished third, Kristen Van Saun fifth, Brenda Reilly seventh and Alison Newell was ninth.

Sophomore All-American Shannon Suddarth took fourth in the 200 individual medley. Nixon was the only Irish winner on the first night, claiming the 50 freestyle title in 23.63. In the one-meter diving competition, sophomores Gina Ketelhohn and Rhiana Saunders placed fourth and fifth while freshman Jessica Johnstone was 11th.

Scoring and Results after Day One

Minnesota Invitational
at the University Aquatic Center
Dorothy L. Sheppard Pool, University of Minnesota.

Women's Scoring
Minnesota   331
Wisconsin   242
Notre Dame  238
Iowa        192
Iowa State   95

Women 200 R-Free:
1.A - Relay, WISC 1:36.35;
2.A - Relay, MINN 1:36.59;
3.A - Relay, NDAME 1:36.69;
4.B - Relay, MINN 1:37.63;
5.A - Relay, IOWA 1:38.36;
6.B - Relay, WISC 1:39.78;
7.A - Relay, ISU 1:39.84;
8.B - Relay, IOWA 1:40.55;
9.C - Relay, WISC 1:41.13;
10.A - Relay, NODAK 1:41.39;
11.B - Relay, NDAME 1:41.78;
12.B - Relay, ISU 1:43.36;
13.C - Relay, MINN 1:43.42;
14.A - Relay, OLAF 1:43.55;
15.B - Relay, NODAK 1:44.27;
16.B - Relay, OLAF 1:47.20.

Women 500 Free:
1.Olga Splichalova, MINN 4:51.75;
2.Linda Gallo, NDAME 4:53.61;
3.Ileana Buciu, IOWA 4:53.91;
4.Amy Anderson, WISC 4:56.07;
5.Kristen Vansaun, NDAME 4:58.38;
6.Kimberly Wilson, MINN 4:59.97;
7.Brenda Reilly, NDAME 5:00.67;
8.Courtney Coleman, WISC 5:02.67;
9.Alison Newell, NDAME 5:01.16;
10.Jenny Hennen, MINN 5:02.23;
11.Jamie Belfore, WISC 5:03.06;
12.Marta Knowles, MINN 5:03.20;
13.Stacey Wertz, IOWA 5:03.83;
14.Ellen Stonebraker, WISC 5:07.00;
15.Amy Mickschl, MINN 5:07.58;
16.Leti Herrera, NDAME 5:13.12.

Women 200 IM:
1.Susie Topp, WISC 2:04.02;
2.Gina Panighetti, WISC 2:05.07;
3.Emily Deppe, MINN 2:05.17;
4. Shannon Suddarth, NDAME 2:06.70;
5.Ann Cahoy, MINN 2:06.99;
6. Jen Delong, MINN 2:07.63;
7.Loredana Zisu, IOWA 2:08.22;
8. Katy Christoferson, MINN 2:08.69;
9.Andrea Simakova, MINN 2:07.76;
10.Kate McMillan, MINN 2:09.26;
11.Amy Munz, WISC 2:09.28;
12.Andrea Pennington, IOWA 2:10.24;
13. Liz Barger, NDAME 2:10.58;
14.A-Lisa Miles, ISU 2:10.74;
15.Elizabeth Pierce, MINN 2:10.78;
16. Tiffany O'Brien, NDAME 2:11.26.

Women 50 Free:
1. Carrie Nixon, NDAME 23.63;
2.Jocelyn Picl, WISC 23.95;
3.Meghan Sonstegard, MINN 24.07;
4.Stacey Wertz, IOWA 24.22;
5.Erin Vostad, NMU 24.30;
6. Terri Jashinsky, MINN 24.31;
7.Val Nordquist, NMU 24.52;
8.Sara Cotter, IOWA 24.70;
9.Lyndsey Lewman, IOWA 24.41;
10.Gretchen Hegener, MINN 24.65;
11. Laura Shepard, NDAME 24.67;
12.Sarah Doeden, NODAK 24.68;
13.Krissy Berglund, MINN 24.75;
14.Jaina McClure, MINN 24.93;
15.Beth Shimanski, MINN 24.99;
16. Andrea Lund, WISC 25.12.

Women 400 R-Medley:
1.A - Relay, MINN 3:49.19;
2.A - Relay, WISC 3:50.44;
3.A - Relay, NDAME 3:52.67;
4.B - Relay, MINN 3:54.12;
5.A - Relay, IOWA 3:54.29;
6.B - Relay, NDAME 3:55.99;
7.C - Relay, MINN 3:56.16;
8.B - Relay, WISC 3:58.93;
9. A - Relay, ISU 3:59.32;
10.A - Relay, NMU 4:00.18;
11.D - Relay, MINN 4:01.08;
12.B - Relay, IOWA 4:05.47;
13.C - Relay, WISC 4:06.47;
14.B - Relay, ISU 4:07.84;
15.A - Relay, NODAK 4:08.91;
16.A - Relay, OLAF 4:12.72.

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Indiana State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 21
4:00 PM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 22
11:00 AM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 28
All Day
Purdue/Miami/Rutgers
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
November 4
5:00 PM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 5
11:00 AM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 17
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 18
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 19
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
January 12
5:00 PM
Illinois/Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 13
11:00 AM
Illinois/Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 14
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, IL
January 20
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY
January 21
1:00 PM
IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN
January 27
5:00 PM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 28
10:00 AM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 4
1:00 PM
Ball State
Muncie, IN
February 11
All Day
Michigan 1st Chance Invite
Ann Arbor, MI
February 12
All Day
Michigan 1st Chance Invite
Ann Arbor, MI
February 15
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 16
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 17
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 18
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
March 15
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 16
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 17
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka