Women's Swimming

@NDWSwimdive

Jan. 16, 1998

Notre Dame vs. Miami Results

at Rolfs Aquatic Center
    
Event:  200 Medley Relay
1.  ND (O'Brien, Kline, Barger, Nixon)      1:48.09
2.  ND (Collins, Suddarth, Shepard, South)  1:50.17 
3.  UM (Sessmons, Leier, Ackley, Brelsford) 1:50.43
4.  ND (Vendt, Rimkus, Herrera, Ricks)      1:52.81
5.  UM (Reeder, Senney, Wallace, Saad)      2:00.46
After One Event:
Notre Dame 15, Miami 2
Event:  1000 Freestyle
1.  Linda Gallo, ND          9:56.34
2.  Amy Lindblom, UM        10:23.03
3.  Julie Kemp, UM          10:19.52
4.  Stacy Dougherty, ND     10:53.71
5.  Laurie Kelleher, ND     11:44.07
After Two Events:
Notre Dame 27, Miami 9
Event:  200 Freestyle
1.  Kristen Van Saun, ND    1:53.28
2.  Brenda Reilly, ND       1:54.70
3.  Alison Newell, ND       1:54.72
4.  Heather Babcock, UM     1:58.91
5.  Amy Lindblom, UM        2:02.17
6.  Jill Matalavage, ND     2:02.39
7.  Liz Ackley, UM          2:02.90
8.  Yasmin Saad, UM         2:06.56
After Three Events:
Notre Dame 43, Miami 12
Event:  100 Backstroke
1.  Allison Vendt, ND         59.10
2.  Tiffany O'Brien, ND       59.89
3.  Katie Collins, ND         59.62
4.  Melissa Sessoms, UM     1:00.64
5.  Meghan Eckstein, ND     1:02.54
6.  Tania Wallace, UM       1:04:54
7.  Stacy Reeder, UM        1:04.84
After Four Events:
Notre Dame 59, Miami 15
Event:  100 Breaststroke
1.  Rhiannon Leier, UM      1:05.00
2.  Shannon Suddarth, ND    1:05.81
3.  Emily Brelsford, UM     1:06.74
4.  Brittany Kline, ND      1:07.14
5.  Kathleen Rimkus, ND     1:07.97
6.  Sara Senney, UM         1:15.01
7.  Joni Payne, ND          1:19.13
After Five Events:
Notre Dame 66, Miami 27
Event:  200 Butterfly
1.  Alison Newell, ND       2:03.89
2.  Julie Kemp, UM          2:07.96
3.  Liz Barger, ND          2;08.59
4.  Leticia Herrera, ND     2:10.84
5.  Jaclyn Helt, UM         2:19.65
After Six Events:
Notre Dame 80, Miami 32
Event:  50 Freestyle
1.  Carrie Nixon, ND        23.66
2.  Courtney South, ND      24.84
3.  Laura Shepard, ND       25.02
4.  Emily Brelsford, UM     25.07
5.  Kim Ricks, ND           25.59
6.  Melissa Sessoms, UM     26.63
7.  Tania Wallace, UM       28.04   
After Seven Events:
Notre Dame 96, Miami 35
Event:  Three-meter diving
1.  Doris Glenn Easterly, UM    328.80
2.  Janel Benda, UM             307.50
3.  Gina Ketelhohn, ND          286.05
4.  Jessica Johnstone, ND       254.40
5.  Rhiana Saunders, ND         248.40
6.  Karli Richards, ND          227.775
After Eight Events:
Notre Dame 102, Miami 48
Event:  100 Freestyle
1.  Carrie Nixon, ND        52.23
2.  Courtney South, ND      53.54
3.  Katie Collins, ND       53.66
4.  Heather Babcock, UM     55.70
5.  Laura Shepard, ND       55.82
6.  Jaclyn Helt, UM         56.70
After Nine Events:
Notre Dame 118, Miami 51
Event:  200 Backstroke
1.  Allison Vendt, ND       2:05.80
2.  Tiffany O'Brien, ND     2:07.19
3.  Julie Kemp, UM          2:08.78
4.  Anne Iacobucci, ND      2:11.46
5.  Meghan Eckstein, ND     2:15.16
6.  Tania Wallace, UM       2:16.94
7.  Yasmin Saad, UM         2:23.73
8.  Stacy Reeder, UM        2:25.52
After 10 Events:
Notre Dame 133, Miami 55
Event:  200 Breaststroke
1.  Rhiannon Leier, UM      2:21.10
2.  Shannon Suddarth, ND    2:21.25
3.  Emily Brelsford, UM     2:25.37
4.  Kathleen Rimkus, ND     2:26.03
5.  Sara Senney, UM         2:36.01
After 11 Events:
Notre Dame 139, Miami 68
Event:  500 Freestyle
1.  Linda Gallo, ND         4:53.25
2.  Brenda Reilly, ND       5:04.71
3.  Kristen Van Saun, ND    5:06.41
4.  Amy Lindblom, UM        5:12.72
5.  Jaclyn Helt, UM         5:20.81
6.  Heather Babcock, UM     5:23.16
7.  Jill Matalavage, ND     5:33.46
After 12 Events:
Notre Dame 155, Miami 71
Event:  100 Butterfly
1.  Alison Newell, ND         57.90
2.  Leticia Herrera, ND       59.06
3.  Laura Shepard, ND       1:01.65
4.  Melissa Sessoms, UM     1:01.91
5.  Kim Ricks, ND           1:02.44
6.  Liz Ackley, UM          1:04.29
7.  Yasmin Saad, UM         1:06.26
8.  Stacy Reeder, UM        1:06.70 
After 13 Events:
Notre Dame 171, Miami 74
Event:  One-meter Diving
1.  Doris Glenn Easterly, UM    307.95
2.  Janel Benda, UM             297.08
3.  Rhiana Saunders, ND         258.15
4.  Gina Ketelhohn, ND          254.40
5.  Karli Richards, ND          243.08
6.  Jessica Johnstone, ND       241.20
After 14 Events:
Notre Dame 177, Miami 87
Event:  400 Individual Medley
1.  Rhiannon Leier, UM          4:33.17
2.  Julie Kemp, UM              4:34.86
3.  Tiffany O'Brien, ND         4:36.78
4.  Anne Iacobucci, ND          4:40.17
5.  Sara Senney, UM             4:49.02
After 15 Events:
Notre Dame 182, Miami 101
Event: 400 Freestyle Relay
1.  ND (Gallo, Collins, South, Van Saun)    3:37.03
2.  UM (Babcock, Ackley, Lindblom, Helt)    3:48.72
3.  ND (Reilly, Ricks, Dougherty, Payne)    3:52.52
Final Score:
Notre Dame 195, Miami 105

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
1:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Indiana State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 21
4:00 PM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 22
11:00 AM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 28
All Day
Purdue/Miami/Rutgers
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
November 4
5:00 PM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 5
11:00 AM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 17
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 18
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 19
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
January 12
5:00 PM
Illinois/Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 13
11:00 AM
Illinois/Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 14
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, IL
January 20
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY
January 21
1:00 PM
IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN
January 27
5:00 PM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 28
10:00 AM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 4
1:00 PM
Ball State
Muncie, IN
February 11
All Day
Michigan 1st Chance Invite
Ann Arbor, MI
February 12
All Day
Michigan 1st Chance Invite
Ann Arbor, MI
February 15
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 16
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 17
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
February 18
All Day
ACC Championships
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
March 15
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 16
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 17
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka