Women's Swimming

@NDWSwimdive

Jan. 17, 1998

Notre Dame vs. Illinois Results

at Rolfs Aquatic Center
Event:  400 Medley Relay
1.  ND (Vendt, Suddarth, Barger, Nixon)     3:52.98
2.  UI (Didde, Adler, Wang, Homenock)       3:54.12
3.  UI (Nagel, Smith, Sands, Bollinger)     3:56.22
4.  ND (O'Brien, Kline, Newell, South)      3:56.47
5.  UI (Busch, Stevens, Ward, Messmer)      4:01.57
6.  ND (Eckstein, Rimkus, Herrera, Ricks)   4:06.65
7.  UI (Gomery, Decamp, Brown, Staples)     4:09.89
After One Event:
Notre Dame 11, Illinois 6
Event:  1000 Freestyle
1.  Linda Gallo, ND         10:13.87
2.  Kelly Handel, UI        10:20.91
3.  Brenda Reilly, ND       10:26.96
4.  Sarah Hackler, UI       10:29.69
5.  Allison Olech, UI       10:35.26
6.  Kris Lawson, UI         10:43.00
7.  Stacy Dougherty, ND     10:58.20
8.  Laurie Kelleher, ND     11:46.58
After Two Events:
Notre Dame 23, Illinois 13
Event:  200 Freestyle
1.  Linda Gallo, ND         1:50.10
2.  Jennifer Sands, UI      1:52.76
3.  Marcie Black, UI        1:54.13
4.  Kristen Van Saun, ND    1:54.16
5.  Emily Wang, UI          1:55.18
6.  Katie Collins, ND       1:55.51
7.  Stephanie Staples, UI   2:02.40
8.  Jill Matalavage, ND     2:03.13
After Three Events:
Notre Dame 34, Illinois 21
Event:  100 Backstroke
1.  Erin Didde, UI          58.50
2.  Allison Vendt, ND       59.69
3.  Betsy Nagel, UI         59.83
4.  Tiffany O'Brien, ND     59.88
5.  Molly Busch, UI       1:00.46
6.  Meghan Eckstein, ND   1:02.62
7.  Anne Iacobucci, ND    1:02.98
8.  Shannon Gomery, UI    1:06.30
After Four Events:
Notre Dame 40, Illinois 34
Event:  100 Breaststroke
1.  Brittany Kline, ND      1:06.15
2.  Shannon Suddarth, ND    1:06.17
3.  Kathleen Rimkus, ND     1:06.76
4.  Noelle Wilhite, UI      1:07.04
5.  Darcy Adler, UI         1:07.07
6.  Sarah Stephens, UI      1:07.76
7.  Ronni de Camp, UI       1:08.24
8.  Joni Payne, ND          1:18.30
After Five Events:
Notre Dame 56, Illinois 37
Event:  200 Butterfly
1.  Alison Newell, ND       2:03.28
2.  Nicole Homenock, UI     2:05.31
3.  Liz Barger, ND          2:05.50
4.  Anne Christiansen, UI   2:05.88
5.  Christy Brown, UI       2:07.85
6.  Leticia Herrera, ND     2:08.41
7.  Jodi Smith, UI          2:14.70
After Six Events:
Notre Dame 68, Illinois 44
Event:  50 Freestyle
1.  Carrie Nixon, ND        23.70
2.  Traci Bollinger, UI     24.15
3.  Laura Shepard, ND       24.65
4.  Marcie Black, UI        24.77
5.  Courtney South, ND      24.79
6.  Katie Collins, ND       25.05
7.  Lindsey Ward, UI        25.21
8.  Betsy Nagel, UI         25.45
After Seven Events:
Notre Dame 81, Illinois 50
Event:  One-meter diving
1.  Gina Ketelhohn, ND          259.80
2.  Jessica Johnstone, ND       254.17
3.  Rhiana Saunders, ND         245.25
4.  Karli Richards, ND          231.30
5.  Marcy Pogofsky, UI          198.30
6.  Kim Binneboese, UI          158.77
After Eight Events:
Notre Dame 97, Illinois 53
Event:  100 Freestyle
1.  Emily Wang, UI          52.29
2.  Carrie Nixon, ND        52.40
3.  Tracy Bollinger, UI     52.56
4.  Marcy Black, UI         53.08
5.  Courtney South, ND      53.58
6.  Brenda Reilly, ND       53.67
7.  Lindsey Ward, UI        54.08
8.  Laura Shepard, ND       54.64
After Nine Events:
Notre Dame 102, Illinois 67
Event:  200 Backstroke
1.  Erin Didde, UI          2:03.56
2.  Allison Vendt, ND       2:07.05
3.  Tiffany O'Brien, ND     2:08.16
4.  Betsy Nagel, UI         2:11.01
5.  Katie Collins, ND       2:11.72
6.  Molly Busch, UI         2:14.90
7.  Meghan Eckstein, ND     2:15.36
8.  Shannon Gomery, UI      2:22.88
After 10 Events:
Notre Dame 110, Illinois 78
Event:  200 Breaststroke
1.  Shannon Suddarth, ND    2:20.27
2.  Anna Christiansen, UI   2:20.75
3.  Kathleen Rimkus, ND     2:24.87
4.  Sarah Stephens, UI      2:26.01
5.  Brittany Kline, ND      2:28.12
6.  Jodi Smith, UI          2:28.35
7.  Darcy Adler, UI         2:31.28
8.  Anne Iacobucci, ND      2:34.35
After 11 Events:
Notre Dame 123, Illinois 84
Event:  500 Freestyle
1.  Linda Gallo, ND         4:54.29
2.  Nicole Homenock, UI     5:01.80
3.  Kristen Van Saun, ND    5:03.80
4.  Kelly Handel, UI        5:05.10
5.  Erin Didde, UI          5:11.31
6.  Allison Olech, UI       5:11.77
7.  Stacy Dougherty, ND     5:22.97
8.  Laurie Kelleher, ND     5:58.50
After 12 Events:
Notre Dame 135, Illinois 91
Event:  100 Butterfly
1.  Liz Barger, ND          57.12
2.  Alison Newell, ND       57.87
3.  Jennifer Sands, UI      58.15
4.  Leticia Herrera, ND     58.90
5.  Natasha Messmer, UI     59.45
6.  Christy Brown, UI     1:01.56
7.  Lindsey Ward, UI      1:02.16
8.  Kim Ricks, ND         1:02.66
After 13 Events:
Notre Dame 150, Illinois 95
Event:  Three-meter Diving
1.  Gina Ketelhohn, ND      266.55
2.  Rhiana Saunders, ND     258.00
3.  Karli Richards, ND      249.45
4.  Jessica Johnstone, ND   231.82
5.  Marcy Pogofsky, UI      212.85
6.  Kim Binneboese, UI      173.47
After 14 Events:
Notre Dame 166, Illinois 98
Event:  200 Individual Medley
1.  Anna Christiansen, UI   2:09.09
2.  Shannon Suddarth, ND    2:09.65
3.  Nicole Homenock, UI     2:10.37
4.  Sarah Hackler, UI       2:11.81
5.  Liz Barger, ND          2:12.60
6.  Tiffany O'Brien, ND     2:13.34
7.  Anna Iacobucci, ND      2:13.56
8.  Sarah Stephens, UI      2:13.67
After 15 Events:
Notre Dame 171, Illinois 112
Event: 400 Freestyle Relay
1.  UI (Wang, Bollinger, Sands, Black)          3:29.75
2.  ND (Gallo, Nixon, South, Reilly)            3:32.15
3.  UI (Olech, Wilhite, Staples, Christiansen)  3:37.88
4.  ND (Collins, Newell, Van Saun, Shepard)     3:40.76
5.  UI (de Camp, Busch, Messmer, Adler)         3:40.95
6.  UI (Smith, Lawson, Handle, Hackler)         3:47.06
7.  ND (Ricks, Dougherty, Matalavage, Vendt)    3:51.17
Final Score:
Notre Dame 175, Illinois 125    

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
4:00 PM
Michigan State/Iowa
East Lansing, Mich. (McCaffree Pool)
October 7
5:00 PM
Dennis Stark Relays
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 8
11:00 AM
Indiana State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
October 21
4:00 PM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 22
11:00 AM
Georgia Tech/Emory
Atlanta, GA. (Herb McAuley Aquatic Center)
October 28
All Day
Purdue/Miami/Rutgers
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
November 4
5:00 PM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 5
11:00 AM
Pittsburgh/Virginia Tech
Pittsburgh, PA. (Trees Pool)
November 17
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 18
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
November 19
All Day
Greensboro Invitational
Greensboro, NC. (Greensboro Aquatic Center)
January 12
5:00 PM
Illinois/Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 13
11:00 AM
Illinois/Iowa
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 14
1:00 PM
Northwestern
Evanston, IL
January 20
3:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, KY
January 21
1:00 PM
IUPUI
Indianapolis, IN
January 27
5:00 PM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
January 28
10:00 AM
Shamrock Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
February 4
1:00 PM
Ball State
Muncie, IN
February 11
All Day
Michigan 1st Chance Invite
Ann Arbor, MI
February 12
All Day
Michigan 1st Chance Invite
Ann Arbor, MI
February 15
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
February 16
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
February 17
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
February 18
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
March 9
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 10
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 11
All Day
Diving Zone Championships
Bloomington, IN
March 15
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 16
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 17
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN
March 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Indianapolis, IN

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka