Women's Tennis

@ndwomenstennis
No. 10 Michigan Overcomes No. 24 Irish 4-0
Junior Julie Sabacinski
 
Junior Julie Sabacinski

May 11, 2013

Results

ANN ARBOR, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame women's tennis team battled valiantly with No. 10 Michigan Saturday, falling to the host Wolverines 4-0 in the second round of the NCAA Championship.

Michigan (23-5) got off to a fast start at No. 1 doubles as the sixth-ranked tandem in the country, Brooke Bolender and Emina Bektas, outlasted No. 76 Jennifer Kellner and Chrissie McGaffigan 8-3. Notre Dame (18-9) responded in kind at the third court when Quinn Gleason and Katherine White downed Ronit Yurovsky and Kristen Dodge 8-4. Julie Sabacinski and Britney Sanders were unable to ward off the Wolverine team of Sarah Lee and Mimi Nguyen, and Michigan claimed a 1-0 match lead at the No. 2 doubles position (8-5).

Yurovsky kept the Wolverines in front by taking the first decision of the day at second singles. The No. 58 player in the ITA rankings shut out Kellner in straight sets 6-2, 6-0 (2-0).

No. 30 Bektas opened the first set at the No. 1 court against Sanders with a 6-3 win. The No. 48 anchor of the Irish lineup was unable to escape the deficit in the second frame, falling to Bektas 6-3, 6-3 to give Michigan a commanding 3-0 advantage.

No. 99 Sarah Lee capped the win for the host team at fourth singles, defeating McGaffigan in straight sets. Lee opened with a 6-4 victory before taking the second set and the match 6-4, 6-0.

The Irish led one contest that was abandoned after Michigan clinched the overall decision. Notre Dame freshman Quinn Gleason held a 6-2, 5-2 edge over Bolender facing match point.

Sanders will continue her season at the NCAA Singles Championship May 22-27 in Champaign, Ill.

No. 10 Michigan 4, No. 24 Notre Dame 0
2013 NCAA Championship, Second Round
Varsity Tennis Center
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Singles
No. 1 -- No. 30 Emina Bektas (U-M) d. No. 48 Britney Sanders (ND), 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 -- No. 58 Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) d. Jennifer Kellner (ND), 6-2, 6-0
No. 3 -- Quinn Gleason (ND) vs. Brooke Bolender (U-M), 6-2, 5-2 DNF
No. 4 -- No. 99 Sarah Lee (U-M) d. Chrissie McGaffigan (ND), 6-4, 6-0
No. 5 -- Amy Zhu (U-M) vs. Katherine White (ND), 2-6, 6-2, 0-1 DNF
No. 6 -- Kristen Dodge (U-M) vs. Julie Vrabel (ND), 6-1, 4-3 DNF

Doubles
No. 1 -- No. 6 Bolender/Bektas (U-M) d. No. 76 Kellner/McGaffigan (ND), 8-3
No. 2 -- Lee/Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. No. 82 Julie Sabacinski/Sanders (ND), 8-5
No. 3 -- Gleason/White (ND) d. Yurovsky/Dodge (U-M), 8-4

Order of Completion: Doubles 1-3-2; Singles 2-1-4

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 4
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships - Qualifying
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships - Qualifying
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 25
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 5
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 5
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 6
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
January 22
10:00 AM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
3:00 PM
Wright State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 29
10:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Alpha Tennis & Fitness Club)
February 3
3:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
11:00 AM
Illinois
Champaign, Ill. (Varsity Tennis Center)
February 18
10:00 AM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (IU Tennis Center)
February 19
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
February 22
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
10:00 AM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
4:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 5
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 13
3:00 PM
Norfolk State
Norfolk, Va. (NSU Tennis Complex)
March 15
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Williamsburg, Va. (McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center)
March 17
TBA
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Wake Forest Tennis Complex)
March 19
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
4:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 26
12:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 31
TBA
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
April 7
4:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 9
11:00 AM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 13
4:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 15
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Ken Byers Tennis Complex)
April 23
12:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Hoke Sloan Tennis Center)
April 26
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka