Women's Tennis

@ndwomenstennis
Winning Ways Continue For Irish On Day Two Of Wolverine Invitational
Sophomore Julie Vrabel won one match each in doubles and singles play Saturday at the Wolverine Invitational
 
Sophomore Julie Vrabel won one match each in doubles and singles play Saturday at the Wolverine Invitational

Sept. 21, 2013

ANN ARBOR, Mich. - The University of Notre Dame women's tennis team continued its solid play Saturday on day two of the Wolverine Invitational at the University of Michigan Varsity Tennis Center. The Irish earned a total of 12 wins combined in doubles and singles matches during the day's action.

Notre Dame claimed a clean 4-0 sweep in doubles play to open the morning against Tulane, giving the Irish a total of 10 victories in 11 total matches against the Green Wave during the tournament.

Britney Sanders and Quinn Gleason got the wins rolling at the No. 1 court, claiming a narrow 8-7 decision over Klara Vyskocilova and Ipek Birol. Monica Robinson and Jennifer Kellner then followed suit at second doubles, handling Jacqui Katz and Jenny Hois 8-3.

Julie Sabacinski and Mary Closs were the next Irish victors, dominating Emily Dvorak and Meredith Maltby 8-1 at No. 3 doubles for the third Notre Dame win of the day, with Jane Fennelly and Julie Vrabel completing the sweep following an 8-6 win over Margeaux Hyman and Arizona State's Kassidy Jump.

The Irish split four decisions with Purdue in the second doubles contest of the day, giving Notre Dame a total of eight wins against the Boilermakers during the Wolverine Invitational.

Sanders and Gleason picked up the signature Irish doubles win of the tournament, taking a convincing 8-3 result from No. 12 Mara Schmidt and Krisztina Kapitany at the first doubles court. The victory gave Notre Dame its first win over a ranked doubles pair during the fall season.

Purdue answered with an 8-7 (7-4) triumph at the second court to even the head-to-head battle between the teams at 1-1. Robinson and Kellner picked up their second win of the day by an 8-4 margin over Nicole Robinson and Natalia Davilia to give Notre Dame a 2-1 edge. Purdue won its second match by way of tiebreaker at the fourth doubles court, as Andjela Djokovic and Claudia Escribens outlasted Fennelly and Vrabel 8-7 (7-5).

Notre Dame carried the momentum into afternoon singles against Arizona State, although the Sun Devils struck at the first court when Stephanie Vlad downed No. 35 Sanders 5-6 (1-7), 6-3, 6-5 (7-4). It was all Irish the rest of the way, jumpstarted by a 6-5 (7-4), 6-4 victory for No. 87 Gleason over No. 81 Desirae Krawczyk at No. 2 singles.

Robinson registered her third singles win of the weekend, taking a straight-set decision from Leighann Sahagun 6-2, 6-2. No. 117 Kellner battled to a three-set win over Jump, emerging 6-5, 4-6, 6-1.

Closs responded after dropping the opening frame against Gussie O'Sullivan to pick up the fourth Notre Dame win of the match, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1. Fennelly fought off a defeat in the first set of her contest with Ebony Panoho for a 4-6, 6-5, 6-1 victory at No. 6 singles. Julie Vrabel capped the Irish winning surge with a 6-2, 6-5 (7-5) win over Joanna Smith.

The third and final day of the Wolverine Invitational is scheduled to begin Sunday at 9:30 a.m. (ET). The Irish will face host Michigan in doubles to open the day before closing the competition with a singles showdown against DePaul.

Wolverine Invitational - Day Two Results

Notre Dame vs. Tulane - Doubles
Sanders/Gleason (ND) d. Vyskocilova/Birol (Tulane), 8-7
Robinson/Kellner (ND) d. Katz/Hois (Tulane), 8-3
Sabacinski/Closs (ND) d. Dvorak/Maltby (Tulane), 8-1
Fennelly/Vrabel (ND) d. Hyman/Jump (Tulane/ASU), 8-6

Notre Dame vs. Purdue - Doubles
Sanders/Gleason (ND) d. No. 12 Schmidt/Kapitany (Purdue), 8-3
Xepoleas/Vidal (Purdue) d. Sabacinski/Closs (ND), 8-7 (4)
Robinson/Kellner (ND) d. Robinson/Davila (Purdue), 8-4
Djokovic/Escribens (Purdue) d. Fennelly/Vrabel (ND), 8-7 (5)

Notre Dame vs. Arizona State - Singles
Stephanie Vlad (ASU) d. No. 35 Britney Sanders (ND), 5-6 (1), 6-3, 6-5 (4)
No. 87 Quinn Gleason (ND) d. No. 81 Desirae Krawczyk (ASU), 6-5 (4), 6-4
Monica Robinson (ND) d. Leighann Sahagun (ASU), 6-2, 6-2
No. 117 Jennifer Kellner (ND) d. Kassidy Jump (ASU), 6-5, 4-6, 6-1
Mary Closs (ND) d. Gussie O'Sullivan (ASU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Jane Fennelly (ND) d. Ebony Panoho (ASU), 4-6, 6-5, 6-1
Julie Vrabel (ND) d. Joanna Smith (ASU), 6-2, 6-5 (5)


Irish Off To Steady Start At Ball State Fall Invite

MUNCIE - Members of the University of Notre Dame women's tennis team opened their 2013 fall season Friday in both the singles and doubles draws of the Ball State Fall Invitational, split between the Cardinal Creek Tennis Center and the YMCA Northwest Tennis Center.

In the A doubles flight, Molly O'Koniewski and Katherine White earned a bid to the second round by way of an injury withdrawal, ultimately falling to Alix Thurman and Christiana Raymond from Miami (Ohio) 8-2.

Darby Mountford and Alaina Roberts advanced through the opening two rounds of play in the B doubles flight, claiming an 8-6 win over Valparaiso's Megan Barthels and Angelina Goheen. The Irish sophomore tandem earned a matching 8-6 decision against Chelsea Girgash and Megan Brdicka of Wright State.

O'Koniewski raced out to a 6-1 advantage in her first singles match of the fall against Wright State's Tori Turner. The Notre Dame junior closed out the victory 6-1, 6-0 to advance to the second round of the A singles flight against Raymond.

White moved on to the second match of the B singles flight after defeating Chicago State's Hanemas Pangestu 6-1, 7-5. White was scheduled to face Illinois State's Emmie Marx in the second round of the flight on Saturday.

Roberts took an early lead in her collegiate singles debut against IUPUI's Bobbi Modesto 6-4, but Modesto responded with a 7-5 second set to square the match at 1-1. Modesto ultimately emerged from the hard-fought three-set battle 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Mountford clawed back into her match with Chicago State's Faith Huckabee, answering from the wrong end of a 6-3 first set to square the contest with a 6-4 second frame. Huckabee clinched the matchup after taking the third and deciding set, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Ball State Fall Invitational - Day One Results


Doubles
Thurman/Raymond (MU) d. O'Koniewski/White (ND), 8-2
Mountford/Roberts (ND) d. Barthels/Goheen (Valpo), 8-6
Mountford/Roberts (ND) d. Girgash/Brdicka (WSU), 8-6

Singles
Molly O'Koniewski (ND) d. Tori Turner (WSU), 6-1, 6-0
Katherine White (ND) d. Hanemas Pangestu (Chicago State), 6-1, 7-5
Bobbi Modesto (IUPUI) d. Alaina Roberts (ND), 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
Faith Huckabee (Chicago State) d. Darby Mountford (ND), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 4
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships - Qualifying
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships - Qualifying
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 25
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 5
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 5
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 6
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
January 22
10:00 AM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
3:00 PM
Wright State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 29
10:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Alpha Tennis & Fitness Club)
February 3
3:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
11:00 AM
Illinois
Champaign, Ill. (Varsity Tennis Center)
February 18
10:00 AM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (IU Tennis Center)
February 19
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
February 22
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
10:00 AM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
4:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 5
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 13
3:00 PM
Norfolk State
Norfolk, Va. (NSU Tennis Complex)
March 15
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Williamsburg, Va. (McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center)
March 17
TBA
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Wake Forest Tennis Complex)
March 19
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
4:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 26
12:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 31
TBA
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
April 7
4:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 9
11:00 AM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 13
4:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 15
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Ken Byers Tennis Complex)
April 23
12:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Hoke Sloan Tennis Center)
April 26
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka