Women's Tennis

@ndwomenstennis
Irish Trio Rolls In Singles, Doubles Pair Wins Flight On Day Two Of Hoosier Classic
Britney Sanders (above) and teammate Julie Sabacinski won the doubles flight Saturday at the Hoosier Classic
 
Britney Sanders (above) and teammate Julie Sabacinski won the doubles flight Saturday at the Hoosier Classic

Sept. 29, 2012

Adidas Hoosier Classic Day Two Get Acrobat Reader

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – The Notre Dame women’s tennis team picked up where it left off on the first day of play, as three Fighting Irish players remained unbeaten in their singles draws and a doubles team emerged victorious Saturday at the adidas Hoosier Classic.

Junior Britney Sanders (Ontario, Calif.) won her second straight match in the first singles flight, upending Purdue’s Daniela Vidal 6-1, 6-3 in straight sets. Sanders will play Indiana’s Leslie Hureau on Sunday.

Junior Julie Sabacinski (Plantation, Fla.) advanced to the finals of the third singles flight with a 7-5, 7-6 (2) triumph over Indiana’s Carolyn Chupa. Sophomore Katherine White (Columbus, Ga.) also reached the final match of the third flight with a 6-2, 6-4 win in straight sets over Ivana Kubickova of Kansas State.

To avoid a match between teammates, the draws have been altered for the final round. Sabacinski will now face Purdue’s Imogen Golder, and White will match up with Purdue’s Krisztina Kapitany on Sunday.

Junior JoHanna Manningham (Mishawaka, Ind.) earned a bye in the fourth singles flight, and is scheduled to face Indiana’s Gabrielle Rubenstein in her final match of the event.

Sabacinski and Sanders beat Hureau and Sophie Garre (Indiana) 8-5 in the semifinals before dropping Vidal and Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum (Purdue) 8-6 to win the doubles flight. The No. 36 ranked doubles pairing in the country finished its opening weekend with a perfect 4-0 record.

Senior Chrissie McGaffigan (Davenport, Iowa) won a pair of matches with her playing partner White, defeating Purdue’s Kapitany and Claudia Escribens 9-7 and Golder and Gisella Perre (Purdue) 8-3. Freshman Quinn Gleason (Mendon, N.Y.) and sophomore Molly O'Koniewski (Hilton Head, S.C.) also won a pair of matches to close out the doubles draw, defeating Golder/Perre (Purdue) 8-2 and Kapitany/Escribens (Purdue) 8-5.

The third and final round of singles play at the adidas Hoosier Classic is scheduled to begin Sunday at 10:30 a.m. (ET) at the Indiana University Tennis Center.

--ND--

 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

September 30
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 1
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
All-American Championships - Pre-Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 2
All Day
Northwestern Invitational
Evanston, Ill.
October 4
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 5
All Day
All-American Championships - Qualifying
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 6
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 7
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 8
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 9
All Day
All-American Championships
Pacific Palisades, Calif.
October 20
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships - Qualifying
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships - Qualifying
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 24
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
October 25
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
East Lansing, Mich. (MSU Indoor Tennis Facility)
November 3
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 4
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 5
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 5
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 5
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
November 6
All Day
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
November 6
All Day
Lakewood Ranch Invitational
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.
November 6
All Day
USTA/ITA Natl Indoor Intercollegiate Championships
Flushing, N.Y. (Billie Jean King National Tennis Center)
January 22
10:00 AM
Western Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 22
3:00 PM
Wright State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
January 29
10:00 AM
Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, Pa. (Alpha Tennis & Fitness Club)
February 3
3:00 PM
Michigan
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 12
11:00 AM
Illinois
Champaign, Ill. (Varsity Tennis Center)
February 18
10:00 AM
Indiana
Bloomington, Ind. (IU Tennis Center)
February 19
12:00 PM
Louisville
Louisville, Ky. (Bass-Rudd Tennis Center)
February 22
5:00 PM
Purdue
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
10:00 AM
Michigan State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
February 25
3:00 PM
Bowling Green
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 3
4:00 PM
Boston College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 5
12:00 PM
Syracuse
Notre Dame, Ind. (Eck Tennis Pavilion)
March 13
3:00 PM
Norfolk State
Norfolk, Va. (NSU Tennis Complex)
March 15
3:00 PM
William & Mary
Williamsburg, Va. (McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center)
March 17
TBA
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Wake Forest Tennis Complex)
March 19
12:00 PM
Virginia
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 24
4:00 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 26
12:00 PM
Miami
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
March 31
TBA
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Va. (Burrows-Burrleson Tennis Center)
April 7
4:00 PM
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 9
11:00 AM
North Carolina
Notre Dame, Ind. (Courtney Tennis Center)
April 13
4:00 PM
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Speicher Tennis Center)
April 15
12:00 PM
Georgia Tech
Atlanta, Ga. (Ken Byers Tennis Complex)
April 23
12:00 PM
Clemson
Clemson, S.C. (Hoke Sloan Tennis Center)
April 26
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 27
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 28
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 29
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD
April 30
All Day
ACC Championships
TBD

Shop Now

Medifast

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka