Traditions

Notre Dame Marching Band

The marching band of the University of Notre Dame, appropriately called The Band of the Fighting Irish, is the oldest university band in continual existence and has been on hand for every home game since football started at Notre Dame in 1887.

Notre Dame's band, born in 1845, celebrated its 150th season in 1995 and was among the first in the nation to include pageantry, precision drill and the now-famous picture formations during performances.

The kickoff of a football weekend is the traditional Friday evening pep rally. The band historically mustered the students with its march through the campus and arrived as the head of a parade of Irish faithful at the University's Stepan Center.

The band first accepted women from neighboring Saint Mary's college in 1970 before Notre Dame became co-educational in 1972. The band was declared a "landmark of American Music" in 1976 by the National Music Council.

Ken Dye currently serves as band director. He holds degrees from the University of Houston, Long Beach State and USC. He has directed bands at Rice University and Houston and arranged music performed at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney Australia.

Shop Now

Nissan
VIP Football Experience Auction

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Event Calendar

Delta

October 20
W, 97-57
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)
RECAP

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 20
T, 0-0 (2OT)
Duke
Notre Dame, Ind. (Alumni Stadium)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 20
M: W, 175-125; W: W, 203-95
Georgia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
RECAP

Live Results
October 20
W, 3-1
Florida State
Tallahassee, Fla. (Tully Gym)
RECAP

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream

Box Score Get Acrobat Reader

October 20
W, 3-1
Sacred Heart
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
RECAP

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
Live Streaming
October 20
NTS
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
RECAP
October 21
7:30 PM
USC
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
Game Week Central
October 21
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 21
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 22
12:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (Cobb Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
October 22
2:00 PM
Miami
Coral Gables, Fla. (James L. Knight Complex)

ACC Network Extra
Live Stats
Live Stream
October 22
All Day
Head of the Charles
Boston, Mass.
October 22
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 23
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 23
All Day
ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Ann Arbor, Mich. (Varsity Tennis Center)
October 24
7:00 PM
Michigan State
East Lansing, Mich. (DeMartin Soccer Complex)

BTN
October 24
All Day
Quail Valley Intercollegiate
Vero Beach, Fla. (Quail Valley GC)
October 25
7:00 PM
Louisville
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
6:00 PM
North Carolina
Chapel Hill, N.C. (Fetzer Field)

ACC Network Extra
October 26
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
7:00 PM
North Carolina
Cary, N.C. (WakeMed Soccer Park)

ACC Network Extra
ACC Network Extra
October 27
12:00 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference Championships
E.P. Tom Sawyer Park (Louisville, Ky.)
October 27
5:00 PM
Purdue
West Lafayette, Ind.

Live Results
October 27
7:35 PM
Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)

NBC Sports Chicago Plus
October 27
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 28
3:30 PM
North Carolina State
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
October 28
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
October 29
TBA
ACC Quarterfinals
Campus Sites
October 29
1:00 PM
Pittsburgh
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
October 29
TBA
Colorado
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
TBA
Northwestern
Evanston, Ill.
October 29
All Day
Landfall Tradition
Wilmington, North Carolina
November 1
7:00 PM
Indiana Univ. PA
Notre Dame, Ind.
November 1
TBA
ACC Championship First Round
Campus sites
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 2
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
7:00 PM
Bethel Ind.
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
TBA
ACC Semifinals
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 3
7:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)

BTN
November 3
7:00 PM
Duke
Durham, N.C. (Cameron Indoor Stadium)

ACC Network Extra
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 3
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 3
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 3
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 3
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
3:30 PM
Wake Forest
Notre Dame, Ind.

NBC
November 4
4:00 PM
Ohio State
Columbus, OH (Value City Arena)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 4
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 4
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 4
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 4
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
TBA
ACC Championship Quarterfinal
Campus sites
November 5
TBA
ACC Final
Charleston, S.C. (MUSC Health Stadium)
November 5
1:00 PM
Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C. (Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum)

ACC Network Extra
November 5
All Day
Redbird Invitational
Normal, Ill. (Gregory Street Tennis Courts)
November 5
All Day
Arizona State Invitational
Tempe, Ariz. (Whiteman Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Gopher Invitational
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
November 5
All Day
Elite Invitational
Columbus, Ohio
November 5
All Day
Western Michigan Invitational
Kalamazoo, Mich. (West Hills Athletic Club)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 5
All Day
Oracle ITA National Fall Championships
Indian Wells, Calif. (Indian Wells Tennis Garden)
November 7
7:00 PM
Cardinal Stritch
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 8
TBA
ACC Championship Semifinal
Campus sites
November 9
2:00 PM
Indiana and Cincinnati
Bloomington, Ind.
November 10
TBA
NCAA First Round
Campus Sites
November 10
12:00 PM
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
LaVern Gibson Championship Course (Terre Haute, Ind.)
November 10
7:00 PM
Virginia Tech
Notre Dame, Ind. (Purcell Pavilion)

ACC Network Extra
November 10
7:35 PM
Penn State
Notre Dame, Ind. (Compton Family Ice Arena)
November 10
All Day
USA Fencing North American Cup
Kansas City, Mo.

NCAA Infractions Report

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats