Swimming & Diving

@NDSwimTeam


02/25/2018

#19 Irish Soar To 4th-Place ACC Finish

Zach Yeadon, Rob Whitacre re-write the Notre Dame record book once more with Saturday silver medals

02/24/2018

Program Records Lift #19 Irish Into 4th At ACCs

Justin Plaschka (100 butterfly) and Rob Whitacre (100 backstroke) lower own top program times on Friday

02/22/2018

#19 Irish Ride Record Night Firmly Into ACC Top 5

Zach Yeadon earns silver in record ND 500 freestyle swim, Irish 200 free relay adds NCAA A-cut

02/20/2018

#19 Irish Roll Into ACCs For Conference Championship Meet

Notre Dame men's swimming and diving primed for fast week in Greensboro

02/03/2018

#19 Irish Sweep Ball State, Green Bay To Close Out Regular Season

Notre Dame wins season's final dual meet at the Rolfs Aquatic Center

01/27/2018

2018 Shamrock Invitational

Photos by Mike Miller

AS A SENIOR (2017-18):

    •    Posted a top finish of 11th place in the 1650 freestyle with a time of 15:04.96 at the ACC Championships.

    •    Notched a third place finish in the 200 IM with a time of 1:53.51 against Ball State and Green Bay.

    •    Finished third in the 500 freestyle (4:30.00) and the 1000 freestyle (9:24.47) in an Irish upset over No. 20 Florida State.

    •    Runner-up in both the 500 freestyle (4:32.23) and the 1000 freestyle (9:29.20) against Iowa.

    •    Placed fourth in the 1650 freestyle with a time of 16:09.41 against No. 23 Purdue.

    •    Finished third in the 1000 freestyle (9:32.33) and fourth in the 500 freestyle (4:38.59) during a dual victory against Georgia Tech.

    •    Runner-up in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 9:28.78 and added a fourth-place finish in the 500 freestyle after finishing in 4:33.20 against No. 15 Texas A&M.


AS A JUNIOR (2016-17):

    •    Received the Most Improved Award at the season-ending banquet in recognition of steady improvement during junior season.

    •    Returned to the ACC Championships and posted a top finish of sixth place 1650 freestyle with a time of 15:07.47.

    •    Touched the wall in first place in the 1000 freestyle with a time of 9:23.63 in a dual showdown with IUPUI.

    •    Runner-up in the 500 freestyle (4:31.00) and the 1000 freestyle (9:20.16) during an ACC dual matchup with Louisville.

    •    Placed second in the 1650 freestyle with a time of 15:55.22 in a dual meet against Northwestern.

    •    Swept the 500 freestyle (4:32.78) and the 1000 freestyle (9:19.50) to complete a double win against Iowa.

    •    Runner-up in the 1000 freestyle after posting a time of 9:18.69 against Pittsburgh and Virginia Tech in an ACC tri-dual meet.

    •    Earned a second-place finish after reaching the wall with a time of 4:36.13 against Purdue.

    •    Top finisher in the 500 freestyle after posting a time of 4:30.54 against ACC foe Georgia Tech.

    •    Raced to the win in both the 500 freestyle (4:33.86) and the 1000 freestyle (9:25.31) events against Oakland in dual competition.


AS A SOPHOMORE (2015-16):

    •    Competed in three different events in first ACC Championship meet, placing 16th in 500 freestyle (4:28.71 finals, 4:23.11 prelims), 24th in 400 IM (3:57.28 finals, 3:53.42 prelims) and 19th in 1650 freestyle (15:23.71).

    •    Began the year with two first-place victories at Dennis Stark Relays, swimming leadoff leg in 800 freestyle relay (1:43.24 split) and 1500 freestyle relay (4:41.55 split).

    •    Swam to second place in the 1000 freestyle (9:34.12) and sixth in the 400 IM (4:18.12) against Michigan State.

    •    Expanded event repertoire against Virginia Tech and Pittsburgh, touching the wall 11th in 200 freestyle (1:44.44), fifth in the 500 freestyle (4:37.37) and sixth in the 1650 freestyle (16:16.57).

    •    Also earned pair of sixth place relay finishes with the 800 freestyle relay (1:45.26 leadoff) and 400 freestyle relay lineup (:48.05 split).

    •    At Purdue Invitational, highest finish came in 1650 freestyle (15:56.48, eighth) but also swam with 800 freestyle relay (1:41.95 leadoff, ninth) and finished 27th in 400 IM (4:05.60 finals, 4:10.04 prelims) and took 10th in 500 freestyle (4:29.63 finals, 4:36.25 prelims).

    •    At Virginia, tied for third in 500 freestyle (4:32.98), finished fifth in 1000 freestyle (9:27.49) and touched the wall eighth in 400 IM (4:21.55), also clocking in at 1:45.59 as an exhibition swimmer in the 200 freestyle.

    •    Against Northwestern, earned two runner-up results in the 1000 freestyle (9:31.02) and 500 freestyle (4:35.20) in addition to touching in fifth with the 400 freestyle relay squad (:48.14 leadoff).

    •    At Shamrock Invitational, earned a pair of fifth place marks in the 500 freestyle (4:34.64) and 1650 freestyle (16:06.87), as well as touching in sixth with 800 freestyle relay team (1:42.96 split) and 12th in the 200 freestyle (1:42.51).


AS A FRESHMAN (2014-15):

    •    Started the year at the Dennis Stark Relays by swimming second on the 800 freestyle relay (1:47.02 split) team that took third (7:03.01) and teaming up with Joe Petrone in the 2x500 freestyle relay that won (5:23.81 split, 9:34.17).

    •    Against Purdue, took seventh in the 1000 freestyle (9:51.48).

    •    Against Pittsburgh and Virginia Tech, touched the wall in 4:16.79 in the 400 IM and swam the 1650 freestyle in 16:47.35 before anchoring the D-team of the 400 medley relay with a split of :49.32 (3:38.74 overall).

    •    Also led the D-team in the 400 freestyle relay (:49.56 split, 3:17.02).

    •    At Michigan State, clocked times of 1:49.34 in the 200 freestyle and 4:47.40 in the 500 freestyle.

    •    At the Hawkeye Invitational, finished 16th in the 500 freestyle (4:32.26), with a prelim swim of 4:32.42 and touched the wall 13th in the 400 IM (4:03.58 finals, 4:03.53 prelims).

    •    In the 200 freestyle, finished 25th after the morning prelims (1:42.23), then swam a 1:41.36 time in a swim-off, beating Denver's Connor Corrigan.

    •    Touched the wall ninth in the 1650 freestyle (15:49.85) and anchored the C-team in the 400 freestyle relay with his :47.30 split (3:06.68).

    •    Against Michigan and Northwestern, clocked a 16:15.16 time in the 1650 freestyle and finished in 4:44.86 in the 500 freestyle.

    •    In the Shamrock Invitational, swam the 500 freestyle in 4:26.88 and touched in a 3:55.90 in the 400 IM, before swimming the 1650 freestyle in 15:33.30, a career best in the event.

    •    Also touched the wall in :46.67 in the 100 freestyle.

    •    Finished the year against Cleveland State, winning the 1000 freestyle (9:14.69) and the 200 backstroke (1:50.27) before leading the C-team in the 200 freestyle relay (:21.88 split).


PREP & PERSONAL:

    •    Swam with Badger Swim Club in addition to prep team.

    •    As a junior, set school records in the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

    •    New York state champion in the 400 freestyle relay, setting state record in the process.

    •    Earned All-American accolades in the 500 freestyle and 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

    •    As a senior, was New York state champion in 200 and 400 freestyle relays, setting state records in both events.

    •    Set school record in 500 freestyle race.

    •    Named All-American in the 500 freestyle and 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

    •    In summer 2013, was a Junior Nationals qualifier in 1000 freestyle.

    •    Qualified at Summer Nationals in 2014 in same event.

    •    Earned four varsity letters with prep team.

    •    Graduated from Fordham Prep in May 2014.

    •    Was a member of the National Honor Society.

    •    Son of Richard and Mary Mannix.

    •    Has three sisters, Gina, Christine and Katharine.

    •    Gina swam at College of the Holy Cross.

    •    Originally from Larchmont, New York.

    •    Graduated from the Mendoza College of Business with a degree in accounting.

Richard Mannix
Richard  Mannix

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Larchmont, NY

High School:
Fordham Prep

Height / Weight:
6-0 / 151

Event:
Free / Fly

Shop Now

Nissan

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats