Track & Field

@ndxctf
Irish Wrap Up First Outdoor Meet Of The Season

Madeline Casanova (hammer, discuss) picked up two top-five finishes during the two-day meet.

March 24, 2013

Full Results Get Acrobat Reader

HOUSTON, Texas - The University of Notre Dame men's and women's track and field teams concluded the 31st annual Victor Lopez Invitational on the campus of Rice University Saturday evening with a total of six first-place finishes, five runner-up finishes and 23 top-five finishes.

With each event based with an average of 20 participants and topping out to 63 in the largest event, the Irish earned each and every spot in their respective event during the two-day meet.

Jade Barber (100mH, 4x400m), Megan Yanik (400mH, 4x400m) and Chris Giesting (200m, 4x400m) each captured two first-place finishes in the Irish's first outdoor meet of the season.

Madeline Casanova (hammer, discuss), Jarrod Buchanon (400mH, 4x400m) and Brendan Dougherty (400m, 4x400m) each racked up two top-five finishes throughout the weekend.

Notre Dame raised their performance from last season's results by claiming five additional top-three finishes as the Irish registered a total of ten at last year's meet.

The Irish head next to Palo Alto, Calif. for the Stanford Invitational March 29-30.

--ND--

First-Place Finishers:

Women

-100mH- Jade Barber (13.54)

-4x400m- J. Barber, Brown, Yanik and Bamgbose (3:35.06)

-Triple Jump- Mary Esther Gourdin (11.90m)

-400mH Megan Yanik (59.06)

Men

-200m- Chris Giesting (21.43)

-4x400m - Doughtery, Giesting, Buchanon and Feeney (3:07.65)

Complete Results (Top-10)

Women

Hammer: Vivien Devaney finished runner-up in the event with a hurl of 53.43m, trailing Shane Robinson from Rice by 1.03m. Madeline Casanova placed third after gathering a distance of 53.40m. The pair out threw their opponents by as much as 25.00m and was just two of seven to reach the 50.00m mark. Vivien's throw was the year's Victor Lopez Invitational.

1,500m: Emily Frydrych earned a third-place finish crossing the line at 4:32.46.

100m: Michelle Brown placed ninth in the event with a time of 12.15.

200m: Brown set a new person best in the event during the outdoor season with a 24.42 to finish fourth. Margaret Bamgbose (24.62) finished sixth followed by Aijah Urssery (24.94) who placed 10th in the field of 62 participants.

800m: Kaileen Healy placed sixth with a time of 2:14.30. The finish marked a career best for the sophomore.

100mH: Jade Barber won the event with a winning time of 13.54 in the field of 32 competitors. Barber held off Myesha Dixon (13.88) from Prairie View for the victory. The pair was the only two participants in the event to run under 14 seconds.

4x400m: The 4x400m team consisting of Barber, Brown, Megan Yanik and Bamgbose each contributed towards a first-place finish with a time of 3:35.06. The foursome beat out runner-up Prairie View by 5.84 seconds, the greatest margin between any team in the 19-team race.

High Jump: Kendra Jennings and Fiona Paladino tied for second-place with a height of 1.64.

Pole Vault: Kelly Burke claimed a second-place finish after reaching a height of 3.70m. The senior finish just .10m behind Jillena Decarteret from Northeastern. Chrissy Finkel (8th) gathered a height of 3.40m.

Triple Jump: Mary Esther Gourdin won the event with a leap of 11.90m holding off second-place finisher Chiara Allen from Western Michigan by a .12m.

400mH: Yanik captured a first-place finish after crossing the line at 59.06. Yanik and Harvard's Autume Franklin (59.49) were the only two participants to under the one minute mark.

Shot Put: Emily Morris achieved her collegiate personal best with a hurl of 14.95m to finish second.

Discus: Casanova placed fifth throwing for a distance of 45.18m. Devaney placed 10th after her effort of 39.55m.

Javelin: Amanda Chamblee competed in the event for the first time this season and achieved a third-place finish throwing for a distance of 38.98.

Men

5,000m: Walter Schafer, the only Irish in the event, placed fifth stopping the clock at 14:57.32 in the field of 32 competitors. Schafer was just one of six to break the 15 minute mark, trailing a fourth-place finish by four seconds.

100m: Feeney finished sixth with a time of 10.82. It was just the second time in Feeney's collegiate career he has participated in the event as he last competed in the event at the 2011 Purdue Mike Poehlein Invitational finishing with a time of 10.96.

200m: Giesting won the event in the field of 47 competitors with a winning time of 21.27. Feeney, not far behind, placed third crossing the line at 21.43. Brendan Dougherty finished in 10th place with a time of 21.94.

400m: Dougherty placed fourth stopping the clock at 47.47.

800m: Eddy Gibbons finished ninth with a time of 1:53.49. 110mH: Jarrod Buchanon placed ninth crossing the line at 15.13.

400mH: Buchanon (third-53.11) and Aaron Dunn (fourth-53.42) nabbed a top-five finish.

4x400m: The 4x400m team comprised of Dougherty, Giesting, Buchanon and Feeney won the event with a time of 3:07.65, holding off second-place Sam Houston State (3:08.32) in the field of 13 teams.

Long Jump: Keith Mesidor placed fourth with a leap of 7.11m. Logan Renwick finished sixth with a distance of 7.04m.

Triple Jump: Renwick finished third after gathering a distance of 14.60m.

Discus: Dominick Padovano placed fourth after throwing for 48.69m.

Shot Put: Andrew Brock placed eighth in the event with a distance of 15.92m.


 

 

Event Calendar

Delta

December 2
12 wins
Blue & Gold Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
RECAP

Blue & Gold Invitational Meet Information
Blue & Gold Invitational Schedule
January 14
11:00 AM
Illini Classic
Champaign, Ill. (University of Illinois-Armory)
January 21
11:00 AM
Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame Invitational Meet Information
Notre Dame Invitational Schedule
January 28
10:00 AM
Big Ten/Power 5 Clash
Iowa City, Iowa (University of Iowa-Recreation Bldg.)
February 3
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.

Meyo Invitational Meet Information
Meyo Invitational Schedule
February 4
10:00 AM
Meyo Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 10
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 10
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 10
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa (Iowa State University-Lied Recreation Center)
February 11
12:00 PM
Tiger Paw Invitational
Clemson, S.C. (Clemson University-Indoor Track & Field Complex)
February 11
12:00 PM
Spire D-I Invitational
Geneva, Ohio (Spire Institute)
February 18
10:00 AM
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 25
11:00 AM
ACC Indoor Championships
Notre Dame, Ind.
March 10
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 11
5:00 PM
NCAA Indoor Championships
College Station, Texas (Texas A&M-Gilliam Indoor Stadium)
March 18
11:00 AM
Yellow Jacket Invitational
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
March 24
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 25
12:00 PM
Raleigh Relays
Raleigh, N.C. (NC State-Paul Derr Track)
March 30
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
March 31
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford University-Cobb Track)
April 1
10:00 AM
Texas Relays
Austin, Texas (University of Texas-Mike Meyers Stadium)
April 7
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 8
11:00 AM
Sun Angel Track Classic
Tempe, Ariz. (Arizona State University-Sun Angel Track)
April 15
12:00 PM
ACC/Big Ten Challenge
Louisville, Ky. (University of Louisville-Cardinal Park)
April 21
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
10:00 AM
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va. (University of Virginia-Lannigan Field)
April 22
11:00 AM
Michael Johnson Invitational
Waco, Texas (Baylor University-Clyde Hart T&F Stadium)
April 27
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 28
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 28
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
April 29
12:00 PM
Gina Relays
Hillsdale, Mich. (Hillsdale College-Ken Herrick Track)
April 29
1:00 PM
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa. (University of Penn-Ben Franklin Field)
May 6
3:00 PM
Billy Hayes Invitational
Bloomington, Ind. (Indiana University-Haugh Track Complex)
May 12
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 13
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 14
6:00 PM
ACC Outdoor Championships
Atlanta, Ga. (Georgia Tech-George C. Griffin Track)
May 25
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 26
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
May 27
3:00 PM
NCAA East Regional
Lexington, Ky. (University of Kentucky-UK Track)
June 7
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 8
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 9
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)
June 10
1:00 PM
NCAA Outdoor Championships
Eugene, Ore. (University of Oregon-Hayward Field)

Shop Now

Nissan

Auctions

Official ND Online Auctions // Bid Now »

Gear Store

Get your Official ND Gear // Shop Now »

Photo Galleries

Canon

St. Joseph Health System Nissan Delta Canon Visit South Bend Mishawaka Vivid Seats